Flat shifting - Civinfo

 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Benjy
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 11th October 2016, 20:47 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
daver75's Avatar
 
Join Date: 30th January 2016
Location: Lancashire , England ENGLAND
Posts: 42
Thanks: 8
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Flat shifting

Anyone tried the flat shifting option on the group N map, does it work?
daver75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 11th October 2016, 20:59
250bhp.... finally :)
 
musegroove's Avatar
 
Car: 08 CTR, Milano Red
Join Date: 2nd September 2014
Location: manchester GB
Posts: 2,943
Thanks: 124
Thanked 282 Times in 264 Posts
iTrader: (8)
@Lamberto has I believe

Last edited by musegroove; 11th October 2016 at 21:03.
musegroove is offline  
Thanks to musegroove from:
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 16th May 2017, 13:56
Supporter
 
Spike85's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27th July 2016
Posts: 191
Thanks: 42
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Loaded the map this morning and selected flat foot shifting. Works really well.

Taken data logs and no errors or nasty suprises, seems to work as it should and felt great to drive.
Spike85 is online now  
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 17th May 2017, 09:28
GUR
Supporter
 
Car: 2007 CTR
Join Date: 31st August 2007
Location: Bucharest, Romania RO
Posts: 92
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
But it works for you from 1st to 2nd ? Mine just from 2nd upwards.
GUR is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 14:14
Supporter
 
Spike85's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27th July 2016
Posts: 191
Thanks: 42
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I've not tried that yet to be honest but I will
Spike85 is online now  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 14:18
Supporter
 
flashy's Avatar
 
Car: NHB FN2 CTR GT
Join Date: 30th June 2015
Location: Swindon ENGLAND
Posts: 5,065
Thanks: 301
Thanked 453 Times in 419 Posts
iTrader: (12)
Can this be done on my custom map? Do you basically change up without taking your foot off the throttle?
flashy is online now  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 15:48
Supporter
 
Benjy's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 Alabaster CTR
Join Date: 26th October 2014
Location: Swindon ENGLAND
Posts: 281
Thanks: 56
Thanked 60 Times in 55 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashy View Post
Can this be done on my custom map? Do you basically change up without taking your foot off the throttle?
Not sure on the map and yes but I think it's above a certain rpm. I haven't tried it yet though
flashy likes this.
Benjy is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 16:23
GUR
Supporter
 
Car: 2007 CTR
Join Date: 31st August 2007
Location: Bucharest, Romania RO
Posts: 92
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Flat shifting it's an option in Hondata, can be applied on any map (as far as I know). I tried on any rpm but it doesn't function from 1st to 2nd, just from 2nd upwards... at least on my car.
GUR is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 19:56
Supporter
 
Spike85's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27th July 2016
Posts: 191
Thanks: 42
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
@flashy Just select it on Hondata and load the map and away you go. only works Above 6000rpm and keep your foot on the throttle. works really well

@GUR mine works in all Gears even 1st-2nd. might be worth reloading the map just incase or make sure your running the latest version ( if there is different versions )
Spike85 is online now  
Thanks to Spike85 from:
GUR
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 20:24
GUR
Supporter
 
Car: 2007 CTR
Join Date: 31st August 2007
Location: Bucharest, Romania RO
Posts: 92
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
@Spike85 Thanks for confirmation. I already done this multiple times. I'll look again, maybe I miss something.

By the way, you can adjust the 6000rpm limit as you wish but think is fine as it is.
GUR is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 20:33
Supporter
 
flashy's Avatar
 
Car: NHB FN2 CTR GT
Join Date: 30th June 2015
Location: Swindon ENGLAND
Posts: 5,065
Thanks: 301
Thanked 453 Times in 419 Posts
iTrader: (12)
So if I hit 8500 rpm in 2nd, keep throttle pedal down and change up to 3rd, what happens to the revs when depressing the clutch?
flashy is online now  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 21:09
Supporter
 
Spike85's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27th July 2016
Posts: 191
Thanks: 42
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
@flashy - Just change as normal. anything above 6k, but as said above you can lower this in flash pro but its perfect as it is.

Im assuming it cuts the ignition for a split second as you change. not 100% sure but it certainly changes gear spot on and sounds great.
Spike85 is online now  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 22:16
250bhp.... finally :)
 
musegroove's Avatar
 
Car: 08 CTR, Milano Red
Join Date: 2nd September 2014
Location: manchester GB
Posts: 2,943
Thanks: 124
Thanked 282 Times in 264 Posts
iTrader: (8)
Adds a soft rev limit usually.

Need to test mine incase TDi switched it on as I've never checked.
musegroove is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 22:20
Supporter
 
flashy's Avatar
 
Car: NHB FN2 CTR GT
Join Date: 30th June 2015
Location: Swindon ENGLAND
Posts: 5,065
Thanks: 301
Thanked 453 Times in 419 Posts
iTrader: (12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by musegroove View Post
Adds a soft rev limit usually.

Need to test mine incase TDi switched it on as I've never checked.
Will be on your fp muse
flashy is online now  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 22:26
250bhp.... finally :)
 
musegroove's Avatar
 
Car: 08 CTR, Milano Red
Join Date: 2nd September 2014
Location: manchester GB
Posts: 2,943
Thanks: 124
Thanked 282 Times in 264 Posts
iTrader: (8)
I can't access the TDi cal so I can't add it if it's not on
musegroove is offline  
post #16 of 16 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 23:01
Supporter
 
Spike85's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27th July 2016
Posts: 191
Thanks: 42
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Its certainly a nice edition to have.
Spike85 is online now  
Reply

  Civinfo > Civic Type R > FlashPro

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transmission Clicks when shifting from 1 to 2 (Automatic) Bright Star Engines and Transmission 9 11th April 2016 15:37
Down shifting properly Vyse Type-R 13 31st August 2015 19:00
Fuel Shifting gears aizech93m Engines and Transmission 8 29th April 2015 14:50
1st to 2nd shifting Tw1stid Type-R 44 13th January 2014 14:28
Performance Gear Shifting-Servicing Addy Engines and Transmission 4 4th March 2013 06:57

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome