Head Unit Headunit facia for satnav model? - Civinfo

 3Likes
  • 1 Post By PooM
  • 1 Post By PooM
  • 1 Post By James Buhagiar
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 17th May 2017, 11:42 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 11th November 2015
Location: Horsham, UK GB
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Headunit facia for satnav model?

Hi all

I am desperately trying to find a single DIN facia for the satnav model, but it seems they only exist for the non-satnav model. Is it not possible to run a standard single DIN headunit in the satnav model?

Thanks Steve
samsamwilliams90 likes this.
PooM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 17th May 2017, 12:05
 
Join Date: 12th February 2017
Posts: 73
Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooM View Post
Hi all



I am desperately trying to find a single DIN facia for the satnav model, but it seems they only exist for the non-satnav model. Is it not possible to run a standard single DIN headunit in the satnav model?



Thanks Steve


I think the space left once both a satnav and standard hu come out is exactly the same.

The only issue i see os having a single din replacement fascia as to be honest i havent ever seen one!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Jakey is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 17th May 2017, 12:32
Supporter
 
Airzi69's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 FN2 nighthawk black
Join Date: 4th September 2014
Location: Manchester ENGLAND
Posts: 337
Thanks: 8
Thanked 47 Times in 44 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I think you are gonna struggle with this one. Only two options both include a double din fascia but....

Car Radio Stereo Double Din Cubby Blank Aperture Blank Off Trim Plate Single Din | eBay

OR just blank it with

Radio Blanking Plate [K020] Single DIN Size | eBay
Airzi69 is offline  
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 17th May 2017, 16:35 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 11th November 2015
Location: Horsham, UK GB
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thanks for the response guys. The reason I ask, is because the satnav model has a control jog wheel underneath the CD player, that is needed to control the satnav and screen functions.

Non-Satnav with double-din fascia installed.
i201.photobucket.com/albums/aa21/stephengrantuk/Random%20Car%20Stuff/IMG_06181.jpg

Satnav model, showing the control panel that needs to stay.
civinfo.com/wiki/images/a/af/Diag1.jpg

You can see why I am asking for a single DIN option, as that seems to be the only option that would work with the control panel. Unfortunately it seems like there isn't anything like that for sale.

Oh well
PooM is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 17th May 2017, 16:42
 
Join Date: 12th February 2017
Posts: 73
Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooM View Post
Thanks for the response guys. The reason I ask, is because the satnav model has a control jog wheel underneath the CD player, that is needed to control the satnav and screen functions.

Non-Satnav with double-din fascia installed.
i201.photobucket.com/albums/aa21/stephengrantuk/Random%20Car%20Stuff/IMG_06181.jpg

Satnav model, showing the control panel that needs to stay.
civinfo.com/wiki/images/a/af/Diag1.jpg

You can see why I am asking for a single DIN option, as that seems to be the only option that would work with the control panel. Unfortunately it seems like there isn't anything like that for sale.

Oh well
Not sure hacking the satnav hu in half is going to work. You do know thats is one complete unit, right? as is the standard hu!
Jakey is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 17th May 2017, 16:46
 
Join Date: 12th February 2017
Posts: 73
Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Jakey is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 17th May 2017, 16:47
 
Join Date: 12th February 2017
Posts: 73
Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Jakey is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 10:25 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 11th November 2015
Location: Horsham, UK GB
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
haha, didn't really think about that. Looks like XCarLink is the only option for me then. Thanks for that Jakey!
Jakey likes this.
PooM is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 10:32
 
Join Date: 12th February 2017
Posts: 73
Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooM View Post
haha, didn't really think about that. Looks like XCarLink is the only option for me then. Thanks for that Jakey!


If you are thinking about that; then i have a brand new Yatour YT-M06 for sale - i changed my mind and decided to bite the bullett and install my double din Pioneer.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Jakey is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 10:37
 
Car: 2013 1.8 TI
Join Date: 5th May 2017
Location: Swindon UK ENGLAND
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Can you change the facia on a non sat nav model or fit sat nav some other way? I have a mk9 model with no nav on it. Thanks
andyk134 is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 10:42
 
Join Date: 12th February 2017
Posts: 73
Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyk134 View Post
Can you change the facia on a non sat nav model or fit sat nav some other way? I have a mk9 model with no nav on it. Thanks


Cant answer that one since yours is mk9.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Jakey is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 18th May 2017, 15:16
more torque than the mrs
 
deni.babe's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 type s gt blusilver
Join Date: 7th February 2010
Location: west midlands GB
Posts: 5,935
Thanks: 1,300
Thanked 1,722 Times in 1,501 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakey View Post
I think the space left once both a satnav and standard hu come out is exactly the same.

The only issue i see os having a single din replacement fascia as to be honest i havent ever seen one!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
fascia are the same with just a blanking plate...

some advise on fitting a parrot asteroid single din stereo please .
deni.babe is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 19th May 2017, 02:20
 
James Buhagiar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 16th June 2016
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I went from satnav to double din you just need the Fascia and connects2 harness then change the satnav screen to the nonsatnav one. Then you can fit a. Single din stereo and fit a pocket underneath. You will control the clock display and stereo buttons. But you cannot put any aftermarket stereo and use satnav. Best option like I did put a double din android and have everything in it.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
Jakey likes this.
James Buhagiar is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 21st May 2017, 16:08
Supporter
 
bozoclowno's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13th May 2017
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
Hijacking the thread as im in a similar situation but i want to put in a double din android unit. I've decided to do this after using the xcarlink model for a few days but I'm not that impressed with the sound quality.

Does this mean that all functionality with the factory screen is lost and just stays on the default message or just never turns on? The only use i can think of is to install the composite mod, trick it into thinking its reverse, and put it a switch box to at least use the in built screen for something still. While the android will have all functionality i do like the climate control interface and it would be nice to have a separate screen for satnav and the other for music.
bozoclowno is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 21st May 2017, 22:47
Supporter
 
bozoclowno's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13th May 2017
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
Just to add, i have done more digging and of course this has been discussed on here previously

This wiki entry was useful:

Changing the head unit - Civinfo Wiki

People have placed the factory head unit into the glove box and then put in the new facia.

From the looks of it something like this is needed:

CTKHD01 Stereo Double Din Fascia Replacement Fitting Kit For Honda Civic 2006> | eBay

However it doesn't mention the factory screen (only about clock and climate controls) and i don't know if that means it negates the need for the factory head unit.

Last edited by bozoclowno; 21st May 2017 at 22:53.
bozoclowno is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Unit Headunit facia???? Bassick Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE 45 4th October 2013 20:22

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome