Electrics How to remove digital speedometer? - Civinfo
 3Likes
  • 1 Post By JackW
  • 2 Post By Steverae
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th August 2013, 19:25 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
CivicES_Dave's Avatar
 
Car: 2012 1.6 Fiesta Metal
Join Date: 11th January 2013
Location: Exeter GB
Posts: 130
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (4)
How to remove digital speedometer?

Hey guys,

I'm getting the "888" problem every time I drive the car now and it's really getting on my nerves. How exactly do you remove the speedometer unit?

I have taken the cover off and un-clipped the 3 tabs but the damn thing isn't budging when pulling on it?

Really don't want to take it to Honda

Cheers
CivicES_Dave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 16th August 2013, 23:05
Supporter
 
Join Date: 16th August 2013
Location: manchester ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The speedo head is only held in by clips but they are very tight. If you have some plastic trim tools or a screw driver (with the head wrapped in tape so you dont mark the dash) apply gentle pressure to the right hand side of the unit while jiggling that should release the clip on that side eventually. Repeat on the other side but be very careful not to mark or break the radio display as it will do very easily. Patience and perseverance with these I'm afraid!
DiagTech is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 17th August 2013, 12:51 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
CivicES_Dave's Avatar
 
Car: 2012 1.6 Fiesta Metal
Join Date: 11th January 2013
Location: Exeter GB
Posts: 130
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Cheers mate I'll give that a go!
CivicES_Dave is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 17th August 2013, 14:57
SHOCKD
 
JackW's Avatar
 
Car: BMW 116i 2.0
Join Date: 4th November 2012
Location: Newcastle, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 4,351
Thanks: 208
Thanked 669 Times in 632 Posts
iTrader: (11)
are you taking it off to fix or replace it?
Steverae likes this.
JackW is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 17th August 2013, 22:17 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
CivicES_Dave's Avatar
 
Car: 2012 1.6 Fiesta Metal
Join Date: 11th January 2013
Location: Exeter GB
Posts: 130
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (4)
I've no idea how you would fix it so was going to get a 2nd hand unit
CivicES_Dave is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 18th August 2013, 21:14
Dervinator
 
Civic_Outcast's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 iCDTI 2.2, Milano red
Join Date: 24th August 2011
Location: Peterborough, Uk.. Distro.. Ubuntu ENGLAND
Posts: 1,349
Thanks: 195
Thanked 237 Times in 201 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I found I had to remove the triangle-ish plate below the clock before I could prise the speedo out
Civic_Outcast is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2nd November 2016, 18:35
 
Join Date: 2nd November 2016
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I realise this is an old post, but I just wondered if you were able to solve it with a second hand unit? I've got exactly the same issue just now. Thanks.
PaulMills is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 12th January 2017, 15:19
Honda Man Steve
 
Steverae's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 FN1 Red (FN2 Clone)
Join Date: 5th November 2013
Location: Newcastle GB
Posts: 659
Thanks: 13
Thanked 65 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (3)
I've replaced the entire dash in my car and the speedo was simply a plug n play unit. You have to remove the top part of the dash above the speedo the that gives access to the clips, think it's just clipped in with a plug on the back.

You might be better removing the clock to to gain access as it's a bit tight to get out.

If your unit is faulty than replacing it will resolve the issue. I replaced mine with type r clocks and dials and have had no issues

Hope this helps


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
007johnners and Farqui like this.
Steverae is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 9th September 2019, 10:26
 
Join Date: 9th February 2015
Location: harlow ENGLAND
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hi I know this threads a bit old now but was there a video you used to show how to remove everything to get to the display. Mines 888 at certain speeds. I've looked for videos but they all seem to be older models.
braddas is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 25th September 2019, 16:20
 
Car: 2006 2.2 EX, Nighthawk Black
Join Date: 18th September 2019
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)

Video shows how to remove it, might want to mute the music though..
cheapmpg is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speedo malfunctioning speedometer dancivic Electronics (8G) 6 25th August 2013 12:52
Electrics Digital Speedometer Failure Grayfox Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 0 9th February 2012 16:30
Speedo Speedometer Accuracy ChezzZ Electronics (8G) 10 29th March 2009 11:04
How to open Speedometer ? Odiebla General Discussion (8G) 0 27th July 2007 15:26

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome