Computer Dash Command App - Civinfo
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 09:41 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
stokiedan's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS, Tangerine
Join Date: 25th May 2012
Location: Stoke-on-Trent UK GB
Posts: 1,280
Thanks: 73
Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Dash Command App

After fitting my new head unit and pondering whether or not to get the ridiculously priced Pioneer cable and apple cable to enable the "App" function of the stereo I've been looking at available apps to see whether I can justify the 130 for the cables I've come across "dash command" it looks rather interesting and seems like it could be useful - or probably just look cool

Has anyone got this dash command app ? If so do I need anything other than the 130 pioneer and apple cables to make it work ? And is it any good ??

Cheers for any info
stokiedan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 10:44
無限 Unlimited
 
Laney's Avatar
 
Car: 59 Mugenised CTR
Join Date: 14th April 2010
Location: London..ish GB
Posts: 3,740
Thanks: 387
Thanked 533 Times in 496 Posts
iTrader: (13)
Dash command is v.g. you just need the app and a OBD2 wifi dongle.
Laney is offline  
post #3 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 10:56
Supporter
 
bennyboi2005's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 CTR, Milano Red
Join Date: 8th April 2013
Location: Wakefield, Wf9 GB
Posts: 209
Thanks: 116
Thanked 46 Times in 40 Posts
iTrader: (5)
X2 on the wifi dongle the app is cheap ATM too
bennyboi2005 is offline  
 
post #4 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 11:05
Supporter
 
Mainline's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 CTR, NHB
Join Date: 27th August 2012
Location: Taunton,UK ENGLAND
Posts: 393
Thanks: 16
Thanked 66 Times in 63 Posts
iTrader: (8)
I have this set-up mate. I bought the dongle first and just viewed it on my iphone, but then bought the pioneer cable and its pretty cool seeing it on the main screen.

My only gripe is that i couldn't find a dongle with an on/off switch, but its easy to remove and just plug in when needed.I just forget a lot of the time to insert it and would prefer it to plugged in all the time with some sort of on/off switch function.
Mainline is offline  
post #5 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 11:11
Supporter
 
bennyboi2005's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 CTR, Milano Red
Join Date: 8th April 2013
Location: Wakefield, Wf9 GB
Posts: 209
Thanks: 116
Thanked 46 Times in 40 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Wounder how long you could leave it plugged in before it drained battery
bennyboi2005 is offline  
post #6 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 11:11
Supporter
 
lrthumwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th September 2013
Location: Chatham GB
Posts: 284
Thanks: 26
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Does the bluetooth OBD module draw power even when the vehicle is off?
lrthumwood is offline  
post #7 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 11:13
Supporter
 
Mainline's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 CTR, NHB
Join Date: 27th August 2012
Location: Taunton,UK ENGLAND
Posts: 393
Thanks: 16
Thanked 66 Times in 63 Posts
iTrader: (8)
Well it happened to me lol. I think since my car gets little use, then the battery was probably a little low anyway. I think if you use your car on a daily basis then it would be fine.
Mainline is offline  
post #8 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 11:15
Supporter
 
Mainline's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 CTR, NHB
Join Date: 27th August 2012
Location: Taunton,UK ENGLAND
Posts: 393
Thanks: 16
Thanked 66 Times in 63 Posts
iTrader: (8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrthumwood View Post
Does the bluetooth OBD module draw power even when the vehicle is off?
I think it would, as its constantly throwing out a bluetooth signal and unfortunately the obd port has constant power
Mainline is offline  
post #9 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 11:49
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
Yes, it has a permanent live from the OBD2 connector and draws a small amount of power. I can see mine is on from the fact that it remains lit up when the car is off!
Syx is offline  
post #10 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 12:42
Supporter
 
Bench's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTR M200
Join Date: 2nd March 2013
Location: Hull ENGLAND
Posts: 821
Thanks: 60
Thanked 158 Times in 147 Posts
iTrader: (19)
Bench is offline  
post #11 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 12:46
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
I wired in my own as I had a switch already
http://www.civinfo.com/forum/engines...-device-2.html

However a power switch one way or the other is a good idea. Civic batteries have a certain reputation...

Last edited by Syx; 19th November 2013 at 12:48.
Syx is offline  
post #12 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 12:46
Supporter
 
bennyboi2005's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 CTR, Milano Red
Join Date: 8th April 2013
Location: Wakefield, Wf9 GB
Posts: 209
Thanks: 116
Thanked 46 Times in 40 Posts
iTrader: (5)
would it be possible to swap the live wire for an ign wire ?
bennyboi2005 is offline  
post #13 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 12:49
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
I don't think the OBD2 has a switched power line to use unfortunately.
Syx is offline  
post #14 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 12:51
Supporter
 
bennyboi2005's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 CTR, Milano Red
Join Date: 8th April 2013
Location: Wakefield, Wf9 GB
Posts: 209
Thanks: 116
Thanked 46 Times in 40 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syx View Post
I don't think the OBD2 has a switched power line to use unfortunately.
with it been next to the option connector could you not take a live feed from that
bennyboi2005 is offline  
post #15 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 12:56
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennyboi2005 View Post
with it been next to the option connector could you not take a live feed from that
I don't see why not, you'd just need to run a wire across from the other side of the footwell to the option connector.

A switch is a neater option though as you don't end up with wires everywhere...
Syx is offline  
post #16 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 12:58
Supporter
 
bennyboi2005's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 CTR, Milano Red
Join Date: 8th April 2013
Location: Wakefield, Wf9 GB
Posts: 209
Thanks: 116
Thanked 46 Times in 40 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syx View Post
I don't see why not, you'd just need to run a wire across from the other side of the footwell to the option connector.

A switch is a neater option though as you don't end up with wires everywhere...
knowing my luck i would forget to switch it off haha :P
bennyboi2005 is offline  
post #17 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 13:06 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
stokiedan's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS, Tangerine
Join Date: 25th May 2012
Location: Stoke-on-Trent UK GB
Posts: 1,280
Thanks: 73
Thanked 108 Times in 102 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laney View Post
Dash command is v.g. you just need the app and a OBD2 wifi dongle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bennyboi2005 View Post
X2 on the wifi dongle the app is cheap ATM too
Just ebayed OBD2 wifi dongle and nothing came up ??
stokiedan is offline  
post #18 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 13:16
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
Just search for OBD2 wifi
Syx is offline  
post #19 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 14:57
lrthumwood is offline  
post #20 of 38 (permalink) Old 19th November 2013, 15:01
Supporter
 
Mainline's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 CTR, NHB
Join Date: 27th August 2012
Location: Taunton,UK ENGLAND
Posts: 393
Thanks: 16
Thanked 66 Times in 63 Posts
iTrader: (8)
Mainline is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[HOW TO] Get into the dash Pottsy This is How To ... (Guides Only) (8G) 78 24th March 2018 19:24
Voice command instructions in german wildaxboxer Honda CR-V 6 9th April 2014 12:29
In car dash cam regan1985 General Discussion (8G) 5 31st May 2013 02:49
09 Matt Dash for 08 Shiney Dash Civic? wellzie74 Styling (8G) 2 29th May 2009 17:51
Galaxy Dash board pics, Type R dash fitted to EX! Ham'sCivic Gallery (8G) 3 15th April 2007 18:53

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome