Satnav Destination by City/Town/Village name only - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 12th September 2006, 21:00 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
Join Date: 6th August 2006
Location: England ENGLAND
Posts: 2,763
Thanks: 44
Thanked 65 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Destination by City/Town/Village name only

I was trying to find the village of 'Whatcote'. The sat-nav showed 'Whatcote, Shipton-on-Stour' but then goes on to ask for the street. Now, I don't know a street name, I just want to go to 'Whatcote'. I tried 'Main and High Street' etc but found none by those names as 'Whatcote' is a very small village. I didn't have a map and couldn't enter by map position as the village wasn't shown.

Is it possible to 'skip' the street name (I brought up the list, but it shows dozens for the whole area)



nb: I have now bought a 2007 AA small Atlas with fine detail that does show 'Whatcote'. Armed with this I can now plot the road area and select by 'Map Position' on the screen so it shouldn't prove a problem in the future.
allan40alt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 12th September 2006, 21:22
Super Moderator
 
TTDegs's Avatar
 
Car: '08 2.2 NHB CRV
Join Date: 4th August 2006
Location: Cardiff WALES
Posts: 7,762
Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 97 Posts
iTrader: (3)
do it as a POI lookup, not town lookup


bizzare, but has worked for me so far - it just goes for the 'centre' of the place
TTDegs is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 12th September 2006, 21:27 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 6th August 2006
Location: England ENGLAND
Posts: 2,763
Thanks: 44
Thanked 65 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thank's for that, I'll give it a try tomorrow.
allan40alt is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 12th September 2006, 21:29
Super Moderator
 
TTDegs's Avatar
 
Car: '08 2.2 NHB CRV
Join Date: 4th August 2006
Location: Cardiff WALES
Posts: 7,762
Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 97 Posts
iTrader: (3)
PS - I haven't tried it for Whatcote, but it worked with the other places when I got fed up of trying Main / High streets or the TomTom trick of Bristol, street name Bristol
TTDegs is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 12th September 2006, 21:33
12th June 2006 1.8EX
 
WoolyCiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28th May 2006
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1,119
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTDegs
do it as a POI lookup, not town lookup


bizzare, but has worked for me so far - it just goes for the 'centre' of the place
Can verify that it works. I had the same problem, drove me crazy at the time.
WoolyCiv is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 12th September 2006, 21:40
Super Moderator
 
TTDegs's Avatar
 
Car: '08 2.2 NHB CRV
Join Date: 4th August 2006
Location: Cardiff WALES
Posts: 7,762
Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 97 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Now if only we'd thought to share eh Wooly?
TTDegs is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 12th September 2006, 22:18
12th June 2006 1.8EX
 
WoolyCiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28th May 2006
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1,119
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Too true TT, I find myself with these problems and forget about them until I see the post's on here
WoolyCiv is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 12th September 2006, 23:03
Super Moderator
 
TTDegs's Avatar
 
Car: '08 2.2 NHB CRV
Join Date: 4th August 2006
Location: Cardiff WALES
Posts: 7,762
Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 97 Posts
iTrader: (3)
It's the same with niggles - driving the car, thinking - oooo, need to post this up...

Then get on here and get carried away


Short term memory loss - it's a erm, thingy....


What was I on about?
TTDegs is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th September 2006, 09:57 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 6th August 2006
Location: England ENGLAND
Posts: 2,763
Thanks: 44
Thanked 65 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Oooooh, I wish I'd known that when I was showing our friends how easy the system works. Brilliantly easy. It would have saved my mate from whistling 'Why are we waiting' My wife prodding me "don't muck about with that now!" (leastways I think she said "muck"), and his wife telling him he was "not being funny!". Anyway we ended up at a very nice restaurant in Gaydon (The Malt Shovel) and had a lovely meal and a laugh.

Just tried it using the POI and 'Whatcote' came up immediately, with a choice of routes as well. I'm blowed if I can find that method in the Nav-book though; sure they mention POI routeing, but they don't say about just entering a location like that.

Thanks Guys.
allan40alt is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th September 2006, 14:50
 
Join Date: 8th August 2006
Posts: 70
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
That's really usefull thanks - I was wondering how to avoid putting the street in
Smifffy is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th September 2006, 16:50
Super Moderator
 
TTDegs's Avatar
 
Car: '08 2.2 NHB CRV
Join Date: 4th August 2006
Location: Cardiff WALES
Posts: 7,762
Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 97 Posts
iTrader: (3)
I found it by accident - gave up on the attempts with high street or main street etc, and figured there might be a POI near where I wanted to go...

and then stumbled across the answer
TTDegs is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th September 2006, 20:54
Supporter
 
Fedorov's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 1.6 Diesel, Sporty Blue
Join Date: 15th April 2006
Posts: 785
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Great tip thanks, I couldn't find somewhere or get it in as my destination one day because of that street question
Fedorov is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th September 2006, 21:56
 
Join Date: 1st June 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Had the same problem in the Lakes last week, must be a bug in the software. If you do it using the map input option you are asked to enter a town name. The map puts you on the middle of the town - you then just hit enter.
lost-again is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 13th September 2006, 21:58
 
Join Date: 1st June 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Had the same problem in the Lakes last week, must be a bug in the software. If you do it using the map input option you are asked to enter a town name. The map puts you on the middle of the town - you then just hit enter.
lost-again is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Marneys Village Inn, Weston Green El_Tel Was it you? 0 19th April 2007 00:46
city pack whoopy73 Type-R 0 19th March 2007 18:45
Newboy in town Newboy Introduce yourself 4 18th August 2006 22:05

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome