Satnav GPS Speed (Helppp) - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 18th March 2008, 06:49 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
gm1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28th February 2008
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus CY
Posts: 325
Thanks: 7
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
GPS Speed (Helppp)

The GPS is reading speed in Mi/h when you make the trick with the diagnostics menu. Is it any way to change it into Km/h? I've tried it with the mi/km transition button but it doesn't work. I think in someway must be possible to change. Anyone Ideas?
gm1980 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 18th March 2008, 06:51
FWH
Administrator
 
FWH's Avatar
 
Car: MX-5, C6 Vette & MB S212
Join Date: 3rd June 2007
Location: Where Polar Bears roam the streets SE
Posts: 22,623
Thanks: 558
Thanked 1,029 Times in 772 Posts
iTrader: (1)
I am quite sure there is an option in the satnav menus somewhere...
Have you had a look in the manual?



FWH is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 18th March 2008, 07:10 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
gm1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28th February 2008
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus CY
Posts: 325
Thanks: 7
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I am not quite sure that the diagnostics menu is mentioned in the cataloque. I have to check at it but after a quick checkup I didn't found anything. I think somehow the units of navigation can be changed from imperial to metric.
gm1980 is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 18th March 2008, 10:08
Super Moderator
 
TTDegs's Avatar
 
Car: '08 2.2 NHB CRV
Join Date: 4th August 2006
Location: Cardiff WALES
Posts: 7,762
Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 97 Posts
iTrader: (3)
I have this sneaking idea that you can't change that one

on an aside note - gm1980 - is your Civ UK spec, or do you actually have a non-UK spec one with the mph/kpm button on the dash?

Thoughts were that only UK spec got that!
TTDegs is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 18th March 2008, 10:30
Supporter
 
dylang652's Avatar
 
Join Date: 6th September 2007
Location: Northampton GB
Posts: 253
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTDegs View Post
or do you actually have a non-UK spec one with the mph/kpm button on the dash?

Thoughts were that only UK spec got that!
Just a thought, maybe (only maybe mind!!!) this is due to the fact that Cyprus used to work in imperial miles (not sure if it still does!) so that the MPH/KPH switch would be there for us old fogies to continue to think in 'old money'

So maybe Cyprus gets a UK spec (they certainly drive on the correct side of the road! )
dylang652 is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 18th March 2008, 12:35 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
gm1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28th February 2008
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus CY
Posts: 325
Thanks: 7
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
There is a button on the dash to change from miiles to kilometers. I think our dealers importing the UK version baut with different names. Instead of EX we classify it as business and the ES is classified as comfort. I have managed to change the navigation settings from miles to kilometers but that particular reading doesn't seem to be affected. ANyway I have a mobile GPS device that can actually do that so I can measure the accuracy of the speedo.
gm1980 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 25th March 2008, 23:13
Supporter
 
TYPE-R '07's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 CTR NHB
Join Date: 22nd February 2008
Location: Larisa, GREECE CA
Posts: 639
Thanks: 143
Thanked 43 Times in 38 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via Skype™ to TYPE-R '07
Quote:
Originally Posted by gm1980 View Post
I am not quite sure that the diagnostics menu is mentioned in the cataloque. I have to check at it but after a quick checkup I didn't found anything. I think somehow the units of navigation can be changed from imperial to metric.
gm1980 in the Greek hand book (manual) page 125 explains it all. If you like I can scan it for you and send it to you. If you want the English version I've got it in the car. I can scan that if you preffer

Last edited by TYPE-R '07; 25th March 2008 at 23:16. Reason: Forgot what I was gonna say
TYPE-R '07 is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 26th March 2008, 00:59
Super Moderator
 
TTDegs's Avatar
 
Car: '08 2.2 NHB CRV
Join Date: 4th August 2006
Location: Cardiff WALES
Posts: 7,762
Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 97 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TYPE-R '07 View Post
gm1980 in the Greek hand book (manual) page 125 explains it all. If you like I can scan it for you and send it to you. If you want the English version I've got it in the car. I can scan that if you preffer
isn't that the menu settings for the trip computer?

I think the 'trick in the diagnostics menu' we are talking about here is the un-documented fetaure (except on CivInfo ) about doing the 3 finger salute on the sat nav, and getting the GPS speed displayed on the nav screen
TTDegs is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 28th May 2008, 12:53
 
Dino's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11th December 2006
Location: London, UK GB
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTDegs View Post
isn't that the menu settings for the trip computer?

I think the 'trick in the diagnostics menu' we are talking about here is the un-documented fetaure (except on CivInfo ) about doing the 3 finger salute on the sat nav, and getting the GPS speed displayed on the nav screen
Would someone car to document the un-documented feature for me pretty please
Dino is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 28th May 2008, 12:59
 
Dino's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11th December 2006
Location: London, UK GB
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Dino is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 28th May 2008, 14:47
Supporter
 
Join Date: 6th August 2006
Location: England ENGLAND
Posts: 2,763
Thanks: 44
Thanked 65 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
When on the sat-nav first screen, toggle the large centre dial twice to the right which should put you on to the settings 'Screen 2'. Choose 'Configuration'. You will then see a choice of miles or km.
allan40alt is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
civic top speed?! ante00 General Discussion (8G) 13 16th August 2013 22:43
Type R - Top Speed ? Munro Type-R 37 15th November 2007 17:38
Speed Brodick Any non Civic chat here please! 24 5th July 2007 18:09
Engine Car idle speed civie Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 4 4th April 2007 17:47
AC/Heater Fan speed lit up without reason Stef Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 10 18th November 2006 12:51

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome