Computer Average Speed Display - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 22nd April 2008, 13:36 Thread Starter
 
avocet wonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: 3rd April 2008
Location: Kelvedon, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Question Average Speed Display

Hi,
New to this forum. have a new nighthawk black ES Diesel. Brilliant drive.
But I have a small problem.
How do you reset the Average Speed Display - can't find it in the handbook. Doesn't reset itself when switching engine on. Seems to be always about 37, 38 . Is this a fault?
avocet wonder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 22nd April 2008, 13:44
 
n_earnshaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: 31st August 2006
Location: Skipton, North Yorkshire ENGLAND
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by avocet wonder View Post
Hi,
New to this forum. have a new nighthawk black ES Diesel. Brilliant drive.
But I have a small problem.
How do you reset the Average Speed Display - can't find it in the handbook. Doesn't reset itself when switching engine on. Seems to be always about 37, 38 . Is this a fault?
Do you just hold down the reset button for a few seconds??

I think there is a setting where you can get it to reset when you restart your engine. Or am I getting mixed up with the journey time option?

Sorry not much use really but not in the car at the moment.
n_earnshaw is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 22nd April 2008, 13:49
Supporter
 
Car: Mazda MX-5 (lightly modded)
Join Date: 1st July 2007
Location: GB GB
Posts: 15,644
Thanks: 1,166
Thanked 1,546 Times in 1,415 Posts
iTrader: (8)
Ditto.
Just hold the reset button in for a couple of seconds and it will Zero itself...
Its not like the VAG system that zero's itself after a couple of hours.

Last edited by robbo51; 22nd April 2008 at 14:10.
robbo51 is offline  
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 22nd April 2008, 13:49
Supporter
 
Glepor's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9th April 2008
Location: Lincoln, England ENGLAND
Posts: 435
Thanks: 30
Thanked 20 Times in 19 Posts
iTrader: (2)
It will only reset if you reset the trip odometer I believe. This means you will lose your trip reading and average fuel consumption etc since the last reset. That's why it's so handy having 2 trip odometers. It allows you to use one (I use B) for master info (average speed, total mileage, average fuel consumption) and the other (A) for single journeys or as an indicator of stats since your last refuel.
Glepor is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 22nd April 2008, 14:10
Supporter
 
Car: Mazda MX-5 (lightly modded)
Join Date: 1st July 2007
Location: GB GB
Posts: 15,644
Thanks: 1,166
Thanked 1,546 Times in 1,415 Posts
iTrader: (8)
Thats right. It reset all recorded data
robbo51 is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 22nd April 2008, 15:42
 
Join Date: 15th October 2007
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by avocet wonder View Post
......Seems to be always about 37, 38......
On another note, you must drive round at alarmig speeds, mine seems to average about 22mph.......I reset it recently and it's back down to 23mph.

And I ain't no ***** footed CTR driver before anyone gets brave !
hlxbravo is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 22nd April 2008, 15:57
 
Join Date: 15th August 2007
Posts: 587
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I find this display abit pointless, I have never got it above 50 and I use the motorway everyday!
cnicolini is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2008, 13:15 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
avocet wonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: 3rd April 2008
Location: Kelvedon, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yes, I have tried all the resets which work ok on the other figures mpg etc but the average speed is just stuck on 37. Guess a visit to the garage is required.
Thanks for your replies.
avocet wonder is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2008, 15:08
Lord of JAE.....
 
Unknownsoldier's Avatar
 
Car: 58' NHB Type R-GT
Join Date: 22nd September 2007
Location: Kent, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,395
Thanks: 397
Thanked 177 Times in 158 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Mine regularly goes to 77 (or above ).

But I reset mine on the motorway, so it will stay there abouts.

Tom
Unknownsoldier is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2008, 16:31
pjr
Supporter
 
pjr's Avatar
 
Car: Mk VII Golf GTI
Join Date: 24th March 2007
Location: Scotland SCOTLAND
Posts: 738
Thanks: 24
Thanked 47 Times in 43 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Eco display
The other thing to remember, is that the average speed display on the trip computer is the 'real' average speed, and is not based on the overreading speed shown on the speedometer.

If you reset the trip meter, and drive at a constant 70mph for half a mile or so (cruise control makes this easier ), the average speed shown on the trip computer will show 65 or thereabouts.
pjr is offline  
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2008, 18:37
Supporter
 
kenP's Avatar
 
Car: 2014 1.6 i-Dtec SR, Red
Join Date: 12th January 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK GB
Posts: 853
Thanks: 0
Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Couple of things to note, It only resets on trip A and you have to have the average speed display up when resetting for some reason. I had to go to the dealer because I was trying to reset it on trip B and of course it doesn't work.
kenP is offline  
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2008, 18:58
Super Moderator
 
TTDegs's Avatar
 
Car: '08 2.2 NHB CRV
Join Date: 4th August 2006
Location: Cardiff WALES
Posts: 7,762
Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 97 Posts
iTrader: (3)
It also seems to include (and probably rightly) the 'speed' you are doing when stopped at lights / in a jam.

which obviously reduces the average a fair bit.

I just ignore it personally
TTDegs is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old 24th April 2008, 17:41 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
avocet wonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: 3rd April 2008
Location: Kelvedon, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thanks Kenp.
It was the A trip setting and being in the average speed display at the same time,
Works ok now.
avocet wonder is offline  
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old 24th April 2008, 17:49
Supporter
 
kenP's Avatar
 
Car: 2014 1.6 i-Dtec SR, Red
Join Date: 12th January 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK GB
Posts: 853
Thanks: 0
Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by avocet wonder View Post
Thanks Kenp.
It was the A trip setting and being in the average speed display at the same time,
Works ok now.
Glad I could help, I can't believe how awkward it is to reset, and why doesn't it have a seperate reading on trip B as well. Everything else does.
kenP is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old 26th April 2008, 09:43
 
Join Date: 10th December 2007
Location: UK GB
Posts: 389
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Just reading thru this as I get my new car in a few weeks, which trip computer has all the readings on it, A or B? Is average speed only on one of them?
simon1 is offline  
post #16 of 18 (permalink) Old 26th April 2008, 09:45
FWH
Administrator
 
FWH's Avatar
 
Car: MX-5, C6 Vette & MB S212
Join Date: 3rd June 2007
Location: Where Polar Bears roam the streets SE
Posts: 22,623
Thanks: 558
Thanked 1,029 Times in 772 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by simon1 View Post
Just reading thru this as I get my new car in a few weeks, which trip computer has all the readings on it, A or B? Is average speed only on one of them?
Trip A has the average speed.

Both Trip A & B have average fuel.
Only Trip A can be set to auto-reset at refueling.

Now also in the Wiki:
On board computer - Civinfo Wiki




Last edited by FWH; 26th April 2008 at 09:58.
FWH is offline  
post #17 of 18 (permalink) Old 10th May 2008, 18:00
Supporter
 
sambuca2907's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17th September 2007
Location: SW London GB
Posts: 438
Thanks: 1
Thanked 15 Times in 8 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Just to add to this...

If you have turned ON that trip A resets when you fill up with fuel... you CANNOT manually reset the average speed...
However if you turn OFF that trip A resets when you fill up with fuel... you are then allowed to reset the average speed...
I had this problem and a few phone calls to Honda and they explained what was wrong.

It's a bug in the software that Honda know about but there is nothing about it they can do...! How crap is that! This has been fixed on newer models.

Should this go in the Wiki page FWH?
sambuca2907 is offline  
post #18 of 18 (permalink) Old 10th May 2008, 18:53
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sambuca2907 View Post
Just to add to this...

If you have turned ON that trip A resets when you fill up with fuel... you CANNOT manually reset the average speed...
However if you turn OFF that trip A resets when you fill up with fuel... you are then allowed to reset the average speed...
I had this problem and a few phone calls to Honda and they explained what was wrong.

It's a bug in the software that Honda know about but there is nothing about it they can do...! How crap is that! This has been fixed on newer models.

Should this go in the Wiki page FWH?

Did you know you can edit the wiki yourself?
Dimplyred is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display true speed (EX only) Pottsy This is How To ... (Guides Only) (8G) 69 15th October 2011 09:38
Computer Average Speed andris Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 20 29th August 2008 22:35
What's your Average Speed? Bob H General Discussion (8G) 16 29th March 2008 09:59
Computer Average speed reset Urban Tangleweed Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 18 19th August 2007 21:27
Computer Average Speed Reset Steevie Electronics (8G) 6 25th September 2006 13:27

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome