Battery Capacitor - Civinfo
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 (permalink) Old 29th October 2014, 22:00 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 9th January 2014
Location: Nottingham ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Capacitor

I have a few gripes with my cts. When starting the car the radio switches off and the lights flicker. This annoys me big time; I am thinking something like a capacitor could bridge the lack in current for the few seconds it takes to start the car thereby keeping the radio on and sorting the flicker.

Is this feasible and if so how would one make this happen?
kmukz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 (permalink) Old 30th October 2014, 12:28
more torque than the mrs
 
deni.babe's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 type s gt blusilver
Join Date: 7th February 2010
Location: west midlands GB
Posts: 6,591
Thanks: 1,325
Thanked 1,800 Times in 1,570 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmukz View Post
I have a few gripes with my cts. When starting the car the radio switches off and the lights flicker. This annoys me big time; I am thinking something like a capacitor could bridge the lack in current for the few seconds it takes to start the car thereby keeping the radio on and sorting the flicker.

Is this feasible and if so how would one make this happen?
How about starting the car then turn on the Radio.?
deni.babe is offline  
post #3 of 35 (permalink) Old 30th October 2014, 12:38 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 9th January 2014
Location: Nottingham ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hey I am all for non invasive and low tech solutions but that doesn't really solve the problem. Maybe replacing the car might work
kmukz is offline  
 
post #4 of 35 (permalink) Old 30th October 2014, 12:46
more torque than the mrs
 
deni.babe's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 type s gt blusilver
Join Date: 7th February 2010
Location: west midlands GB
Posts: 6,591
Thanks: 1,325
Thanked 1,800 Times in 1,570 Posts
iTrader: (22)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmukz View Post
Maybe replacing the car might work
lol ,every car i've owned when leaving the radio on then starting the car the radio goes off briefly ,think its meant to to protect the circuit board..
deni.babe is offline  
post #5 of 35 (permalink) Old 30th October 2014, 12:51 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 9th January 2014
Location: Nottingham ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The MRS has a Ford focus and hers keeps the beats pumping when starting. Even the Fiat van at work doesn't have the same issue.
kmukz is offline  
post #6 of 35 (permalink) Old 31st October 2014, 08:59
 
Join Date: 3rd December 2011
Location: Perth, Australia AU
Posts: 64
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
A capacitor will not fix your problem.

This is not a fault with the car, just an annoyance.

Either get over it or get a new car.

There is no quick fix to this.
tdan7260 is offline  
post #7 of 35 (permalink) Old 31st October 2014, 09:33 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 9th January 2014
Location: Nottingham ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yup defeated.
kmukz is offline  
post #8 of 35 (permalink) Old 31st October 2014, 10:17
無限 Unlimited
 
Laney's Avatar
 
Car: 59 Mugenised CTR
Join Date: 14th April 2010
Location: London..ish GB
Posts: 3,740
Thanks: 387
Thanked 533 Times in 496 Posts
iTrader: (13)
Have you a weak battery maybe?
Laney is offline  
post #9 of 35 (permalink) Old 31st October 2014, 10:18 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 9th January 2014
Location: Nottingham ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Maybe
kmukz is offline  
post #10 of 35 (permalink) Old 31st October 2014, 11:08
Super Moderator
 
Grayfox's Avatar
 
Car: '11 Impreza R Special
Join Date: 1st February 2012
Location: NSW, Australia AU
Posts: 7,124
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,011 Times in 891 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
I dont think you understand what a capacitor is and how it holds a charge.

In order to power a radio you will need a bloody large assed capacitor and i mean large like high of your car battery and 1/5 the width and you will need 6 of them.
Grayfox is offline  
post #11 of 35 (permalink) Old 31st October 2014, 11:12 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 9th January 2014
Location: Nottingham ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I don't think it would have to power the radio entirely but large enough to bridge the shortfall in current/to compensate or top up during starting of the car. Guys with massive audio systems tend to install capacitors to compensate for the power used on high load.
kmukz is offline  
post #12 of 35 (permalink) Old 31st October 2014, 11:28
Supporter
 
Car: type s gt
Join Date: 29th December 2011
Location: birmingham, england GB
Posts: 182
Thanks: 14
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
iTrader: (2)
a capacitor in a dc circuit acts as a current blocker, once full nothing is going anywhere, you would need to work out the current being drawn and the correct capacitance needed so it never actually fills up completely.
actionuk is offline  
post #13 of 35 (permalink) Old 31st October 2014, 14:19 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 9th January 2014
Location: Nottingham ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
So it's doable
kmukz is offline  
post #14 of 35 (permalink) Old 31st October 2014, 14:21 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 9th January 2014
Location: Nottingham ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I assume I could measure the initial draw. I also assume resistance would need to factored in.
kmukz is offline  
post #15 of 35 (permalink) Old 31st October 2014, 22:10
Super Moderator
 
Grayfox's Avatar
 
Car: '11 Impreza R Special
Join Date: 1st February 2012
Location: NSW, Australia AU
Posts: 7,124
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,011 Times in 891 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
You will need supercaps to do the job due to them having large enough capacitance
Since their voltage is only 2.7 at the most you will need get 6 and wire them up in series to get more than 14.3v as the max voltage, but wiring in series reduces capacitance a.

Each Super cap is roughly the size of can of coke and costs about 400
Grayfox is offline  
post #16 of 35 (permalink) Old 1st November 2014, 02:30 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 9th January 2014
Location: Nottingham ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yeah I think this idea is dead in the water. I might look into yellow top batteries instead. Thanks for all your help though
kmukz is offline  
post #17 of 35 (permalink) Old 1st November 2014, 03:20
Supporter
 
Join Date: 11th February 2014
Location: London, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Does the radio in your wife's ford work even without the key in the ignition?
I think the reason it turns off for a brief moment is because it is connected to a circuit that is only closed on ignition, which is a good thing as you can easily forget the radio on and drain your battery.
CYPER is offline  
post #18 of 35 (permalink) Old 1st November 2014, 07:38
Super Moderator
 
Grayfox's Avatar
 
Car: '11 Impreza R Special
Join Date: 1st February 2012
Location: NSW, Australia AU
Posts: 7,124
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,011 Times in 891 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by CYPER View Post
Does the radio in your wife's ford work even without the key in the ignition?
I think the reason it turns off for a brief moment is because it is connected to a circuit that is only closed on ignition, which is a good thing as you can easily forget the radio on and drain your battery.
My mums focus has "1 Hour Mode" which allows the radio to be on for 1 hour without the keys being in the ignition.
Grayfox is offline  
post #19 of 35 (permalink) Old 1st November 2014, 09:45
Bye bye Honda...
 
Jon_G's Avatar
 
Car: Volvo V60 VEA D4 (181)
Join Date: 11th May 2012
Location: Ludlow, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,779
Thanks: 1,051
Thanked 1,266 Times in 1,043 Posts
iTrader: (1)
The electrical charge equations Q = CV and Q = IT are relevant and can be combined to give CV = Q = IT (where C is capacitance in Farads, V is volts, Q is electrical charge in coulombs, I is current in amps and T is time in seconds).

The lights are too big a current draw to solve using a capacitor (a small battery might solve this problem though) but the radio cutting out could be fixed using a capacitor...

So, CV = Q = IT can be simplified to CV = IT.

V is 12
I drawn by the radio would be around 3
T where the capacitor has to supply power would be around 2

So CV = IT becomes C x 12 = 3 x 2, algebraically reordered becomes C = 6/12 or 0.5 Farad. So you need a capacitor bigger than 1/2 Farad... Bass Face CAP2.1 2 Farad Car Audio Power Cap Capacitor Amp Digital Display 12v | eBay
Jon_G is online now  
post #20 of 35 (permalink) Old 1st November 2014, 10:40 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 9th January 2014
Location: Nottingham ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thanks pal, I am confused though as I always thought 1 coulomb is equal to 1 ampere. The number of electrons across a point per second. With that being said at the price of that capacitor I am willing to give it a try.
kmukz is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrics Sumvision Cyclone Micro 3 in car: capacitor for extra 3 sec of power gfunas Electronics (8G) 1 3rd July 2014 08:54

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome