Add-on nav TomTom pics - Civinfo
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 (permalink) Old 17th May 2008, 19:51 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 28th August 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
TomTom pics

Hi all,

Have a Civic on order and have also got a Tomtom 510 on its way was wondering if anyone has pics of their SatNavs and any recommendations on where the best place to mount it is...

Cheers,
vtr1000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 (permalink) Old 17th May 2008, 19:53
FWH
Administrator
 
FWH's Avatar
 
Car: MX-5, C6 Vette & MB S212
Join Date: 3rd June 2007
Location: Where Polar Bears roam the streets SE
Posts: 22,623
Thanks: 558
Thanked 1,029 Times in 772 Posts
iTrader: (1)
FWH is offline  
post #3 of 27 (permalink) Old 17th May 2008, 19:54 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 28th August 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thanks
vtr1000 is offline  
 
post #4 of 27 (permalink) Old 17th May 2008, 20:20
Type R Hero
 
oslpag's Avatar
 
Join Date: 3rd May 2008
Location: Stockholm SE
Posts: 69
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hi

I picky my Type R up on wednesday and the first thing I will be doing is mounting my TomTom 520, I have an idea how to mount so there are no wire showing, if I am successful I will post a thread on it.
oslpag is offline  
post #5 of 27 (permalink) Old 17th May 2008, 20:39
Supporter
 
SHADEMASTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: 4th July 2007
Location: Central Scotland SCOTLAND
Posts: 467
Thanks: 41
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by oslpag View Post
Hi

I picky my Type R up on wednesday and the first thing I will be doing is mounting my TomTom 520, I have an idea how to mount so there are no wire showing, if I am successful I will post a thread on it.
I also have TomTom 520 in my R, check out the link below
http://www.civinfo.com/forum/electro...ce-tomtom.html
SHADEMASTER is offline  
post #6 of 27 (permalink) Old 18th May 2008, 06:31
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vtr1000 View Post
Hi all,

Have a Civic on order and have also got a Tomtom 510 on its way was wondering if anyone has pics of their SatNavs and any recommendations on where the best place to mount it is...

Cheers,
510 !

They've just released the 530 to superceed the 520 which superceeded the 510 - hope you got a good deal ?
Kremmen is offline  
post #7 of 27 (permalink) Old 18th May 2008, 12:00 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 28th August 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Paid £107 for it which seemed reasonable given its age
vtr1000 is offline  
post #8 of 27 (permalink) Old 18th May 2008, 13:36 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 28th August 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHADEMASTER View Post
I also have TomTom 520 in my R, check out the link below
http://www.civinfo.com/forum/electro...ce-tomtom.html


Quick question Shademaster, is that mount standard or did you buy it separately?
vtr1000 is offline  
post #9 of 27 (permalink) Old 18th May 2008, 14:34
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Given the number of SatNav systems now in use and the optimum location for them, I wonder when the manufacturers are going to put a power socket on the top of the dash to alleviate the trailing wires ?

Krem design inc :

Power socket on top of dash with secondary socket linked to car aerial for the TMC-RDS that comes with a lot of them now.
Kremmen is offline  
post #10 of 27 (permalink) Old 18th May 2008, 14:52
Supporter
 
SHADEMASTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: 4th July 2007
Location: Central Scotland SCOTLAND
Posts: 467
Thanks: 41
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vtr1000 View Post
Quick question Shademaster, is that mount standard or did you buy it separately?
I bought the vent mount from e-bay,
Check out the link below
Alternative Vent/Dash Mount Kit Tom Tom GO 520/720/920)

I did try fixing the tom-tom to the windscreen and then dash,
But i found it was dangerous to try and use when driving (I am of coarse talking about the inbuilt blue tooth phone system not the sat nav function)

Last edited by SHADEMASTER; 18th May 2008 at 20:35.
SHADEMASTER is offline  
post #11 of 27 (permalink) Old 19th May 2008, 07:03
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The only thing I have against vent mounts is that in the Summer are you not blasting the back of the unit with icy air ?

If the operating temp of the unit is say 10°C+ (which they often are) then I wonder if it's going to cause any problems ?
Kremmen is offline  
post #12 of 27 (permalink) Old 19th May 2008, 08:34 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 28th August 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
hmm, Shademaster how long have you been using your Tomtom over the vents any operating issues?
vtr1000 is offline  
post #13 of 27 (permalink) Old 19th May 2008, 10:37
 
wheelnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: 19th March 2008
Location: yorkshire ENGLAND
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hi there i had the honda compact satnav fitted (foc) as part of my compensation for 3rd gear fault, must say though that it is not as good as the tomtom 510 that i have for work. It mounts on the dash and is powerd from the fixing kit, at £480 fitted i would not have paid for it myself.






Last edited by wheelnut; 19th May 2008 at 13:21.
wheelnut is offline  
post #14 of 27 (permalink) Old 19th May 2008, 11:14 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 28th August 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hi wheelnut do you have any pics of this?
vtr1000 is offline  
post #15 of 27 (permalink) Old 19th May 2008, 12:52
Civic gone, not forgotten
 
alanwalne's Avatar
 
Car: Pug 4007, 308CC, Clio dci
Join Date: 11th June 2007
Location: Kent ENGLAND
Posts: 2,092
Thanks: 25
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
iTrader: (2)
The problem with the 510 is the size of it, and the fact that it uses the windscreen mount for power input and for the excellent external microphone.

I use the Tomtom remote control velcro'd in the cup holder and mount my unit in the bottom right hand corner of the screen. I then run the microphone (and the dubious effecivness TMC aerial) up the right hand screen pillar and clip the microphone to the sun visor.

My dealer mounted me an extra ciggy socket by the fuse box when I picked up my car.

Last edited by alanwalne; 19th May 2008 at 12:56.
alanwalne is offline  
post #16 of 27 (permalink) Old 19th May 2008, 13:25
 
wheelnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: 19th March 2008
Location: yorkshire ENGLAND
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
pictures added above unit is basicaly a garmin 360
wheelnut is offline  
post #17 of 27 (permalink) Old 19th May 2008, 13:34 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 28th August 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Do you have any pics Alanwalne sounds like a good way to have it...
vtr1000 is offline  
post #18 of 27 (permalink) Old 19th May 2008, 13:38
Civic gone, not forgotten
 
alanwalne's Avatar
 
Car: Pug 4007, 308CC, Clio dci
Join Date: 11th June 2007
Location: Kent ENGLAND
Posts: 2,092
Thanks: 25
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vtr1000 View Post
Do you have any pics Alanwalne sounds like a good way to have it...

I took them on my phone this lunchtime, I'll compress them later....

Mine is a 710, so apart from the maps identical.
alanwalne is offline  
post #19 of 27 (permalink) Old 19th May 2008, 15:13
Civic gone, not forgotten
 
alanwalne's Avatar
 
Car: Pug 4007, 308CC, Clio dci
Join Date: 11th June 2007
Location: Kent ENGLAND
Posts: 2,092
Thanks: 25
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Piccys as promised

Car in the background too easy for 'Guess the Car' thread
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00118s.JPG (121.5 KB, 77 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00115s.JPG (109.8 KB, 90 views)
alanwalne is offline  
post #20 of 27 (permalink) Old 19th May 2008, 20:36
Supporter
 
SHADEMASTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: 4th July 2007
Location: Central Scotland SCOTLAND
Posts: 467
Thanks: 41
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vtr1000 View Post
hmm, Shademaster how long have you been using your Tomtom over the vents any operating issues?
I got the vent kit in January, never had any problems so far
SHADEMASTER is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satnav Sat Nav vs tomtom stu_iow Electronics (8G) 77 2nd October 2008 09:46
Mounts TOMTOM Fitting? clowner Electronics (8G) 33 20th August 2008 17:51
Add-on nav New TomTom maps bucketp Electronics (8G) 8 27th May 2008 21:08
Satnav Best way to mount a TomTom? Parm Electronics (8G) 5 5th May 2008 19:15

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome