Electrics Indicators - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 11:02 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
Dave25's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th July 2007
Location: Somerset GB
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Question Indicators

If I use the ' lane changing facility' on the indicators ( press the indicator control gently and it indicates 3 times) it works fine but doesn’t work on the motorway. I can only assume that it only works up to a certain speed.
Is there any adjustment to set the speed that it works up to

Dave25 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 11:05
 
Join Date: 17th June 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
MIne work fine at all speeds.
milano sport is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 11:08
Lord of JAE.....
 
Unknownsoldier's Avatar
 
Car: 58' NHB Type R-GT
Join Date: 22nd September 2007
Location: Kent, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,395
Thanks: 397
Thanked 177 Times in 158 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Same here, maybe your just hitting it a bit too hard on the m/w, mine is temperemental on the force it needs to work on the three blinks feature.

Tom
Unknownsoldier is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 11:17
Supporter
 
sallytraffic's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2008
Location: Sale, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 514
Thanks: 15
Thanked 20 Times in 19 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unknownsoldier View Post
Same here, maybe your just hitting it a bit too hard on the m/w, mine is temperemental on the force it needs to work on the three blinks feature.

Tom
Yes, it took a while for me to get this right. It takes a very short flip of the stalk to a rather precise position part way to full travel. You need a very brief touch of the first point of resistance. Any more than a fraction of a second and it will not work.

I have had no speed related issues in using it after getting the 'knack' of doing it.
sallytraffic is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 11:17
 
Join Date: 14th April 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The switch to use your blinkers is very sensitive, if you hold it too long up (or down) it won't blink 3 times, just flick it up (or down) a bit faster... works fine with mine

G.
CivicLover_BE is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 11:22
Supporter
 
emmaloula's Avatar
 
Join Date: 19th November 2006
Location: South ENGLAND
Posts: 214
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Mine works at all speeds too. Just takes some getting used to I think.
emmaloula is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 11:23
Administrator
 
Dimplyred's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th August 2007
Location: Staffordshire, Cheshire & Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 24,216
Thanks: 229
Thanked 1,835 Times in 1,604 Posts
iTrader: (15)
I've found, as Sallytraffic says, there is a 'knack' to it. Once you've got it you'll be fine.
Dimplyred is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 11:32
Lord of JAE.....
 
Unknownsoldier's Avatar
 
Car: 58' NHB Type R-GT
Join Date: 22nd September 2007
Location: Kent, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,395
Thanks: 397
Thanked 177 Times in 158 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Agreed, knack to getting it just right, it's almost just a brush past it as it needs to be incredibly briefly touched.

Tom
Unknownsoldier is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 12:15
pjr
Supporter
 
pjr's Avatar
 
Car: Mk VII Golf GTI
Join Date: 24th March 2007
Location: Scotland SCOTLAND
Posts: 738
Thanks: 24
Thanked 47 Times in 43 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Eco display
Yes, just needs the briefest of flicks - hold it too long and you just get one flash. As Sallytraffic & Unknownsoldier have said it takes a bit of practice, but once you know the technique it is quite easy.
pjr is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 14:15
 
Bungle's Avatar
 
Join Date: 3rd July 2006
Location: Medway, Kent ENGLAND
Posts: 1,359
Thanks: 3
Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
iTrader: (0)
It's a useless feature, and certainly no good for changing lanes on a m/way!

The only thing it is good for IMO is for exit signal at smaller roundabouts.

The reason 3 flashes is never enough on a m/way is simple. It gives no warning of your intent and it is impossible to complete the manoeveur safely within the 3 blinks.
I would let it flash at least 3 or 4 times before starting to mover, then it will need another 3 blinks or so to move from one lane to the next. I make that at least 6 or 7 blinks to do it properly.

The trouble is my Corsa L car has the same feature, but it can thankfully be disabled from the menus.

Thinking more about it, I would also say it is OK for passing obstructions like busses who might be thinking about moving away or for bin lorries etc.
Bungle is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 14:29
Supporter
 
emmaloula's Avatar
 
Join Date: 19th November 2006
Location: South ENGLAND
Posts: 214
Thanks: 20
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bungle View Post
The reason 3 flashes is never enough on a m/way is simple. It gives no warning of your intent and it is impossible to complete the manoeveur safely within the 3 blinks.
I agree with you and it's a case of using common sense to determine when the best time to use it is. It's nice to have the option.
emmaloula is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 27th May 2008, 20:13 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Dave25's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th July 2007
Location: Somerset GB
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Will have another play, maybe not doing it quite right. Still perplexed that it seems to work sometimes with no issues but cant get it to work at all sometimes and it does appear to be speed related but maybe its just me. Aware of the limitations of the function but just bugging me .
Dave25 is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2008, 09:47 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Dave25's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th July 2007
Location: Somerset GB
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Tried the function again; works no problem at speeds up to 50 MPH or so but once above approx 60 MPH it will not work. So on my car is definite speed related. ( regardless of the usefulness or not of this facility )
Looks like remaining a mystery
Dave25 is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indicator Lane change indicators Tomthumb Lights (8G) 39 3rd July 2010 15:47
Indicator Automatic cancelling of indicators 4415 Lights (8G) 16 10th August 2007 08:52
Electrics Dashboard Indicators PaulB Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 15 24th April 2007 22:34
Indicator indicators? MARK182 Lights (8G) 2 19th January 2007 17:27
Rear Indicators elfa7 General Discussion (8G) 3 25th August 2006 06:33

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome