Satnav Entering 5 digit post codes - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 21st June 2008, 22:01 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 30th May 2008
Location: kings lynn ENGLAND
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Entering 5 digit post codes

Does anyone know how to enter 5 digit post codes as here.
172 Lincoln Road
Peterborough
PE1 2NW
After entering PE12 the only option is another number, I've tried PE01 but it doesnt work.
I've got version 3.23, thanks
Chris
rockingh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 21st June 2008, 22:31
Supporter
 
paul_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: 6th April 2007
Location: London/Herts
Posts: 108
Thanks: 5
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
PE1 then 'next' or 'done' from memory, which I think is got my moving 'up'. You can then enter the 2NW part.

PE12 as you are currently entering it is potentially another postal district, eg PE12 2NW vs PE1 2NW.
paul_b is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 21st June 2008, 22:31
 
Join Date: 19th May 2007
Posts: 76
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
its not like tom tom put the full code in and it will take you to the address just put in pe1 then lift the the push button upwards rather than push
allan79 is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 21st June 2008, 23:04
Supporter
 
parsnip's Avatar
 
Join Date: 1st June 2008
Location: uk ENGLAND
Posts: 92
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockingh View Post
Does anyone know how to enter 5 digit post codes as here.
172 Lincoln Road
Peterborough
PE1 2NW
After entering PE12 the only option is another number, I've tried PE01 but it doesnt work.
I've got version 3.23, thanks
Chris

just add a space after the first group. So PE1<space>2nw.
I think space is right on the button from memory
parsnip is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 24th June 2008, 12:02
 
iamholam's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9th April 2008
Location: Livingston SCOTLAND
Posts: 287
Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yeah, I think it's <right> on the input stick to enter a space then you get to put the rest of the postcode in.
iamholam is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 24th June 2008, 12:14 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th May 2008
Location: kings lynn ENGLAND
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I've just tried it and thats spot-on.
Many thanks
rockingh is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Read (and clear) diagnostic error codes with no special tools Pottsy This is How To ... (Guides Only) (8G) 274 2nd September 2019 11:13
Honda colour codes Uffe General Discussion (8G) 12 21st March 2016 22:51
Colours Colour codes? Naresh Buying, Dealers and Servicing 5 15th January 2008 23:11
2nd Post spsducati Introduce yourself 4 5th March 2007 19:27
car codes SUPERTEACH General Discussion (8G) 25 7th September 2006 09:44

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome