Satnav List of errors found with sat nav - old vs new - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 11th October 2006, 22:37 Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
TTDegs's Avatar
 
Car: '08 2.2 NHB CRV
Join Date: 4th August 2006
Location: Cardiff WALES
Posts: 7,762
Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 97 Posts
iTrader: (3)
List of errors found with sat nav - old vs new

In a semi-scientific attempt to work out exactly what, if any, updates there are on the lastest DVD, can we (please)?


List any specific examples where your inbuilt Honda SatNav system is actually wrong.

I'm not on about the fact that the nearest MaccyD is on the wrong side of the water

More like

"on the A999, 2 miles from xxxxxxx, it told me to turn left - the wrong way up a one way street"

or

"my 'nearest' Shell Petrol station at yyyyyyyyy" has been converted into a Tesco for the last 5 years, but it still says it is there.

If you could also specify which version you have, we can then ask (nicely!) for the lucky peeps with the newer version to see what their system says about the same route / place.


PLEASE limit this thread to just specific examples - there is already a very interesting 3 pages of general comments here -> http://www.civinfo.com/forum/showthr...?t=1341&page=3
TTDegs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 11th October 2006, 22:46
mac
 
Join Date: 25th September 2006
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Where Highwood Road in Patchway, Bristol (here) meets the A38 Gloucester Road the sat nav tells you that you can turn right at the roundabout when you can in fact only turn left, cross over the A38 before being able to double back on yourself.
mac is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 13th October 2006, 10:16
Smell My Cheese!
 
richierich's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17th May 2006
Location: Bicester, Oxfordshire ENGLAND
Posts: 1,888
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The new section of the A1 north of Leeds is not on the 2006 version, nor is the M1/A1 link, or certainly parts of it, thats been finished a few years.
richierich is offline  
 
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 23rd October 2006, 12:46
 
Join Date: 5th June 2006
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
If you go northbound up the M40, heading for the M42, It tells you to leave the motorway at junction 15 (Warwick), then take the second exit for the M40. It doesn't seem to know about the bit of motorway underneath the roundabout!

Also, coming off M1 southbound at junction 21 and heading towards Leicester, it won't take you down the left-hand sliproad, even though it displays it. It tells you to go to the roundabout and turn left.
smiffy is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 23rd October 2006, 13:58
Smell My Cheese!
 
richierich's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17th May 2006
Location: Bicester, Oxfordshire ENGLAND
Posts: 1,888
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The 2006 does not have some of the new bits of A & B road built up round Chasewater, Cannock when they put the M6 toll through, even though the Toll is on there.

Also one funny observation, as you come over the QE Bridge at Dartford and go to join the A2, it tells you on the picture on the screen to follow signs for "A2, Non-motorway traffic", rather than a place, made me smile.
richierich is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 9th January 2007, 19:13
 
alidaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9th January 2007
Location: Daresbury, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Sat Nav Errors

I've found a spelling error in an address I was trying to get to. It couldn't find it so I had to use an A to Z. When I got there the road name was wrong. I just can't remember what it was. There are some large chunks of Sandymoor/Warrington missing. I was nearly killed on my way to Manchester and was directed to turn right when it was just a bend in the road. This takes the biscuit though - see image. Just how hard is it to spell "Wales".
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00092.JPG (64.8 KB, 393 views)
alidaf is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 9th January 2007, 19:15
King of the rodeo
 
czechplastik's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th October 2006
Location: Belfast IE
Posts: 4,818
Thanks: 5
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to czechplastik
Brilliant!
czechplastik is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 9th January 2007, 21:23
Supporter
 
Glass Spider's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15th June 2006
Location: London ENGLAND
Posts: 417
Thanks: 18
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
iTrader: (0)
in the words of Blakey "thats made my day that has"
Glass Spider is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 23rd February 2007, 09:34
 
Join Date: 13th February 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thumbs down Show nearest?

If you ask sat nat to show nearest fast food it says 232 miles in Calais - Considering I live in Harrogate N. Yorks its not very near. As far as I can tell it does not show any UK locations
merlin18 is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 23rd February 2007, 10:41
Foglight Covers FORSALE
 
gray52's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23rd November 2006
Location: East Anglia EUROPEANUNION
Posts: 3,170
Thanks: 67
Thanked 130 Times in 122 Posts
iTrader: (60)
i have the new V3.05 2006-2007 disk on the way, so will see what changes it has compared to my old one.
gray52 is offline  
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 23rd February 2007, 12:32
 
Join Date: 13th February 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I am refering to the 3.05 version
merlin18 is offline  
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 23rd February 2007, 19:36
Supporter
 
Marky's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13th August 2006
Location: Leicester GB
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Smile Sat Nav POI Problems

I live in Leicester :
My nearest bank is Birmingham
My Nearest Pub is in Wales
My nearest fast food is in Calais

Took car to dealer today to have petrol cap replaced and let them see how the sat nav does not work. They contacted Technical at Honda UK who told them "this is due to companies not paying to be on the dvd as it is advertising"
My dealer (Francis Honda @ Narborough) was gob smacked and could not believe the reply. They are going to look into this further as they feel that it is not a satisfactory reply. All the technicians there were amazed at the reply as well. One said "my little hand held sat nav that cost £150 has my local pub on it!"

Honda - Alpine - Navtech need to get their act together to provide a suitable DVD for the uk market

Other than that my petrol cap now springs open really well

I await reply from Francis - will keep you all posted when it arrives
Marky is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 23rd February 2007, 21:36
 
AubreyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12th August 2006
Posts: 463
Thanks: 7
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I took my Civic in for its first service yesterday (22nd Feb). I mentioned to them that the sat nav could perform better than it does and I often use my Tom Tom in preference to the one fitted in the car.

Anyway, when I returned to collect the car, that had taken the DVD out of a new Civic and have asked me to test it for a few day's to see if it any better. If it is an improvement, they will get me a new disk, I assume, free of charge.
AubreyS is offline  
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 24th February 2007, 15:07
 
Join Date: 13th October 2006
Posts: 184
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gray52 View Post
i have the new V3.05 2006-2007 disk on the way, so will see what changes it has compared to my old one.
Did you have to pay for it? Or did you stamp your feet at the dealer?
TheBull is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 24th February 2007, 19:00
Foglight Covers FORSALE
 
gray52's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23rd November 2006
Location: East Anglia EUROPEANUNION
Posts: 3,170
Thanks: 67
Thanked 130 Times in 122 Posts
iTrader: (60)
won it on ebay for £60
gray52 is offline  
post #16 of 17 (permalink) Old 5th March 2007, 20:35
 
Join Date: 12th January 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
So Marky any reply from Honda yet regarding the POI??
goki22 is offline  
post #17 of 17 (permalink) Old 5th March 2007, 20:47
Supporter
 
Marky's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13th August 2006
Location: Leicester GB
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Sat Nav POI

Hi, no reply as yet - will let you know as soon as I know.
Hopefully they will get some decent reply from Honda UK - ho ho ho !!
Marky is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Found This Classified Ad beepee Any non Civic chat here please! 10 15th April 2007 09:23
Look what I found in my dealer garage l-noel Any non Civic chat here please! 5 8th March 2007 16:03
Oooohhh look what i found!! Andrea Site suggestions, feedback and rules 20 17th December 2006 21:02
finally found an 06 forum :) daiashthomas Introduce yourself 8 16th October 2006 08:01
Bit of a wobble (server errors etc) Pottsy Site suggestions, feedback and rules 2 8th August 2006 16:39

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome