Electrics How to program a new airbag module to car ? - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 3rd February 2015, 16:48 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
jfally's Avatar
 
Join Date: 14th February 2014
Location: North Lanarkshire SCOTLAND
Posts: 248
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
How to program a new airbag module to car ?

Does anyone know how to program a new airbag module to the car.
I have an HIM and HDS but can't find any option on it.
Is it just a case of taking it to the dealers then ?
jfally is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 4th February 2015, 13:55 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
jfally's Avatar
 
Join Date: 14th February 2014
Location: North Lanarkshire SCOTLAND
Posts: 248
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Anybody on here a honda mechanic


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jfally is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 7th February 2015, 14:06
 
Join Date: 7th December 2014
Location: worc ENGLAND
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
hot sure if this will help you as i can not get mone to work
but if you double click on the cm ubdate euc rewrite icon (red) you can open the ecu rewrite software
inbed79 is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 12th February 2015, 19:11
Supporter
 
turfrider's Avatar
 
Car: 2007(56) 2.2 EX 5 Door, NHB
Join Date: 30th December 2012
Location: Hull GB
Posts: 69
Thanks: 11
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Not quite what you asked but there are srsreset websites that can either repair your damaged srs ecu or copy the coding(data) off it onto another srs ecu so in effect cloning it onto a good module.

Avoids you needing to code it to the car.
turfrider is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 12th February 2015, 19:15 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
jfally's Avatar
 
Join Date: 14th February 2014
Location: North Lanarkshire SCOTLAND
Posts: 248
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
got a price from henry performance for 580 for a new module.
Think I'm going to have to take the hit , can't find anywhere one with my serial number.
Tried loads of srs reset websites and they all say they can only access certain parts of the srs module and can't change a new one to pair it to the car
jfally is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 12th February 2015, 19:25
Supporter
 
turfrider's Avatar
 
Car: 2007(56) 2.2 EX 5 Door, NHB
Join Date: 30th December 2012
Location: Hull GB
Posts: 69
Thanks: 11
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (1)
I could be mistaken on what the guy meant or said. srsreset.co.uk told me if an internal fault appeared after my original unit was reset he could copy my current information onto a replacement module to avoid the coding issue.

think i have one of these spare 77960-SMG-E014-M1
turfrider is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 12th February 2015, 19:27 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
jfally's Avatar
 
Join Date: 14th February 2014
Location: North Lanarkshire SCOTLAND
Posts: 248
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
sure I've sent a few emails to that guy
mine is 77960-SMR-F110-M1
got 2 other ones with different serial numbers that i tried , thinking i could get it to work
been trying to get this sorted since september !
jfally is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 12th February 2015, 19:30
Supporter
 
turfrider's Avatar
 
Car: 2007(56) 2.2 EX 5 Door, NHB
Join Date: 30th December 2012
Location: Hull GB
Posts: 69
Thanks: 11
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (1)
I guess this is an internal fault and not needing crash data removed.

Managed to get my original unit reset but waited a week for a diagnostic tool from china only to find a sensor wasn't fully plugged in.
turfrider is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 12th February 2015, 19:35 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
jfally's Avatar
 
Join Date: 14th February 2014
Location: North Lanarkshire SCOTLAND
Posts: 248
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
yes its showing internal fault, thought i could code a new module to the car using an HDS but had no luck.
jfally is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 12th February 2015, 19:36 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
jfally's Avatar
 
Join Date: 14th February 2014
Location: North Lanarkshire SCOTLAND
Posts: 248
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
i know if i go for it and pay 600 for one from honda , a used one with my model no will appear on ebay for 50
jfally is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrics Code new airbag module to ecu? jfally Electronics (8G) 1 29th December 2014 19:56
Electrics Code new airbag module to ecu? jfally Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 2 17th December 2014 23:08
Electrics Airbag module swap jfally Electronics (8G) 4 14th November 2014 18:18
Electrics Location of airbag SRS module nystagmos Electronics (8G) 3 21st July 2014 11:04

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome