Satnav My SatNav has gone crazy - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 08:16 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 14th May 2006
Posts: 382
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
My SatNav has gone crazy

I have seen in previous threads that the satnav does not always plot the best route, but mine is getting worse and I don't know why.

I was heading from Yorkshire to Hatfield in Herts but chose to ignore the initial route down the M1 and I took the A1. The problem after that is that it was hell-bent on getting me back on the M1, even when it was clearly quicker to stick on the A1. After it had increased by journey time by 55 minutes I gave up and reset the destination. Suddenly it wised up and took me down the A1 reducing my est journey time by 50 mins, so it previously was obviously not calculating the fastest route.

Then in the evening I was going to my hotel. I stuck on the satnav although I have been before and it tried to take me the most bizarre route. As I got very close to the hotel it told me to make u-turn and go round the block (extra 1.6 miles) to get to the hotel.

What is going on
pjelsworth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 08:51
Supporter
 
Join Date: 6th August 2006
Location: England ENGLAND
Posts: 2,763
Thanks: 44
Thanked 65 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
When you enter a destination selecting 'Calc. 5 Routes' plots 5 routes for you (Fast, Short, Easy, Minimise Motorways, Minimise Toll Roads), if you don't select a route then it will try to send you the 'Fast Route'.

This is covered on pages 40, 41 & 42 in the Nav System handbook.

Question: Did you select that route?
allan40alt is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 09:19 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 14th May 2006
Posts: 382
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by allan40alt View Post
When you enter a destination selecting 'Calc. 5 Routes' plots 5 routes for you (Fast, Short, Easy, Minimise Motorways, Minimise Toll Roads), if you don't select a route then it will try to send you the 'Fast Route'.

This is covered on pages 40, 41 & 42 in the Nav System handbook.

Question: Did you select that route?
Actually I did. I have used it exactly the same way on the same route several times (so that TMC keeps me up to date) but it seems to have changed it's mind on the best way. The route it was plotting matched none of the criteria (Fast, Short etc) unless there is a "I have plenty time so any route will do" option that I have missed.

Thanks for the advice though, I will double-check my settings.
pjelsworth is offline  
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 09:27
您看了
 
CivPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: 1st May 2006
Location: Surrey/Hants ENGLAND
Posts: 456
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
What you also need to bear in mind is that a huge section of the A1M in Yorkshire is missing from the Nav disc as it is reasonably new road (Mine goes nuts in that section and shows me in the middle of fields for about 15mins journey time, despite the fact that I am on a 3 lane motorway style road). Because of this I find that A1/M1 directions in that section are spurious and you just have to "ride it out". Best bet is to turn on "Off road tracking" as this will lay a line of breadcrums on the screen and the satnav will/should remember the road for next time.

This should be amended in the next disc version but to be honest I wouldn't be surprised if this section of road doesnt appear one end of my road has been closed for about 16years but the sat nav still thinks its a valid exit.
CivPilot is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 09:36 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 14th May 2006
Posts: 382
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
This all happened after that bit of the A1M. I have done the journey many times, the only difference this time was I took a slightly different route to start with, and it has not done this before.
pjelsworth is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 09:53
Administrator
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15th April 2006
Location: noitacoL
Posts: 3,005
Thanks: 3
Thanked 178 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Send a message via MSN to basegreen
Simple answer is that these systems are biased towards using M roads, rather than A roads. As, in theory, limit on Mway is 70 and A roads 60.

This can skew routes, so sometimes taking the shortest route will be best.
basegreen is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 14:12
Supporter
 
BeeBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: 5th October 2006
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (1)
I've noticed that given the choice between the M6 and the M6 Toll, it'll take the M6 every time, even though the toll road is quicker.
BeeBee is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 15:19
Administrator
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15th April 2006
Location: noitacoL
Posts: 3,005
Thanks: 3
Thanked 178 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Send a message via MSN to basegreen
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeeBee View Post
I've noticed that given the choice between the M6 and the M6 Toll, it'll take the M6 every time, even though the toll road is quicker.
As it weights against toll roads.
basegreen is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 19:16
 
Ancient Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: 5th May 2006
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 347
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by basegreen View Post
As it weights against toll roads.
Did you have a waypoint in there. Mine has been known to do strange things like that after passing one. Very similar symptoms.
Ancient Nerd is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 19:57
Supporter
 
Glass Spider's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15th June 2006
Location: London ENGLAND
Posts: 417
Thanks: 18
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by basegreen View Post
Simple answer is that these systems are biased towards using M roads, rather than A roads. As, in theory, limit on Mway is 70 and A roads 60.

This can skew routes, so sometimes taking the shortest route will be best.

i agree, I aways thought that fastest route was not necessarily the quickest (ie it is the route at which you can drive your car the fastest, hence pulling you toward the motorway, whereas quickest would of done the A road i assume.
Glass Spider is offline  
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 20:08
Supporter
 
Maldax's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12th June 2006
Location: Reading, Berks GB
Posts: 1,061
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to Maldax
You need to make sure you have not changed the compute option by using the up and down onthe jog dial too
Maldax is offline  
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 20:19
 
Join Date: 7th August 2006
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
My sat nav seems to change its mind one day to the next as to what is the quickest route , i have noticed a few times that the 'easy' route is faster than the 'fast' route and shorter than the ' short' route ? very odd.
There are quite a few new roads which do not appear on the sat nav but it seems more up to date than the Tom Tom I had in my last car , this used to show a roundabout that has never existed on the A127
Jimbo
jimbo is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 20:59
Supporter
 
Fedorov's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 1.6 Diesel, Sporty Blue
Join Date: 15th April 2006
Posts: 785
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I was on the "missing" A1(M) today in both directions. Anyone know if it appears on the 2006 DVD yet?
Fedorov is offline  
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 21:19
Administrator
 
Pottsy's Avatar
 
Car: Jag XF 3.0
Join Date: 10th April 2006
Location: Leics ENGLAND
Posts: 12,496
Thanks: 127
Thanked 2,774 Times in 824 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Pottsy
Don't forget that you can change the speeds it uses for M-way, A roads and urban roads. Moving the speeds will skew the output, and the choice of roads.

I think it has trouble sometimes with the concept of "quickest" - it's often the slowest route, but covers the most quick roads (M-ways).

Looking forward to a nice firmware upgrade....
Pottsy is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old 18th October 2006, 21:43
 
Charles_Harding's Avatar
 
Join Date: 14th August 2006
Location: S.E. London ENGLAND
Posts: 3,366
Thanks: 113
Thanked 42 Times in 38 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Asked mine to "Take me to your dealer" today to get the recall sorted out.

It failed to tell me to turn left at a junction.

Then it virtually told me off and suggested I went back to do it again properly.

Sat Nav made the mistake and tried to blaim me for it!!

"Consciousness is that annoying time between naps"

[You'll get older one day!!!]
Charles_Harding is offline  
post #16 of 18 (permalink) Old 20th October 2006, 09:06 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 14th May 2006
Posts: 382
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
All ... lots of great feedback, but nothing that really explains what my sat nav was thinking unfortunately.

In the first instance I was alreay on the A1 near Newark and it tried to get me back to the M1 and gave an estimated arrival of 10.55am. I cancelled and plugged in the destination again and it took me down the A1 with est arrival 10.05am, i.e. it got it right that time.

In the second instance I was on a roundabout a few hundred yards from my hotel on a route it had taken me before, but it had plotted a route 1.6 miles back up the road I had just come down and round in a big loop to get there
pjelsworth is offline  
post #17 of 18 (permalink) Old 21st October 2006, 00:31
Super Moderator
 
TTDegs's Avatar
 
Car: '08 2.2 NHB CRV
Join Date: 4th August 2006
Location: Cardiff WALES
Posts: 7,762
Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 97 Posts
iTrader: (3)
possibly a stupid question - but have you got TMC options set to automatic re-route, or prompt?

couple of times TMC has warned of big queues ahead that have turned out to be minor slow downs by the time I got there...

doesn't really explain why it didn't want you to drive the last few hundred yards though
TTDegs is offline  
post #18 of 18 (permalink) Old 21st October 2006, 04:31
Supporter
 
IWANTACIVIC's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 1.6 civic tourer sr
Join Date: 16th September 2006
Location: LINCS UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,615
Thanks: 37
Thanked 50 Times in 45 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Send a message via AIM to IWANTACIVIC Send a message via MSN to IWANTACIVIC Send a message via Yahoo to IWANTACIVIC Send a message via Skype™ to IWANTACIVIC
like mine dont ask it for a tsb bank or a tesco its said it was about 100 mile not 6
IWANTACIVIC is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crazy Civic Driver Velocity Any non Civic chat here please! 16 2nd November 2006 16:28
Crazy driving in India Roger Harris Any non Civic chat here please! 1 19th October 2006 22:27
I will get crazy mrcanadian General Discussion (8G) 1 2nd September 2006 11:56
Crazy Videos richierich Any non Civic chat here please! 0 9th August 2006 17:31
Satnav satnav DUNCAN Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 2 2nd July 2006 23:23

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome