Phone HFT problem - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 6th January 2007, 14:40 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 11th December 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
HFT problem

When i dial a number on my mobile (NOKIA 6021) using the handset it does not route through to the HFT unlike the parrot version my wife has..

The phone is paired and i can accept calls through the HFT

Am i doing something wrong?
davemac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 6th January 2007, 16:58
King of the rodeo
 
czechplastik's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th October 2006
Location: Belfast IE
Posts: 4,824
Thanks: 5
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to czechplastik
No, you have to dial through the car.
czechplastik is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 6th January 2007, 17:05
 
Join Date: 5th June 2006
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
There is a voice command 'Transfer' that I've used once, successfully, which switches the phone between HFT and normal. Problem is, there's a bit of a delay, so your called person is sitting there saying 'hello?' till it switches over to HFT.
smiffy is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 7th January 2007, 11:11
 
Join Date: 14th May 2006
Posts: 382
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Other workaround is to dial with your phone and hang up immediately. Then use the "redial" command on the HFT and it dials the number straight away
pjelsworth is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 7th January 2007, 11:21
Supporter
 
Maldax's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12th June 2006
Location: Reading, Berks GB
Posts: 1,061
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to Maldax
Quote:
Originally Posted by smiffy View Post
There is a voice command 'Transfer' that I've used once, successfully, which switches the phone between HFT and normal. Problem is, there's a bit of a delay, so your called person is sitting there saying 'hello?' till it switches over to HFT.
Should also be a soft button on the phone
Maldax is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 7th January 2007, 11:46
Smell My Cheese!
 
richierich's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17th May 2006
Location: Bicester, Oxfordshire ENGLAND
Posts: 1,888
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The Nokia E50 has a button to switch between the HFT and the Handset without using the Transfer command.
richierich is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satisfaction Have you had a problem? Maldax Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 62 15th October 2008 09:17
HID HID big problem marky3d Lights (8G) 13 12th August 2007 12:36
Problem! allan40alt Any non Civic chat here please! 5 24th June 2007 10:42
Engine 1st problem christophe Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 9 7th April 2007 19:56
Alloys Choice would i have a problem civic_jaso Wheels, Tyres, Suspension and Brakes (8G) 1 6th March 2007 19:19

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome