Electrics Fuse 16 physical ID - Civinfo
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By xgtdec
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 15th December 2016, 20:36 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 1st January 2016
Location: Dublin, Ireland IE
Posts: 20
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Fuse 16 physical ID

Hi folks

Long story short i ran into the roadside to avoid an overtaker who'd made a mis jusdgement in spacing!!

ripped the wall of my tyre...no big deal got the tyre replaced...but it was quite a bang.

since then my radio, the radio a/c display and the key fobs locking the car do not work. The air con functions but you just cant see it on the display. The locking works fine when in the car(all 4 doors lock)

From reading around its possible that fuse 16 under the hood needs replacing. Only problem is that i cannot work out which is 16. The actual fusebox isnt a match for whats in my manual!

Picture attached....1.8 ES 5 door 2009 Petrol.

Wonder if anyone can identify which would be 16?
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8H...ew?usp=sharing
xgtdec is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 15th December 2016, 21:18
 
Friddy82's Avatar
 
Car: Bronze Type R GT
Join Date: 28th October 2016
Location: LCFC ENGLAND
Posts: 102
Thanks: 37
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Garage
I think if you look on the underside of the fuse lid there should be a legend with all the fuse numbers. Is that what your after?

Sent from my HTC One_** using Tapatalk
Friddy82 is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 15th December 2016, 21:59 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 1st January 2016
Location: Dublin, Ireland IE
Posts: 20
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
There is indeed a chart, but it doesnt quite match what the fusebox looks like, i was hoping someone would know the layout as google so far hasnt turned up anything!
xgtdec is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 16th December 2016, 06:20
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Have you got a multimeter handy?

You can use the continuity function to test all the fuses without taking them out.
Kremmen is offline  
Thanks to Kremmen from:
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 16th December 2016, 08:42
 
Steve_m's Avatar
 
Car: 2019 Civic 5D 1.5 Sport+
Join Date: 9th September 2007
Posts: 852
Thanks: 1
Thanked 264 Times in 219 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Fuse 16 is the 15A (blue fuse) which in your picture is in the R/H column of fuses below the large 20A which is below the grey relay.
Steve_m is offline  
Thanks to Steve_m from:
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 16th December 2016, 13:47 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 1st January 2016
Location: Dublin, Ireland IE
Posts: 20
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yep, have a multi meter, presume continuity just tests for the circuit to be completed?
xgtdec is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 16th December 2016, 13:48 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 1st January 2016
Location: Dublin, Ireland IE
Posts: 20
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Spot on, ill get to replacing that one once i pick up some newbies!
xgtdec is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 16th December 2016, 18:32 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 1st January 2016
Location: Dublin, Ireland IE
Posts: 20
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
So i got the multi meter out, ive no great experience of it, but i had it switched to looks like a continuity setting.

Touch the 2 end together and i get 0.00, check the fuses and i get 0.00, on fuse 16 i get -1.

Bought a box of fuses and replaced it, each time i try (twice) the new fuse blows immediately.......any suggestions?
xgtdec is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 16th December 2016, 22:54
Administrator
 
Farqui's Avatar
 
Car: x'06 2.2 EX FK3 Milano
Join Date: 29th April 2014
Location: n.Notts ENGLAND
Posts: 17,883
Thanks: 5,716
Thanked 4,160 Times in 3,856 Posts
iTrader: (31)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
If you keep blowing a fuse, then something on that circuit is at fault.

It could be a chaffed wire, pin shorting/touching or a failed component.

Time to unplug items on that circuit until you find the fault.

Or call an auto electrician
Farqui is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 16th December 2016, 23:31 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 1st January 2016
Location: Dublin, Ireland IE
Posts: 20
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farqui View Post
If you keep blowing a fuse, then something on that circuit is at fault.

It could be a chaffed wire, pin shorting/touching or a failed component.

Time to unplug items on that circuit until you find the fault.

Or call an auto electrician

auto electrician it is, we're gone beyond my level so id prob do more harm than good, ill look up the local experts!!
Farqui likes this.
xgtdec is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 14th February 2017, 18:48
 
Zubair's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9th September 2016
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
@xgtdec

Did you manage to solve the problem?

I am experiencing all the same symptoms - Alarm & Remote locking, Sat Nav, Info Display have all stopped working.

The car was fine yesterday. I have checked all of the fuses and tried replacing no. 16 and the new fuses keep blowing...

Really worried now...my little sister drives the car daily and is freaking out!
Zubair is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 21st March 2018, 20:38 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 1st January 2016
Location: Dublin, Ireland IE
Posts: 20
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Apologies and i imagine you have this sorted by now!

I ended up bringing it to an auto electrical place as i couldnt find the source of the short.

took them about 2 hours and gave it back with everything working.
xgtdec is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 21st March 2018, 23:43
Super Moderator
 
Grayfox's Avatar
 
Car: '11 Impreza R Special
Join Date: 1st February 2012
Location: NSW, Australia AU
Posts: 7,124
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,011 Times in 891 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by xgtdec View Post
Apologies and i imagine you have this sorted by now!

I ended up bringing it to an auto electrical place as i couldnt find the source of the short.

took them about 2 hours and gave it back with everything working.
Did they say what was wrong?
Grayfox is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrics Physical location of the ECU? meisterful Electronics (8G) 12 5th August 2009 10:39

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome