Speedo do i need a new speedo unit or i can reset it - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 11th December 2009, 20:14 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 23rd September 2009
Location: manchester uk ENGLAND
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
do i need a new speedo unit or i can reset it

hi there.
ive bought a civic 09 from salvage and ive fix everything and it work fine.the speedometer was faulty so i replace it with a second hand one and it work,my only problem is the milage on it is 22000 mile and my car has done only 2000 mile,how do i get it reset and how much is a new one.or do anyone know were i can buy 1 with a lower milage.*****
afro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 11th December 2009, 20:29
The White Knight
 
Josh1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: 4th May 2009
Location: Pickering ENGLAND
Posts: 1,486
Thanks: 15
Thanked 72 Times in 67 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Send a message via MSN to Josh1987
You would need to buy a lower milage one and get it clocked up i don't see a dealer clocking it back illegally someone might if its possible with Civic Mileometer

You need to either get a new one from Honda or a used one with less than 2000 miles on it to get it clocked up
Josh1987 is offline  
Thanks to Josh1987 from:
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 11th December 2009, 21:11
 
Join Date: 31st May 2009
Location: stoke-on-trent ENGLAND
Posts: 275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 40 Times in 32 Posts
iTrader: (0)
i am not too sure as i have not ever tryd to do this but there is a possibility it can be done using hondas diagnostic computer. best thing to do is ask your local honda dealer and see if they will sort it out for you.
beefy_634 is offline  
Thanks to beefy_634 from:
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 12th December 2009, 13:24 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 23rd September 2009
Location: manchester uk ENGLAND
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
thanks guys,ive talk to honda and they say there nothing that can be done and they say i need to buy a new 1 that cost £300,i was thinking of getting 1 imported from japan but i dont know **** who can do it.
afro is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 12th December 2009, 13:49
pcr
 
pcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 5th September 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 1,461
Thanks: 0
Thanked 51 Times in 49 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Would think Honda must be able to set this for you, they will need to do that if you buy a new one. Is it a question of legality ?.
pcr is offline  
Thanks to pcr from:
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 13th December 2009, 19:39 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 23rd September 2009
Location: manchester uk ENGLAND
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
well, ive contact them to reset it and according to them it cant be change. i thought that they could synchronise it to my car s computer or somthing but they say there nothing they can do.if any one knows where i can it reset that would be nice.
afro is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 13th December 2009, 20:27
pcr
 
pcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: 5th September 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 1,461
Thanks: 0
Thanked 51 Times in 49 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Might be worth talkng to companies like this :-
Speedo Clocking
pcr is offline  
Thanks to pcr from:
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 14th December 2009, 13:42
Jaguar Master Tech
 
Smudge's Avatar
 
Car: '03 Discovery TD5
Join Date: 8th August 2008
Location: Cannock, Staffs ENGLAND
Posts: 425
Thanks: 17
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Not too sure if the Honda system is the same, but to give you an idea of what may be required, I'll tell you about the PSA (Peugeot/Citroen) odometer (mileage) storage system:

The vehicle mileage is stored in the Engine ECU, Speedometer Assembly, and the BSI (Built-in Systems Interface, the main body computer). When ever one of these components is replaced, the one with the highest mileage becomes the default for the other two components, i.e. if a set of clocks (speedo) from a 50,000 mile vehicle is fitted to a 20,000 mile vehicle, all three components will now read 50,000 miles. The only way to reset the mileage is to replace all three components at the same time, the idea being that it makes it hideously expensive to clock the mileage.

Last edited by Smudge; 14th December 2009 at 13:44.
Smudge is offline  
Thanks to Smudge from:
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 22nd December 2009, 22:41
 
i-DSi's Avatar
 
Car: Accord 2.0 i-Vtec+ 1.4 i-DSi
Join Date: 30th June 2009
Location: Belgium BE
Posts: 502
Thanks: 4
Thanked 46 Times in 43 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The normal way to do this (but it's to late for you) is the following:
- you go to a dealer with your car and the old dashboard still mounted
- the Honda diagnostic tool reads the odometer for your car and stores it
- you/dealer mount the new dashboard and the stored data is transferred to the new/secondhand dashboard in your car from the HDS

The dealer is right: at this moment they can do nothing anymore.
i-DSi is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 24th December 2009, 21:07 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 23rd September 2009
Location: manchester uk ENGLAND
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
sorted

***** guys. ive got it sorted. ive manage to get my speedometer to its originale millage,ive found a garrage that does milleage correction.
***** for the help. merry xmas to u all
afro is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 24th December 2009, 21:11 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 23rd September 2009
Location: manchester uk ENGLAND
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
sorted

thank u guys.ive took my car to a garrage and they corect my millage,was a bit expensive but at least the millage is now correct.im so happy..thanks for your helps. have a merry christmas
afro is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 29th June 2010, 18:24
 
Join Date: 8th November 2008
Location: INVERNESS SCOTLAND
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hi there, I have a similar problem and I need to replace my speedo/rev counter unit. Can you confirm that I can buy a second hand one and fit it. Will it need coded to the car or will it be plug and go. I can lay my hands on one that is reading only 118 miles more than my car.
JOCK1969 is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer PGM-FI Reset Djevans4 Electronics (8G) 8 31st December 2010 13:41
Satnav Sat Nav Reset uk1simon Electronics (8G) 3 8th October 2009 20:50
Servicing Service Reset MPG smeg9 Buying, Dealers and Servicing 3 8th August 2009 04:50
Speedo Help - swapping the tacho / speedo unit f.ss.t Electronics (8G) 9 17th September 2008 11:07
MPG MPG after ECU reset KevinF Engines and Transmission (8G) 19 28th January 2007 04:27

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome