Electrics speedo change - Civinfo
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By celtsof67
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2nd October 2018, 20:09 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
Car: 2007 type S , royal blue
Join Date: 27th November 2011
Location: ayr SCOTLAND
Posts: 152
Thanks: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (1)
speedo change

hi all , sorry if this is a stupid question , my dash light keeps going off and will only go back on if you tap the dash dimmer switch , recon i can swap with a 2nd hand dash easy enough... my question is will the milage stay the same when the new one is fitted or is the mileage from the car the dash came out of displayed ? cheers j
celtsof67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2nd October 2018, 20:32
Supporter
 
anfield786's Avatar
 
Car: 2009 Type R GT Silver
Join Date: 7th April 2016
Location: Birmingham UK ENGLAND
Posts: 885
Thanks: 13
Thanked 100 Times in 98 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Unfortunately its the latter so mileage will be from donor car. Can get it programmed to show correct mileage.

Sent from my SM-N915G using Tapatalk
anfield786 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2nd October 2018, 20:47 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2007 type S , royal blue
Join Date: 27th November 2011
Location: ayr SCOTLAND
Posts: 152
Thanks: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (1)
cheers bud .
celtsof67 is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2018, 00:37
 
carpmandanw's Avatar
 
Car: 56 CIVIC 1.8 SE I-VTEC
Join Date: 27th September 2018
Location: Sheffield | Doncaster ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 20
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by celtsof67 View Post
hi all , sorry if this is a stupid question , my dash light keeps going off and will only go back on if you tap the dash dimmer switch , recon i can swap with a 2nd hand dash easy enough... my question is will the milage stay the same when the new one is fitted or is the mileage from the car the dash came out of displayed ? cheers j
Have you looked into what it actually is?

If it's a cable issue the fault will replicate surely?

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
carpmandanw is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2018, 22:25 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2007 type S , royal blue
Join Date: 27th November 2011
Location: ayr SCOTLAND
Posts: 152
Thanks: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (1)
speedo

dont know what it is , the replacent was only 10 so if it solves then all good , if not i will need to go down the more complicated wires and taking things apart route
carpmandanw likes this.
celtsof67 is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2018, 23:12
 
carpmandanw's Avatar
 
Car: 56 CIVIC 1.8 SE I-VTEC
Join Date: 27th September 2018
Location: Sheffield | Doncaster ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 20
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Keep us posted. Interested to know what it is.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
carpmandanw is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2018, 23:26
Super Moderator
 
M8TJT's Avatar
 
Car: 10G 1.5 Civic Prestige
Join Date: 10th October 2015
Location: Bexhill, Sussex GB
Posts: 2,909
Thanks: 86
Thanked 218 Times in 210 Posts
iTrader: (1)
My gut feeling is that it will get your mileage from the ECU and update the speedo.
M8TJT is online now  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 3rd October 2018, 23:31
 
carpmandanw's Avatar
 
Car: 56 CIVIC 1.8 SE I-VTEC
Join Date: 27th September 2018
Location: Sheffield | Doncaster ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 20
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by M8TJT View Post
My gut feeling is that it will get your mileage from the ECU and update the speedo.
I know nothing about cars but I would have also thought this
carpmandanw is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 15th October 2018, 23:45 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2007 type S , royal blue
Join Date: 27th November 2011
Location: ayr SCOTLAND
Posts: 152
Thanks: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (1)
the cluster was faulty right enough , put ebay one in and it worked perfect and it does show the mileage from the new fitted cluster .... 1 slight problem though ,i never disconnected my batterry before changing it and my car will not start ... phoned honda garage and he said ive fried my ecu ! oh happy days !
celtsof67 is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 16th October 2018, 00:05
 
carpmandanw's Avatar
 
Car: 56 CIVIC 1.8 SE I-VTEC
Join Date: 27th September 2018
Location: Sheffield | Doncaster ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 20
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Oh ***!
That going to be expensive?
carpmandanw is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 19th October 2018, 21:05
 
carpmandanw's Avatar
 
Car: 56 CIVIC 1.8 SE I-VTEC
Join Date: 27th September 2018
Location: Sheffield | Doncaster ENGLAND
Posts: 37
Thanks: 20
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Seen your other thread and pleased you're sorted pal
Now it's running has the mileage reset to your original?
carpmandanw is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alloys Other Wheel diameter change effect speedo? mickb-GT Wheels, Tyres, Suspension and Brakes (8G) 6 26th January 2012 10:15
Tyre Pressure Change in tyre size man a change in psi? cra1g_manutd Wheels, Tyres, Suspension and Brakes (8G) 3 25th January 2011 13:32
Speedo Rev Gauge-Speedo SE change to Type R ab17790 Electronics (8G) 7 14th December 2010 21:42
To change, or not to change? That is the question... TypeRiter Type-R 9 3rd June 2009 13:00
Speedo Anyway to change the speedo in kph to mph on LHD 08 cars? sergiogon Electronics (8G) 14 25th November 2008 21:48

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome