Satnav Factory nav - Civinfo
 7Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 13th December 2018, 20:29 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Factory nav

Well don't want to speek too soon but looks like factory nav fitted and working without taking dash out. Bit of a job but I like the look of it. Just to sort hft side now and that's it yay

Sent from my WAS-LX1A using Tapatalk
jpbroad1970 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 15th December 2018, 12:45 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
well its all up and running and actually not a bad job to do but like others have said time consuming.

i went down the thinning the loom route and to be fair this is the time consuming part but not difficult , patience and control is the key.

not the best sat nav agreed but it looks a lot cooler that just the standard display and is all factory as that the look i prefer even after having a new double din in.

once loom was thinned down all the sat nav side was up and running in a couple of hours.

all i will say is that if anyone is having a go make sure you have the dash loom .

if anyone want advice i will try my best to help
jpbroad1970 is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 15th December 2018, 13:32
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Car: MY13 1.8 EX Auto
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Location: West London ENGLAND
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Kremmen is offline  
 
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 15th December 2018, 14:14 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Started with this

Will do end result pics later

The pic of loom is after I started splitting it

Sent from my WAS-LX1A using Tapatalk
Farqui likes this.
jpbroad1970 is offline  
Thanks to jpbroad1970 from:
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 15th December 2018, 14:17 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Forgot couple of pics

Sent from my WAS-LX1A using Tapatalk
Farqui likes this.
jpbroad1970 is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 15th December 2018, 15:52
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Car: MY13 1.8 EX Auto
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Location: West London ENGLAND
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Looks like you knew what you were doing.

Too complicated for me.
Kremmen is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 15th December 2018, 15:54 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
its really not as bad as it looks

i would say 2 days on and off thinning loom then couple of hours to fit
Farqui likes this.
jpbroad1970 is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 17th December 2018, 18:28
 
Join Date: 16th December 2018
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
wow!
k6chris is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 17th December 2018, 18:52
Administrator
 
Farqui's Avatar
 
Car: x'06 2.2 EX FK3 Milano
Join Date: 29th April 2014
Location: n.Notts ENGLAND
Posts: 17,789
Thanks: 5,716
Thanked 4,142 Times in 3,838 Posts
iTrader: (31)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Good job
Farqui is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 17th December 2018, 20:30
Supporter
 
tricky70's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 1.8 SI Black Pearl
Join Date: 8th October 2016
Location: Marlborough UK GB
Posts: 320
Thanks: 7
Thanked 40 Times in 38 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Congrats on completing this,looks a good job, but i think i'll stick with my Garmin Nuvi.
tricky70 is offline  
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old 17th December 2018, 20:49 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I really enjoyed doing it and would have no worries doing another or offering advice

Sent from my WAS-LX1A using Tapatalk
jpbroad1970 is offline  
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old 17th December 2018, 20:53 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farqui View Post
Good job
I would say it's not as good as any dedicated nav but it's factory and that's the look I wanted

Sent from my WAS-LX1A using Tapatalk
Kremmen, scaramanga and Farqui like this.
jpbroad1970 is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old 31st December 2018, 09:19 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
HFT all wired in now so complete system done

very happy with results pics to follow
Kremmen likes this.
jpbroad1970 is offline  
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old 1st January 2019, 20:27 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
OK, I have a slight issue, everything is good in the voice communication stuff, but when I do the the finger diag process it doesn't show hft module, the mic you can test. Would I be right in thinking that it is not visible for some reason on the B can network? Or an I missing something simple?

Sent from my WAS-LX1A using Tapatalk
jpbroad1970 is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old 2nd January 2019, 15:18 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
could somebody please do me a pic of the modules list through the nav diagnostics screrens

thanks
jpbroad1970 is offline  
post #16 of 23 (permalink) Old 2nd January 2019, 19:28 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Like this


Sent from my WAS-LX1A using Tapatalk
jpbroad1970 is offline  
post #17 of 23 (permalink) Old 2nd January 2019, 20:18 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
OK think it's me lol, was expecting it to do more than it does as I was reading face-lift manual. Can I fit the later module or do I need face-lift head unit?

Sent from my WAS-LX1A using Tapatalk
jpbroad1970 is offline  
post #18 of 23 (permalink) Old 2nd January 2019, 21:06
Supporter
 
Lexton's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th April 2014
Location: West yorkshie uk ENGLAND
Posts: 28
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Great job lol after looking at all the wires and scratched my head my nails are full of splinters.
Well done.
Lexton is offline  
post #19 of 23 (permalink) Old 2nd January 2019, 22:03 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
It's actually really easy mate

Sent from my WAS-LX1A using Tapatalk
jpbroad1970 is offline  
post #20 of 23 (permalink) Old 23rd June 2019, 19:33 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 30th September 2018
Posts: 160
Thanks: 13
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Well completed the mod today, been bugging me TMC hasn't been working so I've been slowly finding required looms. I had the floor loom but needed tailgate loom and the radio aerial split loom. To make the job easier I stripped the floor loom down and just used TMC aerial wire and did the same to the radio loom. This just left 1 wire in those 2 looms. I left the triple connectors on and the removed the double connector in drivers footwell loom and fitted the wires into triple connectors , I then did the same on rear pillar connector. feeding the wire down the NS sill with original aerial loom. I was going to do the same with the tailgate harness but the wires are all linked and soldered in there so I changed full loom. The hardest part is removing all the trims but honda clips seem great , for 11 year old car none broke. All in all probably hour to an hour and a half job.

Well pleased now .

Only 1 bugbare is the display doesn't go on to night mode so I need to find a wire to do that , all in all well pleased and glad I did it.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
jpbroad1970 is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
factory SAT NAV Upgrade from factory standard fast track General Discussion (8G) 2 26th January 2017 08:43
Satnav Can i remove the factory HU and keep the stock nav? tobyn123 Electronics (8G) 2 12th February 2014 18:01
Satnav Are factory Nav units coded? Need to get a replacement! jamesg23 Electronics (8G) 2 25th January 2013 11:45
Satnav Factory reset Sat Nav iamholam Electronics (8G) 2 20th April 2008 21:06

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome