Electrics LED brake/tail lights - Civinfo
 7Likes
  • 2 Post By M8TJT
  • 2 Post By M8TJT
  • 1 Post By dkkirk2016
  • 2 Post By Wilmo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 12th January 2019, 21:12 Thread Starter
 
dkkirk2016's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8se vtec i 5 door gal
Join Date: 5th September 2018
Location: Cumbria AD
Posts: 665
Thanks: 189
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
LED brake/tail lights

Hi everyone I've almost finished my led tail light conversion

I went to hook it up today plugged it in ..
Yes I did the probe orientation test with a multimeter which was

Tail light +ve
brake +ve
ground which is commend up for both

When I put my side lights on they worked fine but when I press the brake pedal nothing lights up...

And when I turn "off" the side lights and try my brake pedal still nothing

So I switch it back to bulbs works completely fine confused indeed

My question is is there any tech person who knows out there what is going on and how to sort it

(Pint will be paid for )

Pics so far ..

The load is 480-500mA side lights for each light so that's 1A

And brake light is 1780mA for each light so total is 4-5A



Sent from my FIG-LX1 using Tapatalk
dkkirk2016 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 12th January 2019, 21:46
Supporter
 
Haltamer's Avatar
 
Car: 9th Gen 1.4 Petrol SE + Navi
Join Date: 13th March 2017
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 2,016
Thanks: 46
Thanked 293 Times in 263 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Hmm, can you get the power supply to the unit in the car? could pop the +VE on to see if there's an issue with grounding; If not that would narrow it down to power supply.
Haltamer is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 12th January 2019, 21:47
Supporter
 
scaramanga's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 white orchid 1.6 dtec
Join Date: 9th May 2011
Location: cumbria ENGLAND
Posts: 1,641
Thanks: 11
Thanked 136 Times in 135 Posts
iTrader: (1)
have you tried the connector /fitting both ways round just to make sure


is the unit plug and play or is there just wires which you connect yourself

also have you tried both together on the bench

Last edited by scaramanga; 12th January 2019 at 21:53.
scaramanga is offline  
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 12th January 2019, 22:22 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dkkirk2016's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8se vtec i 5 door gal
Join Date: 5th September 2018
Location: Cumbria AD
Posts: 665
Thanks: 189
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haltamer View Post
Hmm, can you get the power supply to the unit in the car? could pop the +VE on to see if there's an issue with grounding; If not that would narrow it down to power supply.
Egnore the writing on the first picture on the right part of it

Sent from my FIG-LX1 using Tapatalk
dkkirk2016 is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 12th January 2019, 22:23 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dkkirk2016's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8se vtec i 5 door gal
Join Date: 5th September 2018
Location: Cumbria AD
Posts: 665
Thanks: 189
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haltamer View Post
Hmm, can you get the power supply to the unit in the car? could pop the +VE on to see if there's an issue with grounding; If not that would narrow it down to power supply.
Power supply in the car for it lol

Sent from my FIG-LX1 using Tapatalk
dkkirk2016 is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 12th January 2019, 22:34
Supporter
 
Haltamer's Avatar
 
Car: 9th Gen 1.4 Petrol SE + Navi
Join Date: 13th March 2017
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 2,016
Thanks: 46
Thanked 293 Times in 263 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Just wondering if something in the magic black box that is the MICU is causing it due to differing power draw from the halogen bulbs :P

If you've got a suitable 12V Battery that should do the trick?
Haltamer is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 12th January 2019, 22:36 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dkkirk2016's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8se vtec i 5 door gal
Join Date: 5th September 2018
Location: Cumbria AD
Posts: 665
Thanks: 189
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Haha strap a battery in there . What about load resistors.. would that work?

Sent from my FIG-LX1 using Tapatalk
dkkirk2016 is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 12th January 2019, 23:07
I Hate tailgaters!
 
Red Dwarf's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 1.6 SR Lunar Silver
Join Date: 11th December 2011
Location: Blackpool, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,332
Thanks: 12
Thanked 104 Times in 100 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Have you pushed the connectors in far enough. When I installed my option connector and plugged my dashcam in nothing. Even though plugged in, just wasn't far enough to make connection.
As rear lights come on so getting power, have you tried putting brake light power cable into rear light cable socket (surmising that won't cause a electrical issue) just to see if they light up then.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Red Dwarf is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 12th January 2019, 23:14 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dkkirk2016's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8se vtec i 5 door gal
Join Date: 5th September 2018
Location: Cumbria AD
Posts: 665
Thanks: 189
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Will try that one tomorrow cheers didn't think of that I'll have to un solder the wires from the connector like yes I pushed the connector right in and even made sure it wasnt a type R light either

Sent from my FIG-LX1 using Tapatalk
dkkirk2016 is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 12th January 2019, 23:26 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dkkirk2016's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8se vtec i 5 door gal
Join Date: 5th September 2018
Location: Cumbria AD
Posts: 665
Thanks: 189
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
This would be the same for my brake light wouldn't it


Sent from my FIG-LX1 using Tapatalk
dkkirk2016 is offline  
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old 12th January 2019, 23:51
Super Moderator
 
M8TJT's Avatar
 
Car: 10G 1.5 Civic Prestige
Join Date: 10th October 2015
Location: Bexhill, Sussex GB
Posts: 2,900
Thanks: 86
Thanked 218 Times in 210 Posts
iTrader: (1)
I think that the load resistor is just to fool the canbus system that you have a 'normal' bulb in circuit. If your car does not have canbus on the brake lights, then the load resistor is not needed.
Regardless, the LEDs should light up anyway, but if canbus'd will possibly show that you have a blown brake light.
Haltamer and dkkirk2016 like this.
M8TJT is offline  
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old 13th January 2019, 12:08
Supporter
 
Wilmo's Avatar
 
Car: FN2 CTR & Si both Milano Red
Join Date: 16th May 2017
Location: East Sussex,UK ENGLAND
Posts: 583
Thanks: 40
Thanked 61 Times in 61 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
I have replaced all the rear lights in my FN2 with LED no problems at all, except the indicators.
Tried them but they went into hyperflash so put the originals back in.

I guess it depends who you buy them from as to whether they work or not.
Wilmo is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old 13th January 2019, 14:01 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dkkirk2016's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8se vtec i 5 door gal
Join Date: 5th September 2018
Location: Cumbria AD
Posts: 665
Thanks: 189
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
I've converted myne my self re-adjusted my plug wiring it works butttt not both at the same time why?


Sent from my FIG-LX1 using Tapatalk
dkkirk2016 is offline  
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old 13th January 2019, 14:40
Supporter
 
scaramanga's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 white orchid 1.6 dtec
Join Date: 9th May 2011
Location: cumbria ENGLAND
Posts: 1,641
Thanks: 11
Thanked 136 Times in 135 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by romansi View Post
I have replaced all the rear lights in my FN2 with LED no problems at all, except the indicators.
Tried them but they went into hyperflash so put the originals back in.

I guess it depends who you buy them from as to whether they work or not.
I have led indicators on my bike
either you need a different relay or place a inline resistor to get the flash rate right
nothing to do with where you buy them from with indicators its the reduced load from the led compared to bulb
scaramanga is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old 13th January 2019, 16:32 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dkkirk2016's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8se vtec i 5 door gal
Join Date: 5th September 2018
Location: Cumbria AD
Posts: 665
Thanks: 189
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Flash rate it's a brake light this is a brake,tail light in one bulb originally now it's led I'm trying to get them both to light up at the same time?

Sent from my FIG-LX1 using Tapatalk
dkkirk2016 is offline  
post #16 of 18 (permalink) Old 13th January 2019, 16:37
Super Moderator
 
M8TJT's Avatar
 
Car: 10G 1.5 Civic Prestige
Join Date: 10th October 2015
Location: Bexhill, Sussex GB
Posts: 2,900
Thanks: 86
Thanked 218 Times in 210 Posts
iTrader: (1)
scaramanger was answering romansi's pot re indicators. (That's why he quoted him)
scaramanga and dkkirk2016 like this.
M8TJT is offline  
Thank You to M8TJT from 2 Users:
post #17 of 18 (permalink) Old 13th January 2019, 19:39 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dkkirk2016's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8se vtec i 5 door gal
Join Date: 5th September 2018
Location: Cumbria AD
Posts: 665
Thanks: 189
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
ALL SOLVED


Tried it first with 1string of each 1 for brake and 1 for tail and works brilliant might have to dumb down the brightness of the brake light but I think the red reflector will do this just nicely

Sent from my FIG-LX1 using Tapatalk
Red Dwarf likes this.
dkkirk2016 is offline  
post #18 of 18 (permalink) Old 14th January 2019, 17:50
Supporter
 
Wilmo's Avatar
 
Car: FN2 CTR & Si both Milano Red
Join Date: 16th May 2017
Location: East Sussex,UK ENGLAND
Posts: 583
Thanks: 40
Thanked 61 Times in 61 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by scaramanga View Post
I have led indicators on my bike
either you need a different relay or place a inline resistor to get the flash rate right
nothing to do with where you buy them from with indicators its the reduced load from the led compared to bulb
Couldn't be arsed with all that, easier to put originals back and buy a pair of spares.
Kremmen and M8TJT like this.
Wilmo is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bulbs Side lights, tail lights and reg lights not working!! RossLH Lights (8G) 1 12th October 2016 05:34
Electrics Tail lights activating brake lights with 7443 LED's thegeekster Electronics (8G) 3 9th August 2015 16:49
Other Led head and tail lights andapo Lights (8G) 68 1st October 2013 12:53
Bulbs LED indicators / tail/brake lights universalerror Lights (8G) 0 16th June 2011 12:36
Bulbs LED replacements for tail, brake and indicator lights squirrelz Lights (8G) 30 3rd April 2008 12:43

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome