Satnav Satnav 3.40 maps 2009/10 up to date? - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 1st June 2010, 19:38 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
Join Date: 5th January 2010
Location: Germany DE
Posts: 211
Thanks: 12
Thanked 46 Times in 28 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Satnav 3.40 maps 2009/10 up to date?

After having installed the new satnav DVD 3.40 I'm still astonished about the bad up-to-dateness regarding the maps at least in Germany.

Our dwelling zone has been established 11 years ago now but the roads still stops nearly 1 kilometer before.

What about your experiences with updated maps?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SnapShotStandort.jpg (33.0 KB, 376 views)
windstar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2010, 10:03
R.I.P - (User sadly passed away)
 
J. Derek Riddell's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8 'Executive' (EX)
Join Date: 8th November 2007
Location: Isle of Hundvg, Stavanger, Norway NO
Posts: 9,228
Thanks: 297
Thanked 1,111 Times in 831 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by windstar View Post
After having installed the new satnav DVD 3.40 I'm still astonished about the bad up-to-dateness regarding the maps at least in Germany. Our dwelling zone has been established 11 years ago now but the roads still stops nearly 1 kilometer before. What about your experiences with updated maps?
Patchy - the problem is the maps themselves (which Honda and the SatNav maker have no control over) - some countries, or parts of countries, are very poor at updating 'minor changes' ...

I've got version 3.33 - it insists that my house doesn't exist - the street numbering system was changed about 7 years ago - I was no.19, but became no.35 - but there's no no.35 in the SatNav system, and my house is still shown as no.19 ...

But, Google Maps and 'CoPilot Live8' both have the correct number - go figure ! ... it could be that the SatNav maker isn't "splashing out" on official map data ...
J. Derek Riddell is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2010, 12:17
 
Car: 2006 Civic 2.2 CDTi EX
Join Date: 13th January 2010
Location: Chelmsford ENGLAND
Posts: 300
Thanks: 0
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I often find particularly if leaving the main road that you are not on the Digitised map (or whatever if says) Also small hamlets and villages are often not on the map but this is the same with my Partners Land Rover Discovery too.
Lex1970 is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2010, 12:50 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 5th January 2010
Location: Germany DE
Posts: 211
Thanks: 12
Thanked 46 Times in 28 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by J. Derek Riddell View Post
Patchy - the problem is the maps themselves (which Honda and the SatNav maker have no control over) -
But, Google Maps and 'CoPilot Live8' both have the correct number - go figure ! ... it could be that the SatNav maker isn't "splashing out" on official map data ...
As far as I know there are only 2 big companies providing digital maps for all the navi producer.
Why don't they use the actual maps like TomTom, Navigon, IGO etc.?
windstar is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2010, 13:24
 
Car: 2006 Civic 2.2 CDTi EX
Join Date: 13th January 2010
Location: Chelmsford ENGLAND
Posts: 300
Thanks: 0
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I guess that's the draw back with having Sat-Nav running of a disk it can't update like the Portable Sat-Nav devices can
Lex1970 is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2010, 13:32 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 5th January 2010
Location: Germany DE
Posts: 211
Thanks: 12
Thanked 46 Times in 28 Posts
iTrader: (0)
They can't do online updates, thats true.

But all portable satnav manufacturer are able to provide up to date maps at least once a year, why not the others?
windstar is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2010, 18:47
 
Car: Civic Sport Plus
Join Date: 31st March 2009
Location: Lj SI
Posts: 710
Thanks: 49
Thanked 106 Times in 100 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Afaik Honda navigation unit is from Alpine and they use Navteq maps. Bear in mind it's up to manufacturer (Honda in this case) to select what set of maps they want to include. They might have not selected the very latest updates for various reasons (cost etc). Go to NAVTEQ Maps and Traffic and type in your address in the search field and you'll see their latest map.
dcivic is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2010, 19:12
R.I.P - (User sadly passed away)
 
J. Derek Riddell's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8 'Executive' (EX)
Join Date: 8th November 2007
Location: Isle of Hundvg, Stavanger, Norway NO
Posts: 9,228
Thanks: 297
Thanked 1,111 Times in 831 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcivic View Post
Afaik Honda navigation unit is from Alpine and they use Navteq maps. Bear in mind it's up to manufacturer (Honda in this case) to select what set of maps they want to include. They might have not selected the very latest updates for various reasons (cost etc). Go to NAVTEQ Maps and Traffic and type in your address in the search field and you'll see their latest map.
Just checked - and sure enough - my house is still numbered as 19, not 35 ! - yet Google Maps \ Navigation and 'CoPilot Live 8' (all on my smartphone) are bang up to date ! ...

Last edited by J. Derek Riddell; 3rd June 2010 at 21:40. Reason: typo ...
J. Derek Riddell is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2010, 19:51 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 5th January 2010
Location: Germany DE
Posts: 211
Thanks: 12
Thanked 46 Times in 28 Posts
iTrader: (0)
seems that Navteq is far away to be up to date.

Navteq

navteq.jpg

and how it should be

Tele Atlas

teleatlas.jpg
windstar is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2010, 21:44
R.I.P - (User sadly passed away)
 
J. Derek Riddell's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8 'Executive' (EX)
Join Date: 8th November 2007
Location: Isle of Hundvg, Stavanger, Norway NO
Posts: 9,228
Thanks: 297
Thanked 1,111 Times in 831 Posts
iTrader: (5)
I've just dropped NAVTEQ a little (negative) feedback, referring them to this Thread - would be good, if others would do the same ! ...

It's piss-poor, when the SatNav on my phone (CoPilot Live8) is spot-on, for the stunning outlay of 60 for the whole of Europe, yet I paid over 200 for Honda's V.3.33 DVDs, that are many years out of date in places !!! ...

Last edited by J. Derek Riddell; 3rd June 2010 at 21:48. Reason: rant ...
J. Derek Riddell is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 4th June 2010, 18:46
 
Car: Civic Sport Plus
Join Date: 31st March 2009
Location: Lj SI
Posts: 710
Thanks: 49
Thanked 106 Times in 100 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Does CoPilot Live use Teleatlas maps ?
dcivic is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 5th June 2010, 00:59 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 5th January 2010
Location: Germany DE
Posts: 211
Thanks: 12
Thanked 46 Times in 28 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcivic View Post
Does CoPilot Live use Teleatlas maps ?
Answer from Alk "Unser Kartenlieferant ist NAVTEQ."
windstar is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 5th June 2010, 02:22
R.I.P - (User sadly passed away)
 
J. Derek Riddell's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8 'Executive' (EX)
Join Date: 8th November 2007
Location: Isle of Hundvg, Stavanger, Norway NO
Posts: 9,228
Thanks: 297
Thanked 1,111 Times in 831 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by windstar View Post
Answer from Alk "Unser Kartenlieferant ist NAVTEQ."
But, it does spot my correct address ! ...
J. Derek Riddell is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 5th June 2010, 06:09 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 5th January 2010
Location: Germany DE
Posts: 211
Thanks: 12
Thanked 46 Times in 28 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by J. Derek Riddell View Post
But, it does spot my correct address ! ...
Can't check. I don't have an android smartphone
windstar is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 5th June 2010, 20:21
 
Car: Civic Sport Plus
Join Date: 31st March 2009
Location: Lj SI
Posts: 710
Thanks: 49
Thanked 106 Times in 100 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Interesting. If you have access to a Garmin unit or a Navigon unit you can check your location on the unit as they also use Navteq maps (Tomtom uses Teleatlas).
dcivic is offline  
post #16 of 16 (permalink) Old 5th June 2010, 22:04 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 5th January 2010
Location: Germany DE
Posts: 211
Thanks: 12
Thanked 46 Times in 28 Posts
iTrader: (0)
just tested Sygic 10 - Mobile Maps Europe.
Also ok because maps are from Tele Atlas
windstar is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satnav Custom Maps for satnav abecelius Electronics (8G) 2 4th June 2010 09:30
2009 Accord without satnav AoS Honda Accord 1 6th January 2010 11:27
Satnav satnav - upgrade whole lot to 2009 spec? DUNCAN Electronics (8G) 2 4th August 2009 21:32

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome