Computer Dashboard menu not opening - Civinfo
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Steve_m
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 31st January 2019, 09:44 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 29th January 2019
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Dashboard menu not opening

I picked up a 2006 1.8 SE last week and whilst there are quite a few little niggles I'm sorting, one has me stumped...

I can't get the dashboard menu to open!

I've tried all the methods I've read:
Ignition (I) and (II)
Engine on and off
Holding INFO for 3,5 even 30 secs
Tried the above for each display (AVG mpg, AVG speed, seatbelt, blank etc etc)

But none open the menu.
Pushing info works to swap display, but nooope.

Any advice, I really want to change the overspeed alerts!
fizzee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 31st January 2019, 09:49
 
Steve_m's Avatar
 
Car: 2019 Civic 5D 1.5 Sport+
Join Date: 9th September 2007
Posts: 850
Thanks: 1
Thanked 264 Times in 219 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Handbrake on??
Kremmen likes this.
Steve_m is online now  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 31st January 2019, 10:17 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 29th January 2019
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yup, and I checked that the handbrake icon shows up on dash
fizzee is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 31st January 2019, 10:21 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 29th January 2019
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The only thing I can think is that my external temp sensor is broken atm so I get -40 or ---- but that's a future fix...
fizzee is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 5th February 2019, 23:23 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 29th January 2019
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Nobody have any idea? The speed warnings are driving me mad!
fizzee is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 14th February 2019, 20:54 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 29th January 2019
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Okay, so I've got a new temp sensor fitted and working, and I've even tried pulling fuse 10 for a while and doing a dial sweep.... but still no access to the menu.
Before I go pulling the instrument cluster and checking the wires back there, is there anything else which could stop this menu loading?
Or even is there a way to reset the menu to default (in case this allows it to start opening again)
fizzee is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opie Oils Christmas and New Year’s Opening Times oilman General Discussion (8G) 0 22nd December 2014 09:32
Automation Idea for disabling dashboard light dimming? Centauri39 Electronics (8G) 11 18th February 2013 17:56
How to get rid of dashboard panel & speedo/radio screen scratches Ilya Cleaning 10 3rd June 2010 19:59
Computer Help! Menu Clouseau Electronics (8G) 3 22nd June 2007 18:50

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome