Satnav Civic 2006 - SAT NAV not working - please help (merged) - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 15:16 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
Join Date: 22nd June 2010
Location: uk ENGLAND
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Civic 2006 - SAT NAV not working - please help (merged)

hi all, was looking for much needed assisstance.

after saving up for ageeesssss, i finally have got a civic 2.2 with satnav but just my luck it does not work correctly.

it switches on, the options work but when you input an address, it brings it up and then you ask is to set destination, it begins searching and calculating route as the hour glass at the top is spinning and the blue bar at the top moves but after a few seconds it states that it cannot locate anything and resets to main map.

when i put in the address or poi it eeasily finds it but when i ask to claculate route it does nothing, it attempts to but cancels after a few seconds.

it is also very slow to catch up, i ask for my current location and sometimes it comes up correct but when you begin moving, it doesnt change and is very slow in moving.

please any help.

barbera
fourteen0407 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 15:22
 
puppy vtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: 5th March 2010
Location: Thanet ENGLAND
Posts: 383
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
go to your honda dealer
puppy vtec is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 15:28
Supporter
 
Pottsy's Avatar
 
Car: Jag XF 3.0
Join Date: 10th April 2006
Location: Leics ENGLAND
Posts: 12,496
Thanks: 127
Thanked 2,774 Times in 824 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Pottsy
Remove the DVD from the drive in the glovebox, and make sure it is a genuine Honda one, in good condition and you may want to post the version number up here.
Pottsy is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 15:32 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd June 2010
Location: uk ENGLAND
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thanks for the quick responses, i will post the dvd number here, so do you think the dvd can be the cause.
fourteen0407 is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 15:38
Lord of JAE.....
 
Unknownsoldier's Avatar
 
Car: 58' NHB Type R-GT
Join Date: 22nd September 2007
Location: Kent, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,395
Thanks: 397
Thanked 177 Times in 158 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by fourteen0407 View Post
hi all, was looking for much needed assisstance.

after saving up for ageeesssss, i finally have got a civic 2.2 with satnav but just my luck it does not work correctly.

it switches on, the options work but when you input an address, it brings it up and then you ask is to set destination, it begins searching and calculating route as the hour glass at the top is spinning and the blue bar at the top moves but after a few seconds it states that it cannot locate anything and resets to main map.

when i put in the address or poi it eeasily finds it but when i ask to claculate route it does nothing, it attempts to but cancels after a few seconds.

it is also very slow to catch up, i ask for my current location and sometimes it comes up correct but when you begin moving, it doesnt change and is very slow in moving.

please any help.

barbera

I had this, in the heart of paris mine did the same thing, try inputting a different address, or try moving locations....

Tom
Unknownsoldier is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 15:38
Supporter
 
Pottsy's Avatar
 
Car: Jag XF 3.0
Join Date: 10th April 2006
Location: Leics ENGLAND
Posts: 12,496
Thanks: 127
Thanked 2,774 Times in 824 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Pottsy
It might be. Or it might be the drive, or (least likely) some other hardware fault in the satnav unit.
Pottsy is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 18:10
R.I.P - (User sadly passed away)
 
J. Derek Riddell's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8 'Executive' (EX)
Join Date: 8th November 2007
Location: Isle of Hundvg, Stavanger, Norway NO
Posts: 9,228
Thanks: 297
Thanked 1,111 Times in 831 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pottsy View Post
It might be. Or it might be the drive, or (least likely) some other hardware fault in the satnav unit.
Check +1 ...

The Golden Rule - check the simple things first - no point beginning to field-strip your engine after a total shutdown, until you've checked that the fuel tank isn't empty ! ...

1} Is the DVD 'kosher' and clean \ unscratched

2} Does the DVD drive need a cleaning disc run

3} Is the DVD drive simply defective

4} Is the SatNav firmware corrupt (try an older or newer disk)

5} That would leave the SatNav hardware - and I've never heard of one that partly worked - when they go down, they go all the way

Last edited by J. Derek Riddell; 22nd June 2010 at 18:13.
J. Derek Riddell is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 18:13
Lord of JAE.....
 
Unknownsoldier's Avatar
 
Car: 58' NHB Type R-GT
Join Date: 22nd September 2007
Location: Kent, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,395
Thanks: 397
Thanked 177 Times in 158 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pottsy View Post
It might be. Or it might be the drive, or (least likely) some other hardware fault in the satnav unit.
Mine rectified itself once I was outside paris....
Unknownsoldier is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 20:24 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd June 2010
Location: uk ENGLAND
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
i have gone and pulled out the dvd and cleaned in, the number on it read

EUROPE 2005-2006 V3.02 APN453103

As previousally stated, it can find my curreny location, the gps signal is gree which means it is excellent but when you program any destination, it begins calculating and after a few seconds says something like unable to locate destination try another destination or something like that.

it says this for any destination i put in, it brings us what im looking for when i search but when i ask to calculate route nothing.

but if i ask current location, it gives that correct,

ive tried in various places, open spaces thinking it is signal.

i want to add, the car was damaged from the tailgate some time back before i owned it, it has a spolier on the back also. dont know if that could be important.

like i said it finds my current location but will not bring any route up. it attempts to calculate, the hour glass spins but nothing.

thanks

barbera
fourteen0407 is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 20:34
Supporter
 
DUNCAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th June 2006
Location: tameside ENGLAND
Posts: 1,177
Thanks: 31
Thanked 61 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to DUNCAN
If you want to go back to an older satnav version, if you simply put the old DVD in then you will get an error message.
To fix this:
  • Put the old disc in.
  • Wait for the error message.
  • Go into the diagnostic menu by pressing and holding Menu, Map and Back simultaneously (see photo below).
  • Select Version and press OK (push the big joystick in).
  • Select Download and press OK.
Then wait for the download (couple of minutes), the satnav will reboot and you are done.
NOTE: This method also works for Sat-Nav equipped 3rd Gen CR-V.
DUNCAN is offline  
Thanks to DUNCAN from:
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 21:39 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd June 2010
Location: uk ENGLAND
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
thanks for your reply but i dont understand your advice.

my disc is the original version that come with the car,

my disc works fine i think.

does anyone know where the gps is located, could it be that or is it the software.
fourteen0407 is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 22nd June 2010, 22:20
R.I.P - (User sadly passed away)
 
J. Derek Riddell's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8 'Executive' (EX)
Join Date: 8th November 2007
Location: Isle of Hundvg, Stavanger, Norway NO
Posts: 9,228
Thanks: 297
Thanked 1,111 Times in 831 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by fourteen0407 View Post
Thanks for your reply but I dont understand your advice. My disc is the original version that come with the car, my disc works fine I think. does anyone know where the GPS is located, could it be that or is it the software.
No, it's not working fine at all - the SatNav DVD holds the maps and the firmware, so a 'three finger salute' should reboot the system, and may just fix the problem - if your static location is correct, then it's not the GPS receiver - working out a route, is what the firmware does ...

However, V.3.02 is really obsolete ! - I suggest that you become a "Supporter" and see what [Pottsy] can do for you ...
J. Derek Riddell is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 23rd June 2010, 10:48 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd June 2010
Location: uk ENGLAND
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
thankyou all for your responses, ill try the reset and see what happens.

any help potsy?
fourteen0407 is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 29th June 2010, 21:29 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd June 2010
Location: uk ENGLAND
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
SAT NAV gone crazy

thanks for the advice, can you help me with my problem ive left a thread before but no joy,

my satnav is on the blink, its 2006 software, it does not work at all, the options all work but it does not pick up where you are even though the gps signal is green.

it used to tell your current location but it gets that wrong now,

it has worked for example when i go out of town but not always, i think it may be the reciever being dirty or something, or the fact i have rear view tints?

ive done the reset, cleaned the dvd, but still no luck, its too old for warranty, can it be the software is old, it sometimes looks like its playing catch up, very slow.

it knows where i am sort of as it gets the area sometimes right but it never shows where im travelling, any info on what road im travelling down, and when i try to calculate a route, it attempts to do it, the hour glass comes on the screen but nothing.

even though the gps signal is always green it looks like it never picks up a signal, as the marker just sits in the middle of the map and when you press the menu buttons nothing happens for about 40 seconds then the menu screen will come, it looks like it catches up late


please please someone help

thanks
fourteen0407 is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 29th June 2010, 21:32
FWH
Supporter
 
FWH's Avatar
 
Car: MX-5, C6 Vette & MB S212
Join Date: 3rd June 2007
Location: Where Polar Bears roam the streets SE
Posts: 22,623
Thanks: 558
Thanked 1,029 Times in 772 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Maybe it is time to have a dealer look at it?



FWH is offline  
post #16 of 16 (permalink) Old 29th June 2010, 21:46 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd June 2010
Location: uk ENGLAND
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
at the moment cannot afford dealer prices and i was directed here for help, only just spent so much money to purchase car.

not at all happy, searched all over the net for help but no luck.

i have been told its because my rear screen is tinted then someone else told me the gps reciever is at the front so it cant be that,

then i was told to get the latest software and then told it was a hardware problem

i am so confused and upset.

barbera
fourteen0407 is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Earliest privately owned 2006 model Civic? (merged) CivPilot General Discussion (8G) 40 9th January 2009 16:54
Hello all 2006+ civic fan out there!! amronno Introduce yourself 14 12th August 2007 17:09
[How To] Get a Nokia 6680 working with the Civic EX HFT Maldax This is How To ... (Guides Only) (8G) 1 28th September 2006 00:43

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome