Satnav Road missing in Sav Nat - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 18:03 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 4th July 2006
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Road missing in Sav Nat

The street where my parents live is missing from the Sat Nav system I think. Which is strange as it has been there for over 80 years!

It's Pine Street, Tyldesley near Manchester.

I can find it OK, but when I get near to the end of the selection (either by name or town) it asks which area it is in. The two areas offered are not correct they are in Manchester but miles away from my parents house. If I select them I get a route that is not correct, i.e. it has the wrong destination.

Now this is not a big problem as I obviously know where my parents live, but what else is going to be wrong ?

Ian
Parky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 18:08
Administrator
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15th April 2006
Location: noitacoL
Posts: 3,005
Thanks: 3
Thanked 178 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Send a message via MSN to basegreen
You can report the issue to the people who make the maps.. they're pretty good at fixing things for the next release (which they'll charge you for)
basegreen is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 18:24 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 4th July 2006
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by basegreen
You can report the issue to the people who make the maps.. they're pretty good at fixing things for the next release (which they'll charge you for)
I managed to get the place by setting a destination via the Map entry, strange thing is it then knew the right street name?

Ian
Parky is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 18:32
Administrator
 
Pottsy's Avatar
 
Car: Jag XF 3.0
Join Date: 10th April 2006
Location: Leics ENGLAND
Posts: 12,496
Thanks: 127
Thanked 2,774 Times in 824 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Pottsy
You see this quite a bit in all sorts of satnav systems. The street for some reason isn't in the index that it uses to look stuff up. If you could be bothered, an email to Honda/Alpine/Navteq might sort it for the next revision, but odds are it'll get ignored.
Pottsy is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 18:58
Administrator
 
basegreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15th April 2006
Location: noitacoL
Posts: 3,005
Thanks: 3
Thanked 178 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Send a message via MSN to basegreen
Contacting the map producers usually ends in a fix in their next release.
basegreen is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 19:48
Administrator
 
Pottsy's Avatar
 
Car: Jag XF 3.0
Join Date: 10th April 2006
Location: Leics ENGLAND
Posts: 12,496
Thanks: 127
Thanked 2,774 Times in 824 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Pottsy
Unless it's teleatlas - the chaos with tomtom when half of Scotland was missing. Everyone spent ages sending them all the details, to a special department they set up in response to the problem. Then, a year later, tomtom offered a new map upgrade for sale. We had to pay money, but hey-ho. Having paid, there was then the awful realisation that none of the changes had appeared, and apart from a bypass or two it was exactly the same.
Pottsy is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 20:09
 
Join Date: 3rd May 2006
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
If you go up the M6 to the M56 junction and turn left heading to Runcorn, the sat nav displays "RUNCORN/ N.WLAES", so that makes it illiterate as well.
WonkySights is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 21:29
Supporter
 
generationgav's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th May 2006
Location: Manchester, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 833
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to generationgav
Quote:
Originally Posted by WonkySights
If you go up the M6 to the M56 junction and turn left heading to Runcorn, the sat nav displays "RUNCORN/ N.WLAES", so that makes it illiterate as well.
Does it mean M56 RUNCORN/N.WLAES (as in where it's going) because the M56 goes too/through both and is signposter CHESTER/NORTH WALES.
I drive up it on a daily basis to work, but I don't have the Honda SatNav
generationgav is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 21:34 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 4th July 2006
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by generationgav
Quote:
Originally Posted by WonkySights
If you go up the M6 to the M56 junction and turn left heading to Runcorn, the sat nav displays "RUNCORN/ N.WLAES", so that makes it illiterate as well.
Does it mean M56 RUNCORN/N.WLAES (as in where it's going) because the M56 goes too/through both and is signposter CHESTER/NORTH WALES.
I drive up it on a daily basis to work, but I don't have the Honda SatNav
I think he's just pointing out the typo (WALES)
Parky is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 21:37
12th June 2006 1.8EX
 
WoolyCiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28th May 2006
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1,119
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Isn't 'WLAES' welsh or gaelic for Wales
WoolyCiv is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 21:39
Supporter
 
generationgav's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th May 2006
Location: Manchester, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 833
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to generationgav
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parky
I think he's just pointing out the typo (WALES)
Ah...yes!
I thought it was saying that Runcorn was in Wales; I went and typed WLAES and never even though!

I'm tired...
generationgav is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 22:01
Supporter
 
Maldax's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12th June 2006
Location: Reading, Berks GB
Posts: 1,061
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to Maldax
It's OK because we will all get our free updated DVD with all the spellings fixed and non-french McD's
Maldax is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 20th July 2006, 23:58 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 4th July 2006
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maldax
It's OK because we will all get our free updated DVD with all the spellings fixed and non-french McD's
I wish !
Parky is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 24th July 2006, 12:34 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 4th July 2006
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I contacted Navteq as suggested but they replied and said they don't have anything to do with the Sat Nav in the Civic!

Ian
Parky is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phone Am i missing something????????? ITSRICKSCIVIC Electronics (8G) 9 14th July 2007 12:13
Missing Madeleine Topcat Any non Civic chat here please! 15 16th May 2007 19:15
Bits Missing Charles_Harding Type-R 16 23rd February 2007 17:02
Why is new posts missing some????? grey99 Site suggestions, feedback and rules 2 9th November 2006 13:02
Dealers Missing Sat Nav DVD dtm316 Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 8 7th August 2006 13:05

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome