Computer Fuel Gauge Problem! - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 2nd April 2007, 10:17 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 19th March 2007
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Posts: 148
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Fuel Gauge Problem!

A quick question.

I let the fuel computer get to the stage where the petrol warning light displayed. It said I had 29 miles before the tank is empty.

I went to the petrol station yesterday and put 5 of fuel in the car and the fuel gauge did not increase and neither did the display of how many miles until empty.

I have been again this morning and put another 5 in the tank, and again nothing changed!

I am concerned that when the computer display hits 0 it will cut out, despite me knowing that I put 10 of fuel in altogether!

Has anyone ever had this problem when putting small amounts of fuel in the car?
liamcalland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 2nd April 2007, 10:28
Vivid Blue Rocks!!!
 
Foggy69's Avatar
 
Car: Suzuki Swift Sport
Join Date: 5th December 2006
Location: Westerham GB
Posts: 1,228
Thanks: 23
Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by liamcalland View Post
I am concerned that when the computer display hits 0 it will cut out, despite me knowing that I put 10 of fuel in altogether!
I don't know about the fuel gauge not responding when you only put in a dribble of fuel, I always fill it right up. I then know EXACTLY how much fuel is in the tank.
I would be hugely unlikely that the dashboard computer controls the fuel delivery, it just monitors it, badly in my experience. The engine will cut out when the fuel tank is empty.

I don't know if it is still true, but I was told years ago that it was not a good idea to let the tank get to empty, as there is sediment in the bottom which could block filters
Foggy69 is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 2nd April 2007, 11:01
King of the rodeo
 
czechplastik's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th October 2006
Location: Belfast IE
Posts: 4,824
Thanks: 5
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to czechplastik
Due to the actual design of the tank, it will not register on the gauge until you have put more than 5 of fuel into the car. Sometimes 10 or more is needed, especially if the car is really empty. There are previous threads about this buried somewhere in the forum
czechplastik is offline  
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 2nd April 2007, 16:46
Definately Female!
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Car: 1.8 ES Civic 2012, white
Join Date: 11th May 2006
Location: Middlesex ENGLAND
Posts: 2,966
Thanks: 71
Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Topcat is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 2nd April 2007, 16:55
King of the rodeo
 
czechplastik's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th October 2006
Location: Belfast IE
Posts: 4,824
Thanks: 5
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to czechplastik
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
Finally something productive...
czechplastik is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 2nd April 2007, 16:57
Definately Female!
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Car: 1.8 ES Civic 2012, white
Join Date: 11th May 2006
Location: Middlesex ENGLAND
Posts: 2,966
Thanks: 71
Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by czechplastik View Post
Finally something productive...
Why didn't you shift yourself earlier and find this link - cos your too damn lazy thats why!!
Topcat is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 2nd April 2007, 17:42 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 19th March 2007
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Posts: 148
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thanks for that!

Now I know that all will be well as I have put in 5 twice = 10.

I am quite annoyed that 5 doesn't register!

Does it still not register when you rest the computer?
liamcalland is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 2nd April 2007, 17:48
King of the rodeo
 
czechplastik's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24th October 2006
Location: Belfast IE
Posts: 4,824
Thanks: 5
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to czechplastik
No unfortunately, but you know its there which is the important thing!
czechplastik is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 2nd April 2007, 18:51
Nice Guy!
 
Brodick's Avatar
 
Car: Volvo V40, D4, Se Lux
Join Date: 2nd December 2006
Location: Central Scotland SCOTLAND
Posts: 2,360
Thanks: 6
Thanked 44 Times in 41 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by liamcalland View Post
Thanks for that!

Now I know that all will be well as I have put in 5 twice = 10.

I am quite annoyed that 5 doesn't register!

Does it still not register when you rest the computer?
You should never run the car with very low amounts of fuel in it
(ie when the refill light is on) there can be all sorts at the bottom of a fuel tank that can do nasty things to the engine

It seems to me that you need to put a decent amount in to make the gauge work and prevent any engine problems
Brodick is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 2nd April 2007, 23:02
Kids use a lot of space
 
MC Hammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 16th June 2006
Location: UK SCOTLAND
Posts: 806
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The car won't stop when it hits zero either so don't panic. I've done about 35 nervous miles on zero with closed petrol stations.
There are filters these days to stop the 'crap' getting sucked up, but still not wise to run that low. If you do run out 5 litres might not be enough to get it running again.
MC Hammer is offline  
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old 3rd April 2007, 10:05 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 19th March 2007
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Posts: 148
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I have just dropped my car in at the Honda dealership today to get the headlight washers looked at and the boot lid struts fixed which aren't working.

I mentioned about the fuel gauge and the dealership manager who I know well said it is a known problem in that small amounts of fuel don't register.

Apparantly you need to put 15 - 20 in to make the dial move!

I think it is a general assumption by Honda that when people fill there cars up they never put small amounts in, which is totally false!
liamcalland is offline  
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old 3rd April 2007, 10:15
 
Join Date: 6th October 2006
Posts: 243
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
I hate visiting petrol stations so I always fill up to the brim.

It costs the same amount to fill up once or 5 or 6 times for £5-10 a go. You still do the same number of miles.
Spud is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old 3rd April 2007, 10:27
Supporter
 
Pottsy's Avatar
 
Car: Jag XF 3.0
Join Date: 10th April 2006
Location: Leics ENGLAND
Posts: 12,496
Thanks: 127
Thanked 2,774 Times in 824 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Pottsy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spud View Post
It costs the same amount to fill up once or 5 or 6 times for 5-10 a go. You still do the same number of miles.
I always argue that it costs more to do the 10-a-time thing, because you have to waste fuel on detouring to the forecourt, re-starting the car and accelerating away!
Pottsy is offline  
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old 3rd April 2007, 10:56
 
Join Date: 21st February 2007
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yup I have exactly the same opinion Pottsy. I always go for a full tank.
aoshi is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old 3rd April 2007, 11:10
Supporter
 
generationgav's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29th May 2006
Location: Manchester, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 833
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to generationgav
If I'm near a Shell garage or I've planned it then I go for a full tank, if I'm desperate then I'll go to a local garage (usually the Total near my work) and put a fiver in just to get me to the Shell garage on the way home!
generationgav is offline  
post #16 of 18 (permalink) Old 3rd April 2007, 11:34
Wine and cooking !
 
l-noel's Avatar
 
Car: 2008, Grey Mica 1.5 Materia
Join Date: 5th December 2006
Location: Roanne-France FR
Posts: 1,526
Thanks: 9
Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Always full exept if I have to fill up during a trip on a motorway. In this case I take the minimum possible to finish the journey and fill up out of the motorway Its too far expensive to fill up on motorway
l-noel is offline  
post #17 of 18 (permalink) Old 3rd April 2007, 12:07
 
Join Date: 3rd November 2006
Posts: 165
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
I did a 150 miles in a courtesy car with 0 miles available (3 5 fill ups).

Anyway, was wondering if it registers a fiver if you put it in from say 3/4 full?
Anyone tried this (god knows why you'd want to though!!)?
rhodgreen is offline  
post #18 of 18 (permalink) Old 3rd April 2007, 13:29
 
Join Date: 2nd April 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foggy69 View Post
I don't know about the fuel gauge not responding when you only put in a dribble of fuel, I always fill it right up. I then know EXACTLY how much fuel is in the tank.
I would be hugely unlikely that the dashboard computer controls the fuel delivery, it just monitors it, badly in my experience. The engine will cut out when the fuel tank is empty.

I don't know if it is still true, but I was told years ago that it was not a good idea to let the tank get to empty, as there is sediment in the bottom which could block filters
lol i know the Feeling, im sure my Fuel gauge is actually linked to my bank account, as both seem to empty pretty darn quick!

No that im complaining i blame my right foot it needs to loose some weight!
Doug_TypeS_GT is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Temperature gauge markymark81 Electronics (8G) 26 7th September 2008 10:14
Indications Temperature gauge SUPERTEACH Engines and Transmission (8G) 21 17th March 2008 13:16
Electrics fuel gauge issue Milano_Jon Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 10 4th September 2007 10:18
Petrol gauge. basegreen General Discussion (8G) 22 18th July 2006 22:59

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome