Satnav Installing older version Sat Nav - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 5th December 2010, 19:42 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
madone's Avatar
 
Car: CR-V EX Auto i-vtec
Join Date: 13th July 2010
Location: Durham ENGLAND
Posts: 96
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Installing older version Sat Nav

I have an 08 Civic and a few months ago updated Sat Nav to version 3.4. As I am changing it for a CRV I installed the original disc as described on here (http://www.civinfo.com/wiki/index.php?title=How_to_revert_to_a_previous_satnav _version). However when it boots up now it goes to a different diagnostics screen and tests radio, nav, climate etc. The only way I can get it to load up properly is by pressing the 3 buttons menu,map and back and holding it down for a few seconds, it then gives me an option to exit and load up properly.

When I switch off and on again I am getting the same test screen. Any ideas how to stop this and for it to load up properly again.
madone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 5th December 2010, 20:01
FWH
Supporter
 
FWH's Avatar
 
Car: MX-5, C6 Vette & MB S212
Join Date: 3rd June 2007
Location: Where Polar Bears roam the streets SE
Posts: 22,623
Thanks: 558
Thanked 1,029 Times in 772 Posts
iTrader: (1)
What happens if you load the newer disc again?



FWH is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 5th December 2010, 20:19 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
madone's Avatar
 
Car: CR-V EX Auto i-vtec
Join Date: 13th July 2010
Location: Durham ENGLAND
Posts: 96
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FWH View Post
What happens if you load the newer disc again?
I havnt tried that yet was hoping for a simple quick fix. Obviously I want the new disc for my CRV as it is a 58 plate.
madone is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 6th December 2010, 19:17 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
madone's Avatar
 
Car: CR-V EX Auto i-vtec
Join Date: 13th July 2010
Location: Durham ENGLAND
Posts: 96
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FWH View Post
What happens if you load the newer disc again?
Loaded the new disc again and it still showed the In Line Diagnostics screen.
madone is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 6th December 2010, 22:12
 
Join Date: 12th August 2010
Location: uk GB
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
This is just a guess as I've not tried it (or found references to your issue on web searches) - when it's in the 'different diagnostic screen', is there a 'return' tab on the screen (this tab shows on the the screenshot in the link you list)? If so, does selecting that take you back to the initial 'diagnostic screen'?

Perhaps some key combination has taken you to this new menu.
civic1.8 is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 6th December 2010, 22:26
Supporter
 
DUNCAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th June 2006
Location: tameside ENGLAND
Posts: 1,177
Thanks: 31
Thanked 61 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to DUNCAN
just do the tests on the screen press the talk button and say something and then press return
DUNCAN is offline  
Thank You to DUNCAN from 2 Users:
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 6th December 2010, 23:39 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
madone's Avatar
 
Car: CR-V EX Auto i-vtec
Join Date: 13th July 2010
Location: Durham ENGLAND
Posts: 96
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DUNCAN View Post
just do the tests on the screen press the talk button and say something and then press return
I have not tried to say anything yet but will try it. I have hit the talk button and every thing else but it wont let me complete the full diagnostics and exit. They all turn to green as if ok but no end to it all
madone is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 6th December 2010, 23:41 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
madone's Avatar
 
Car: CR-V EX Auto i-vtec
Join Date: 13th July 2010
Location: Durham ENGLAND
Posts: 96
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by civic1.8 View Post
This is just a guess as I've not tried it (or found references to your issue on web searches) - when it's in the 'different diagnostic screen', is there a 'return' tab on the screen (this tab shows on the the screenshot in the link you list)? If so, does selecting that take you back to the initial 'diagnostic screen'?

Perhaps some key combination has taken you to this new menu.
It does not offer me a simple return tab and end of diagnostics
madone is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 7th December 2010, 16:53 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
madone's Avatar
 
Car: CR-V EX Auto i-vtec
Join Date: 13th July 2010
Location: Durham ENGLAND
Posts: 96
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DUNCAN View Post
just do the tests on the screen press the talk button and say something and then press return
It worked It then gave me the option to close the test and all ok and green
madone is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 7th December 2010, 22:20
Supporter
 
DUNCAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th June 2006
Location: tameside ENGLAND
Posts: 1,177
Thanks: 31
Thanked 61 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to DUNCAN
Quote:
Originally Posted by madone View Post
It worked It then gave me the option to close the test and all ok and green
O/K..
DUNCAN is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 22nd April 2014, 21:42
 
Join Date: 18th January 2012
Location: Paisley, uk SCOTLAND
Posts: 2
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Smile It worked for me too!

Hooray, mine is sorted too. I had the exact same problem whilst trying to reload an older version. My local Honda dealer quoted, " about 300 for a two week repair or 3,000 for a new unit." Aye, right, sorted in less than a minute thanks to this thread. I'm one really happy Easter Bunny.
kennyw is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 18th June 2016, 23:24
Supporter
 
petercumpstone's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 5 door EX
Join Date: 26th March 2012
Location: PONTYPOOL GB
Posts: 49
Thanks: 13
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (2)
Help!! Went back to an older version as I'm selling the car to a dealer tomorrow and it has started with this menu as with the others above. Tried the speaking and then return, but nothing happens. I am also getting a fault with the climate - it is showing in red! Really need some help asap!
petercumpstone is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 18th June 2016, 23:27
Administrator
 
Farqui's Avatar
 
Car: x'06 2.2 EX FK3 Milano
Join Date: 29th April 2014
Location: n.Notts ENGLAND
Posts: 17,906
Thanks: 5,716
Thanked 4,163 Times in 3,859 Posts
iTrader: (31)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by petercumpstone View Post
Help!! Went back to an older version as I'm selling the car to a dealer tomorrow and it has started with this menu as with the others above. Tried the speaking and then return, but nothing happens. I am also getting a fault with the climate - it is showing in red! Really need some help asap!
Is the engine running? - my AC component flags red when the engine isn't running and green when she's ticking over Which then unlocks the Continue option.
Farqui is offline  
Thanks to Farqui from:
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 19th June 2016, 10:00
Supporter
 
petercumpstone's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 5 door EX
Join Date: 26th March 2012
Location: PONTYPOOL GB
Posts: 49
Thanks: 13
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farqui View Post
Is the engine running? - my AC component flags red when the engine isn't running and green when she's ticking over Which then unlocks the Continue option.
Worked!! Thank you!!!!
petercumpstone is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 19th June 2016, 10:09
Administrator
 
Farqui's Avatar
 
Car: x'06 2.2 EX FK3 Milano
Join Date: 29th April 2014
Location: n.Notts ENGLAND
Posts: 17,906
Thanks: 5,716
Thanked 4,163 Times in 3,859 Posts
iTrader: (31)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by petercumpstone View Post
Worked!! Thank you!!!!
Excellent, glad you're sorted 😃
Farqui is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satnav Revert to older version of Sat Nav Conbrue Electronics (8G) 7 4th October 2012 23:48
3 Stage V-Tec possible on Older Type R's? DaveTypeR02 Previous Civics 1 7th December 2009 22:01
apemonkeyman is a bit older today! allan40alt Any non Civic chat here please! 1 3rd September 2008 19:51
older style R? TTDegs Type-R 1 15th September 2007 10:51
older civic civicni General Discussion (8G) 5 27th April 2007 19:18

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome