Satnav Disc Error, solution suggestions please - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 31st January 2011, 22:56 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
Trabant Dave's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Volvo C30 R-Design
Join Date: 15th December 2010
Location: London, UK EUROPEANUNION
Posts: 429
Thanks: 41
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
iTrader: (6)
Disc Error, solution suggestions please

Hi all, your opinions are sought here; I get the DVD disc error message when running my back up disc, which does not happen with the original disc of the same version,so maybe a dirty optical reader..... what would the preferred method of lens cleaning be, a cleaner disc or a squirt with canned compressed air?

Regards

Dave
Trabant Dave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 31st January 2011, 23:03
Supporter
 
DUNCAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th June 2006
Location: tameside ENGLAND
Posts: 1,177
Thanks: 31
Thanked 61 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to DUNCAN
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trabant Dave View Post
Hi all, your opinions are sought here; I get the DVD disc error message when running my back up disc, which does not happen with the original disc of the same version,so maybe a dirty optical reader..... what would the preferred method of lens cleaning be, a cleaner disc or a squirt with canned compressed air?

Regards

Dave
bad back up disc.needs to be done on a Verbatim DVD

Last edited by DUNCAN; 31st January 2011 at 23:10.
DUNCAN is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 1st February 2011, 09:51
OMG8THGENEX
 
Andy_K's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8 Civic EX
Join Date: 2nd January 2008
Location: Leeds, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 840
Thanks: 48
Thanked 55 Times in 41 Posts
iTrader: (5)
What version are you making a back up from... I believe that anything after 3.23 has a VERY unusual copy protection method that very few have managed to bypass.

If you are backing up a version prior to 3.23 then always use Verbatim DVD's...they MUST be dual layer too!! These have proved to be the only brand that will work in my Civic... and one final point, make sure that the layer break is set to the exact same figure as the original otherwise the disk will NOT work.

Let us know how you go on
Andy_K is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 1st February 2011, 11:00 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Trabant Dave's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Volvo C30 R-Design
Join Date: 15th December 2010
Location: London, UK EUROPEANUNION
Posts: 429
Thanks: 41
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
iTrader: (6)
It is a 3.23 disc and it works for a couple of hours maybe more and then the error message; I am using Verbatim media too, dual layer and still get the problem, even after I have re-burned to another disc . I have a cleaning disc which I use on the domestic dvd player but was thinking that a skoosh with some compressed air (they sell it in aerosols at Maplin) might be better....

Cheers

Dave
Trabant Dave is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 1st February 2011, 11:07
OMG8THGENEX
 
Andy_K's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 1.8 Civic EX
Join Date: 2nd January 2008
Location: Leeds, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 840
Thanks: 48
Thanked 55 Times in 41 Posts
iTrader: (5)
Certainly sounds like a dirty lense to me?... I'd give it a clean using either a lense cleaning kit or the compressed air as you say from Maplins.

When I originally made a backup of my 3.23 I was getting the "dirty disc" error, however, was using a cheaper brand disk... As soon as I burned to Verbatim all was good and never looked back...

Hope you get it sorted fast mate, it can be like banging your head against a brick wall in these situations lol

EDIT: ...Ohh just a quick one... they are DVD+DL aren't they... Not -DL? I'm not sure the drive likes 'minus' disks!
Andy_K is offline  
Thanks to Andy_K from:
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 1st February 2011, 11:17 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Trabant Dave's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Volvo C30 R-Design
Join Date: 15th December 2010
Location: London, UK EUROPEANUNION
Posts: 429
Thanks: 41
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
iTrader: (6)
just sent you PM andy_k

ps they are dvd+r dl
Trabant Dave is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 1st February 2011, 19:36
Supporter
 
DUNCAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th June 2006
Location: tameside ENGLAND
Posts: 1,177
Thanks: 31
Thanked 61 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to DUNCAN
write at the slowest speed
DUNCAN is offline  
Thanks to DUNCAN from:
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 2nd February 2011, 11:43 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Trabant Dave's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Volvo C30 R-Design
Join Date: 15th December 2010
Location: London, UK EUROPEANUNION
Posts: 429
Thanks: 41
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
iTrader: (6)
I have reburned on Verbatim @ 1x and used a Maplin cd cleaner - they were out of stock on DVD ones and for a fiver I thought 'What the hell'.
Anyway, the little brushes were white before use, and grubby grey after, as well as a number of flock fibres that had stuck to the disc electrostatically.... used the car with new disc last night and no error message, so fingers x'ed

Thanks guys

Dave
Trabant Dave is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 2nd February 2011, 13:26
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The sooner these built-in SatNav's use solid state technology the better.

Moving/spinning parts with our suspension was always a recipe for disaster.
Kremmen is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 2nd February 2011, 13:46
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kremmen View Post
The sooner these built-in SatNav's use solid state technology the better.

Moving/spinning parts with our suspension was always a recipe for disaster.
I think the CR-Z already does, so hopefully the 2012 Civic will do as well
mpn_daedalus is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 7th February 2011, 13:32
 
Car: 2008 2.2 civic EX
Join Date: 16th November 2010
Location: Surrey, Uk ENGLAND
Posts: 187
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
iTrader: (2)
The -T models already do :P
Jonno12345 is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 7th February 2011, 22:06 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Trabant Dave's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 Volvo C30 R-Design
Join Date: 15th December 2010
Location: London, UK EUROPEANUNION
Posts: 429
Thanks: 41
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
iTrader: (6)
Touchwood no problems since I used a CD cleaning disc - having said that it will probably fall over again tomorrow

haha

Dave
Trabant Dave is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 6th July 2012, 21:08
Supporter
 
Car: 2006 1.8 i-VTEC EX, i-shift
Join Date: 26th May 2012
Location: Oxford, middle England ENGLAND
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Great tip, cleaning the DVD drive. Will give it a try.

Thx
NeoCivic is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Music Cd error ibrogan Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 5 15th May 2011 23:48
Server 500 error Pottsy Site suggestions, feedback and rules 14 11th November 2010 01:10
HTTP 400 error Smudge Site suggestions, feedback and rules 4 22nd October 2009 19:32
Satnav "No DVD Disc Installed. Please Check System." Error message BobTheLoveGoat Electronics (8G) 2 30th March 2007 21:28
Computer Another little error? 99jim Electronics (8G) 3 15th January 2007 22:21

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome