Satnav Built in satnav locates me always in gutter - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 20th February 2011, 20:05 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 12th December 2010
Location: London ENGLAND
Posts: 84
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Built in satnav locates me always in gutter

Tried to adjust settings but it always places me slightly left of road. Anyone else experience this?
creakymr2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 20th February 2011, 20:12
FWH
Supporter
 
FWH's Avatar
 
Car: MX-5, C6 Vette & MB S212
Join Date: 3rd June 2007
Location: Where Polar Bears roam the streets SE
Posts: 22,623
Thanks: 558
Thanked 1,029 Times in 772 Posts
iTrader: (1)
How far have you zoomed in to notice this?

Is it causing a problem?

Is this regardless of where you are, or only in some areas?

There are tolerances in the GPS system.



FWH is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 20th February 2011, 22:15 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 12th December 2010
Location: London ENGLAND
Posts: 84
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Thanks for the speedy reply. It isn't really a big problem, just wondered why it wasn't showing me on the road 100%. Its only noticeable if I have it zoomed right in, or a notch out. Oh well, guess I can live with it. Strange thing is, I only noticed this after fitting new car battery. Is there a way to reset the gps?
creakymr2 is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 21st February 2011, 07:42
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yes there is

Can't remember how, but there is a method via the normal menu structure to reset your position via the jog wheel.

What I would do first though is pull up in a straight side road and get it to show you your position. It should show you what number of that road it thinks your outside. Do this for both North/South and East/West roads to assess the problem direction. In my case it's only 1 house out, when I'm home (No 5) it tells me I'm at No 3. Close enough for me.
Kremmen is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 21st February 2011, 10:58 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 12th December 2010
Location: London ENGLAND
Posts: 84
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Ok cheers! I'll go through the menu a bit more thoroughly when I can.
creakymr2 is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bodywork built-in redundancy LoonyJohn Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 8 27th August 2009 01:32
Phone Parrot MKi9200 on EX Civic with built-in SatNav neilfs Electronics (8G) 5 27th December 2008 20:58
How can you tell when a car was built ChillTypeR General Discussion (8G) 3 10th September 2008 09:18
Other uk built. apd Buying, Dealers and Servicing 19 20th October 2007 20:31

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome