Satnav Sat Nav Crash / Lock up - Civinfo
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 (permalink) Old 29th July 2006, 19:35 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 4th July 2006
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Sat Nav Crash / Lock up

Twice today while I was driving and getting driections from the Sat Nav it has just frozen up totally. Both thimes the only way I could reboot and get the system to respond was to turn off the ignition and restart the car.

Once it is locked up you can't get the screen to change to anything else but the frozen map screen. Pressing Audio or Climate has no effect and you also can't get any response if you hold down the three buttons to enter the diagnostic mode.

Would the loss of satellites cause this, as once I did restart it (in Blackpool) I also got no satellites and could not get a position lock.

Has anyone else had a problem with the sat nav locking up?

Ian
Parky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 (permalink) Old 29th July 2006, 21:55
 
Join Date: 27th June 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Not had any problems myself. Have you checked the dvd for dirt or fingerprints, don't know if its would cause it to crash but its worth checking.
Deemon is offline  
post #3 of 22 (permalink) Old 29th July 2006, 22:40
Supporter
 
Maldax's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12th June 2006
Location: Reading, Berks GB
Posts: 1,061
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to Maldax
I think the Civic's sat nav works even without satellites and it uses your speed etc to work out where you are. My wife has a little window sucker SatNav and it turns itself off on the M25 and the same spot every time! not had any other problems with so I put it down to some dodgy mapdata! Try cleaning your DVD
Maldax is offline  
 
post #4 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 09:26
Smell My Cheese!
 
richierich's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17th May 2006
Location: Bicester, Oxfordshire ENGLAND
Posts: 1,888
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The satnav does indeed work "underground" it tracked me all the way through the Dartford tunnel, the Heathrow spur tunnel and all those round the M25 up towards Hatfield. Does it use the radiosignal, or does it use the speed of the car. I know my TomTom used to keep you moving along the route if it lost a signal, but at a reduced rate.
richierich is offline  
post #5 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 10:42
 
Bungle's Avatar
 
Join Date: 3rd July 2006
Location: Medway, Kent ENGLAND
Posts: 1,359
Thanks: 3
Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by richierich
The satnav does indeed work "underground" it tracked me all the way through the Dartford tunnel, the Heathrow spur tunnel and all those round the M25 up towards Hatfield. Does it use the radiosignal, or does it use the speed of the car. I know my TomTom used to keep you moving along the route if it lost a signal, but at a reduced rate.
No sat nav system will work in a tunnel. The time codes from the satallites simply cannot penetrate that far. What many sat nav system do is guess your position by assuming you are continuing at a steady speed and direction after signal loss, and waits for it to re-appear.

The system is working very well if it accurately judges your position til you exit the tunnel. The only time it does not help is when you do not carry on in a straight line or you stop. The system assumes you are still moving as you were when it lost signal, and can take you miles off course.

I was in London a while back, and I stopped at lights under a big bridge system. GPS lost signal, and presumed I was still travelling at 20mph. my 'position' was some distance away from where I really was, and the stupid thing kept telling me that i was off route, and kept recalculating!

Whether or not the system is linked to the car in terms of speed I do not know, but it certainly can't determine your direction after signal loss.
Bungle is offline  
post #6 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 11:29
Supporter
 
Maldax's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12th June 2006
Location: Reading, Berks GB
Posts: 1,061
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to Maldax
Copied from the brochure

Quote:
Unlike other GPS systems, the Satellite
Navigation system is synchronised
with the car allowing it to identify the
vehicle’s speed and provide pinpoint
accuracy on the display screen. This is
vital, especially in urban areas where
buildings, underpasses and bridges can
restrict GPS data, making the difference
between finding the right road and
missing an important turn
We know it's linked to the Wheels and the Yaw sensor so it could work out the direction you are turning and the speed once its lost sat signal, overlay that with the map and it can make a bloody good guess on where you are. Not sure how long it can keep it up before it gets totaly confused but still better than most
Maldax is offline  
post #7 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 11:47 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 4th July 2006
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maldax
Copied from the brochure

Quote:
Unlike other GPS systems, the Satellite
Navigation system is synchronised
with the car allowing it to identify the
vehicle’s speed and provide pinpoint
accuracy on the display screen. This is
vital, especially in urban areas where
buildings, underpasses and bridges can
restrict GPS data, making the difference
between finding the right road and
missing an important turn
We know it's linked to the Wheels and the Yaw sensor so it could work out the direction you are turning and the speed once its lost sat signal, overlay that with the map and it can make a bloody good guess on where you are. Not sure how long it can keep it up before it gets totaly confused but still better than most
The issue I had is that it was totally locked up, could not access any screen. I had to turn off the car and restart the engine to get it to reboot. I would not mind if it just lost signal.

Ian
Parky is offline  
post #8 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 11:51
Smell My Cheese!
 
richierich's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17th May 2006
Location: Bicester, Oxfordshire ENGLAND
Posts: 1,888
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I think the rest of us praising the system doesn't really help or get to the bottom of the crash problem, so lets just say, it's a great system when it works.
richierich is offline  
post #9 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 11:51
Supporter
 
Maldax's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12th June 2006
Location: Reading, Berks GB
Posts: 1,061
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to Maldax
Quote:
The issue I had is that it was totally locked up, could not access any screen. I had to turn off the car and restart the engine to get it to reboot. I would not mind if it just lost signal.
I know sorry we went off topic a bit! Have you checked your DVD for Honda Mechanics fingerprints?
Maldax is offline  
post #10 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 11:52 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 4th July 2006
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maldax
Quote:
The issue I had is that it was totally locked up, could not access any screen. I had to turn off the car and restart the engine to get it to reboot. I would not mind if it just lost signal.
I know sorry we went off topic a bit! Have you checked your DVD for Honda Mechanics fingerprints?
Yep, it's nice an clean, no marks at all

Ian
Parky is offline  
post #11 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 12:34
 
elfa7's Avatar
 
Join Date: 8th May 2006
Location: Cheshire ENGLAND
Posts: 1,712
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
No probs. with mine. I'd get it checked at Dealers. Should'nt freeze like that.
elfa7 is offline  
post #12 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 13:53 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 4th July 2006
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elfa7
No probs. with mine. I'd get it checked at Dealers. Should'nt freeze like that.
I will see how I get on and if it happens again I will go back with it.

Ian
Parky is offline  
post #13 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 14:38
Administrator
 
Pottsy's Avatar
 
Car: Jag XF 3.0
Join Date: 10th April 2006
Location: Leics ENGLAND
Posts: 12,496
Thanks: 127
Thanked 2,774 Times in 824 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Pottsy
Ian, I certainly haven't had a lockup and it look like others haven't - so I guess it may be just yours with a fault. Typical Windows eh? (It's a Windows CE device).
Pottsy is offline  
post #14 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 15:35
Galaxy class starship
 
Copycat's Avatar
 
Join Date: 5th May 2006
Location: Vantaa, Finland FI
Posts: 1,053
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to Copycat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pottsy
Ian, I certainly haven't had a lockup and it look like others haven't - so I guess it may be just yours with a fault. Typical Windows eh? (It's a Windows CE device).
Perhaps the next HowTo should describe how to install "ctrl" "alt" and "del" keys to the dash!

I suppose this is an isolated case and not all Windows based gadgets fail all the time.
Get it checked with the dealer if it continues.
Copycat is offline  
post #15 of 22 (permalink) Old 30th July 2006, 16:44 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 4th July 2006
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Copycat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pottsy
Ian, I certainly haven't had a lockup and it look like others haven't - so I guess it may be just yours with a fault. Typical Windows eh? (It's a Windows CE device).
Perhaps the next HowTo should describe how to install "ctrl" "alt" and "del" keys to the dash!

I suppose this is an isolated case and not all Windows based gadgets fail all the time.
Get it checked with the dealer if it continues.
It's been OK since so perhaps it was a one off, maybe it had a bad day.

Ian
Parky is offline  
post #16 of 22 (permalink) Old 23rd February 2007, 18:24
 
Join Date: 10th August 2006
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Unhappy sat nav lock up

Hi all,

My Satnav failed twice this week. Just lost the blue line and stopped navigating. Could not load destination back in had to stop and re-boot car (turn off ignition and re-start) Message said unable to complete, try again from another location.

Anyone had this problem. Got it booked into dealers but fat chance they will find anything.

Parky did you get yours sorted......

rey1234 is offline  
post #17 of 22 (permalink) Old 23rd February 2007, 18:59
Foglight Covers FORSALE
 
gray52's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23rd November 2006
Location: East Anglia EUROPEANUNION
Posts: 3,170
Thanks: 67
Thanked 130 Times in 122 Posts
iTrader: (60)
may need a firmware upgrade, post what firmware, disk version etc and take it from there.
gray52 is offline  
post #18 of 22 (permalink) Old 23rd February 2007, 19:25 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 4th July 2006
Posts: 336
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rey1234 View Post
Hi all,

My Satnav failed twice this week. Just lost the blue line and stopped navigating. Could not load destination back in had to stop and re-boot car (turn off ignition and re-start) Message said unable to complete, try again from another location.

Anyone had this problem. Got it booked into dealers but fat chance they will find anything.

Parky did you get yours sorted......

I only had the problem the two times I mentioned originally, since then it has been fine. I did not have it fixed or looked at by the dealer.

Ian
Parky is offline  
post #19 of 22 (permalink) Old 23rd February 2007, 20:56
Foglight Covers FORSALE
 
gray52's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23rd November 2006
Location: East Anglia EUROPEANUNION
Posts: 3,170
Thanks: 67
Thanked 130 Times in 122 Posts
iTrader: (60)
please post, year of car, software/firmware of the satnav unit. may be you need a firmware upgrade. have not experienced anything like this my self. i was very impressed with the traffic info when i used it the other day.
gray52 is offline  
post #20 of 22 (permalink) Old 26th February 2007, 15:20
 
Join Date: 10th August 2006
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Question firmware

Hi Gray52,

OK how do I get the Firmware version off the system? Been pressing buttons over the weekend to no avail...

Euro Civic 2006, March 2006.

Disk is APN2 - 45102
Ver 3.01
2005 - 2006

Vehicle is in delaers today picking up later so would be good to check if they have actually got latest firmware etc. and put in in.

Cheers
rey1234 is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrics Close windows on lock? ante00 Electronics (8G) 4 30th August 2007 19:49
Crash boom bang! Stizo Any non Civic chat here please! 10 23rd July 2007 21:40
Crash! Neilhop General Discussion (8G) 28 5th February 2007 20:00
Automation Windows closing on lock-down. Charles_Harding Electronics (8G) 17 28th January 2007 13:37
Other crash heinc Gallery (8G) 17 2nd November 2006 08:14

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome