Automation Iphone and Civic - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 26th March 2011, 22:29 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 24th June 2008
Location: England, Bolton ENGLAND
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Iphone and Civic

Hello,

Sorry if this has been posted before, I did search but there was loads of results,


Anyway, I have the Civic with the hands free jobbie in it, I have my Iphone 3GS paired with it which under normal conditions works but when I am the passenger and I make a call the Iphone gives me the option of HONDA HFT but if you press it nothing happens, I have tried it with the phone button on the wheel but no combination seems to work.

Any help please?

Conbrue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 27th March 2011, 11:55
 
borse2010's Avatar
 
Car: 2011 Type S 1.4
Join Date: 7th November 2010
Location: Manchester ENGLAND
Posts: 1,232
Thanks: 74
Thanked 55 Times in 53 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to borse2010 Send a message via Skype™ to borse2010
get rid of it and get a parrot mki9200 sorry but has to be said!
borse2010 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 28th March 2011, 21:09
Supporter
 
afroboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 4th November 2010
Location: Birmingham, UK GB
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
its a bit of a glitch with the iphone and the Honda HFT

i have the HFT and a Iphone 4 and i found the following

- When i place a call using the Voice commands no problem at all (You have to save the number into the HFT)

- if you wish to dial from the phone, whether your the driver or passenger
1) select the number you want to call
2) when the call connects, even if you did slect the audio source as Honda HFT on your Iphone - it defaults to the Iphone..... you have to select Honda HFT again


..... annoying, i know
afroboy is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 28th March 2011, 23:38
The Talented Mr. Robbieee
 
Robbieee's Avatar
 
Car: Ford Fiesta Zetec S
Join Date: 28th September 2007
Location: Glasvegas SCOTLAND
Posts: 3,295
Thanks: 105
Thanked 135 Times in 132 Posts
iTrader: (14)
Quote:
Originally Posted by afroboy View Post
its a bit of a glitch with the iphone and the Honda HFT

i have the HFT and a Iphone 4 and i found the following

- When i place a call using the Voice commands no problem at all (You have to save the number into the HFT)

- if you wish to dial from the phone, whether your the driver or passenger
1) select the number you want to call
2) when the call connects, even if you did slect the audio source as Honda HFT on your Iphone - it defaults to the Iphone..... you have to select Honda HFT again


..... annoying, i know
That's apple for you!!!
Robbieee is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th March 2011, 00:11
 
SimonB's Avatar
 
Join Date: 1st November 2006
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Just dial the number on the iPhone and immediately hang up. Then use the HFT voice commands to say 'Redial'.

This will automatically dial the last number on the phone, and route it through the hands-free. I've been doing this for the last 4 years (two of which, with an iPhone).
SimonB is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th March 2011, 15:50
Bog
Supporter
 
Bog's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 CR-V 1.6 160 4WD
Join Date: 5th October 2006
Location: Radlett, Hertfordshire GB
Posts: 6,455
Thanks: 281
Thanked 851 Times in 676 Posts
iTrader: (34)
Eco display
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbieee View Post
That's apple for you!!!
Nothing to do with Apple, it's the older HFT unit that does it. This works fine on the 09-> models. Works perfectly with my 3GS , but did not with my old 06 EX.

Last edited by Bog; 29th March 2011 at 15:57.
Bog is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th March 2011, 19:49
Supporter
 
Wilfko's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 CTR, NHB
Join Date: 2nd September 2010
Location: Crawley, West Sussex ENGLAND
Posts: 273
Thanks: 8
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonB View Post
Just dial the number on the iPhone and immediately hang up. Then use the HFT voice commands to say 'Redial'.

This will automatically dial the last number on the phone, and route it through the hands-free. I've been doing this for the last 4 years (two of which, with an iPhone).
Never thought of that! you hero! lol
Wilfko is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Unit If you have a Iphone and T spec civic please try this mccleaver Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 7 12th April 2010 11:56
iphone wallpaper for your civic! TH3DOCTOR General Discussion (8G) 49 26th March 2010 11:56
Mounts Iphone cradle for civic.. hende01 Electronics (8G) 33 24th February 2010 13:40
Phone Connection problems between civic and iphone kbuzu Electronics (8G) 12 27th November 2009 11:48
Other Iphone - Honda Civic EX advice Paul542 Electronics (8G) 5 2nd April 2009 09:42

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome