Electrics fuel gauge - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th April 2011, 13:35 Thread Starter
The Dugs Baws
 
dobe's Avatar
 
Car: CW-0575
Join Date: 20th February 2011
Location: Ayrshire GB
Posts: 3,507
Thanks: 588
Thanked 994 Times in 858 Posts
iTrader: (10)
fuel gauge

Is there any problems with fuel gauge/milage display?
My diesel was showing 10 miles before it was empty when i came home last night, i went to the garage this morning (which is less than a mile away from my home)and stuck a tenner in it (measly 7 litres).
When i got back in the car and started it the gauge and the computer didnt move and wont reset.
Came home and the trip computer is showing 7 miles to go.Nipped back to the garage in wifes car and filled a can.
Its now had 12 litres in it and wont reset.
Anybody any ideas????
dobe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th April 2011, 13:56
Supporter
 
Man in Black's Avatar
 
Car: 08 Type R GT
Join Date: 9th July 2010
Location: Stirling Scotland SCOTLAND
Posts: 1,462
Thanks: 14
Thanked 210 Times in 180 Posts
iTrader: (2)
think theres a thread on this somewhere.... something to do with a certain amouunt of fuel needed to reset.... try searching
Man in Black is offline  
Thanks to Man in Black from:
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th April 2011, 14:25
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Think you need to add at least 10 litres at once for it to reset?
mpn_daedalus is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th April 2011, 15:48 Thread Starter
The Dugs Baws
** Thread starter **
 
dobe's Avatar
 
Car: CW-0575
Join Date: 20th February 2011
Location: Ayrshire GB
Posts: 3,507
Thanks: 588
Thanked 994 Times in 858 Posts
iTrader: (10)
Problem solved!
Filled the mother up (35 litres) and it reset itself!!!!!!!
dobe is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 17th April 2011, 17:16
 
Woette's Avatar
 
Car: '07 1.8 MR Type-S 104000 km
Join Date: 7th October 2007
Location: Leuven, Belgium BE
Posts: 1,983
Thanks: 100
Thanked 146 Times in 144 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Minimum of 10 litres is required for the meter to move.
I think it has something to do with the floating thingy in the fuel tank not being very accurate.
Woette is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 18th April 2011, 00:19
 
xenon's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 FK2 1.8 Milano Red
Join Date: 25th July 2009
Location: Serbia,Belgrade RS
Posts: 218
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
This is because fuel tank iz under driver seat and pipes for petrol are very long from fuel cap to tank and for thet you need 10l minimum.
xenon is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 23rd April 2011, 19:52
Supporter
 
richie galvin's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 type r red
Join Date: 28th August 2008
Location: Ripon GB
Posts: 151
Thanks: 38
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dobe View Post
Is there any problems with fuel gauge/milage display?
My diesel was showing 10 miles before it was empty when i came home last night, i went to the garage this morning (which is less than a mile away from my home)and stuck a tenner in it (measly 7 litres).
When i got back in the car and started it the gauge and the computer didnt move and wont reset.
Came home and the trip computer is showing 7 miles to go.Nipped back to the garage in wifes car and filled a can.
Its now had 12 litres in it and wont reset.
Anybody any ideas????
I have type r did same today.
richie galvin is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 27th April 2011, 13:43
Supporter
 
john87's Avatar
 
Car: Golf GTI
Join Date: 4th October 2009
Location: Central Scotland SCOTLAND
Posts: 700
Thanks: 10
Thanked 46 Times in 45 Posts
iTrader: (1)
I must say when my range has shown <5 miles, lots of times i've put a tenner in and its shot up to ~75 miles...
john87 is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



  LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: https://www.civinfo.com/forum/electronics-8g/54853-fuel-gauge.html
Posted By For Type Date
Hondata &bull; View topic - Fuel Gauge issue ? This thread Refback 10th July 2012 18:13

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fuel Gauge John Driver General Discussion (8G) 21 26th May 2010 12:18
Fuel Fuel Gauge LNT Engines and Transmission (8G) 1 10th April 2010 13:23
MPG Fuel Gauge? Geordie_Aaron Engines and Transmission (8G) 23 15th November 2009 14:43
Computer Fuel Gauge Glawster Taff Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 9 27th February 2008 17:56

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome