Satnav sat nav intermittent problem - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 6th June 2011, 13:22 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 6th February 2011
Location: Abingdon, UK GB
Posts: 17
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
sat nav intermittent problem

I have a 2006 EX and the sat nav has recently been playing up. (Coincidentally this started when I got a tow bar fitted.) It sometimes fails to track me, and because it can't locate me, it can't plan a route properly. When I drive along, it seems to not be able to find a Gps signal. then, it sorts itself out again and it's ok for a few weeks. Any advice?
squasher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 6th June 2011, 13:37
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Might be worth checking to see if you're being tracked by enough satellites when this happens.

Hold down 'Back', 'Menu' and 'Map' simultaneously for a few seconds until the maintanence menu pops up.
I think it's the first option in the right hand column you want.

You need to be tracked by at least 3 satellites for the gps to work.
mpn_daedalus is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 6th June 2011, 13:49
Supporter
 
DUNCAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th June 2006
Location: tameside ENGLAND
Posts: 1,177
Thanks: 31
Thanked 61 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to DUNCAN
disconnect the battery for a hour it will reset its self
DUNCAN is offline  
Thanks to DUNCAN from:
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 6th June 2011, 20:20 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 6th February 2011
Location: Abingdon, UK GB
Posts: 17
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Mmm... Thanks fellas. So far the gps got me to today's location no probs, but I'll try that and see. If there's less than 3 satellites showing, why would that be?
squasher is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 6th June 2011, 21:43
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
No real reason you should get less than 3 unless you're driving through a city or through mountains.

If you're getting none though I'd guess the GPS receiver is playing up.
mpn_daedalus is offline  
Thanks to mpn_daedalus from:
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 6th June 2011, 23:16
shameless
 
Frank Gallagher's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 Spaceship with i-shift
Join Date: 12th March 2011
Location: Solihullshire GB
Posts: 530
Thanks: 18
Thanked 52 Times in 48 Posts
iTrader: (5)
the aeriel is at the rear of car so maybe towbar fitting disturbed aeriel unit/wiring
Frank Gallagher is offline  
Thanks to Frank Gallagher from:
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 8th June 2011, 06:19
Mugenised CR-Z GT
 
Hybridrob's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CR-Z GT
Join Date: 4th January 2011
Location: Kent, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 502
Thanks: 31
Thanked 60 Times in 40 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
The gps aerial is located on the left hand side under the dashboard, have you got anything covering the dashboard or anything new in your glovebox?

Aerial: (number 7)
Hybridrob is offline  
Thanks to Hybridrob from:
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 8th June 2011, 09:46 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 6th February 2011
Location: Abingdon, UK GB
Posts: 17
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Cripes, in the dash? Nope, nothing new in there... I also did get the windscreen replaced a few weeks before the tow bar fitting, but I don't think the glovebox was touched. However I'll keep it in mind, and I might get the garage to give it a once over when I get it serviced, thanks v much.
squasher is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 26th June 2011, 16:46 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 6th February 2011
Location: Abingdon, UK GB
Posts: 17
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
OK, not got it serviced yet, but it went AWOL again yesterday. Seems to happen in/near London only, when I get within 10 miles of Heathrow.... I checked the number of satellites it had (claimed to be) connected to - eight!!! When it happens, the whole unit is very slow to respond, like when I press the buttons, when I try to zoom in/out using the jog wheel, when I try to search for a town name...... But it's OK now, in leafy Oxfordshire.
squasher is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Faults Intermittent Rattle Tambo Engines and Transmission (8G) 10 14th March 2018 14:10
AC/Heater Intermittent Air Con dunnichen Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 6 21st June 2011 13:23
Head Unit Intermittent Sound BigAl.WFB Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 15 6th May 2011 10:44
Faults intermittent hesitation shakie1973 Engines and Transmission (8G) 12 11th February 2008 16:37
Interior intermittent blue LED cluster problem FWH Lights (8G) 7 6th November 2007 20:08

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome