Phone Can't dial from handset - only using voice activation - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 21st June 2011, 12:17 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
tikigod19's Avatar
 
Join Date: 6th June 2011
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 216
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Can't dial from handset - only using voice activation

hi all on the factory fitted handsfree I was very irritated to find out that I have to say "call 079..." or "call mum" to dial and I can't just dial the number on my phone (samsung galaxy s2) and have it automatically picked up by the handsfree.

The only way I can dial from the phone is to then wait until its connected, push the phone button and say transfer but this is far from practical...

Please tell me I'm doing something wrong?
tikigod19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 21st June 2011, 14:06
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
My xperia x10 tranfers to handsfree automatically when I dial from the phone.

Might just be that it isn't a feature of your phone? Have you tried other phones on the system?
mpn_daedalus is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 21st June 2011, 14:31
 
tomo2001's Avatar
 
Car: 2011 Ford Focus Titanium X
Join Date: 25th May 2008
Location: Sheffield GB
Posts: 607
Thanks: 1
Thanked 35 Times in 35 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quick workaround - select number on phone, press dial then immediately press end. Then press dial button on steering wheel and say 'Redial' - this dials the last number dialled on the phone not by the car (if you know what I mean).

This is a lazy way rather than programming loads of numbers into the car.
tomo2001 is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 21st June 2011, 14:35 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
tikigod19's Avatar
 
Join Date: 6th June 2011
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 216
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (1)
thanks I didnt think of that, not an ideal way around it but better than what I currently do (just sit there getting angry and then give up on making the call)

I haven't tried another phone, will give that a go. I hoped it wasn't an incompatibility with my phone but it seems it is..
tikigod19 is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Head Unit Volume Dial Not Working cvpiper Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 19 20th August 2013 23:36
Phone HFT dialling from handset l7jnd Electronics (8G) 7 5th October 2009 23:36
Phone How do you dial using a stored name? Jutto Electronics (8G) 9 6th February 2009 18:36
Premature activation Wile E Coyote Introduce yourself 11 23rd May 2008 20:10
Satnav Voice activation outakes Bassa Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 1 11th February 2007 17:49

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome