need an answer - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2011, 10:50 Thread Starter
 
dwall31's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTDI black
Join Date: 21st August 2011
Location: Brighton, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 49
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
need an answer

when i was driving i held down the I button on the steering wheel and i got 2 speed icons up a 30mph and a 50 mph both with a line through them and just wanted to ask what theese mean
dwall31 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2011, 10:54
Supporter
 
NoNumpty's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 i-CTDi ES NHB
Join Date: 20th May 2008
Location: Cheshire UK GB
Posts: 4,106
Thanks: 59
Thanked 347 Times in 331 Posts
iTrader: (0)
You can set 2 speed alarms so when your speed reaches these values an alarm goes off.

So if you are in a 50mph limit you can set an alarm to alert you if you drift over this speed.

A line through them means they are not set

Of course all this is in the manual
NoNumpty is offline  
Thanks to NoNumpty from:
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2011, 11:05
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
And if you hold down 'i' with the handbrake on you'll get a lot more settings to play with as well

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk
mpn_daedalus is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2011, 11:11
I drive my Mistress...
 
Sctrpop's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 3 door Type S RBP
Join Date: 4th March 2009
Location: Bamberg, Germany DE
Posts: 874
Thanks: 29
Thanked 81 Times in 81 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpn_daedalus View Post
And if you hold down 'i' with the handbrake on you'll get a lot more settings to play with as well

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk
not to sound stupid, but can you clarify? As far as the manual, mine is German and I speak English.
Sctrpop is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2011, 11:12
 
endepende's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CW CTR
Join Date: 1st October 2008
Location: Poland, Warsaw PL
Posts: 698
Thanks: 10
Thanked 57 Times in 55 Posts
iTrader: (0)
and why u post this in 9g section ?
endepende is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2011, 12:05
Supporter
 
amronno's Avatar
 
Car: 2012 1.8i Ex Navi Leather MR
Join Date: 8th August 2007
Location: Bergen, Norway NO
Posts: 1,600
Thanks: 216
Thanked 84 Times in 78 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by endepende View Post
and why u post this in 9g section ?

Agreed!

This thread doesn't belong here, should have been moved to the 'Electronics' section for the current civic!
amronno is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2011, 13:24 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dwall31's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTDI black
Join Date: 21st August 2011
Location: Brighton, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 49
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Sorry didn't realize
dwall31 is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2011, 13:55
Supporter
 
amronno's Avatar
 
Car: 2012 1.8i Ex Navi Leather MR
Join Date: 8th August 2007
Location: Bergen, Norway NO
Posts: 1,600
Thanks: 216
Thanked 84 Times in 78 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwall31 View Post
Sorry didn't realize

No worries matey, it's not a big deal anyway!
amronno is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 30th August 2011, 14:15
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sctrpop View Post
not to sound stupid, but can you clarify? As far as the manual, mine is German and I speak English.
If you hold the 'i' button on the steering wheel (the one that cycles through the trip computer) down for a couple of seconds, a menu will come up on the multi-functional display.

Your handbrake has to be on to access all of the options though. Make sure the handbrake light on the dash is on.

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk
mpn_daedalus is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 1st September 2011, 22:03
Supporter
 
gasmanjay's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 CTR,Black
Join Date: 28th August 2011
Location: Leicester,UK ENGLAND
Posts: 108
Thanks: 65
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (1)
I also have this problem with CHG Settings because the handbrake light is not on?Help?is this a quick fix or is it going to be a dealership job?
gasmanjay is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 1st September 2011, 22:19
Supporter
 
gasmanjay's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 CTR,Black
Join Date: 28th August 2011
Location: Leicester,UK ENGLAND
Posts: 108
Thanks: 65
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (1)
HAndbrake Light

Went to change some settings on the BEAST but can only change the speed alarms(Annoying).Read a few posts saying it has something to do with the hanbrake????Checked the BEAST and found she does not have a Handbrake Light on the dash???is this a simple fix or a dealership fix?Thanks for you help.
gasmanjay is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 2nd September 2011, 08:32
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gasmanjay View Post
Went to change some settings on the BEAST but can only change the speed alarms(Annoying).Read a few posts saying it has something to do with the hanbrake????Checked the BEAST and found she does not have a Handbrake Light on the dash???is this a simple fix or a dealership fix?Thanks for you help.
A few people have had this problem where the car doesn't realise the handbrake is on.

I think most take it to dealer although it may be something you can do yourself. Surely just a microswitch near the handbrake lever somewhere?

Sent from my X10i using Tapatalk
mpn_daedalus is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 2nd September 2011, 18:39
Supporter
 
gasmanjay's Avatar
 
Car: 2007 CTR,Black
Join Date: 28th August 2011
Location: Leicester,UK ENGLAND
Posts: 108
Thanks: 65
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Thanks for replying mpn_daedalus,think its gonna be a trip to the dealer then(hopefully its under the warranty).
gasmanjay is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need a quick answer rossk1009 General Discussion (8G) 2 6th November 2010 23:41
Moderators an answer please :) coste1l Site suggestions, feedback and rules 2 20th April 2010 12:32
12 or 13...THE ANSWER! allan40alt Any non Civic chat here please! 3 1st September 2009 20:37
Can Anyone Answer this? LNT Any non Civic chat here please! 9 31st August 2007 18:01
Phone HFT auto answer dondon Electronics (8G) 1 31st March 2007 00:09

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome