Satnav Satnav not working!!! - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 1st January 2012, 13:10 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 19th September 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Exclamation Satnav not working!!!

Greetings All & Happy New Year,
I have a 2006 Honda Civic 1.8 I-VTEC EX which I purchased in 2007.
Since late 2009 the Satnav display seemed to work at random and then on occasion, and now it doesn't seem to show any display (also meaning audio menus and A/C menus etc are not viewable).
I haven't had the best experience dealing with the Honda garage and try to stay clear but I understand if seeing them is the only option.
I remember reading on a forum a while back that Honda will charge around £260 to fix it but when I discussed the problem with them on the phone they stated that they "don't know but will need to take a look"
Can anyone give any info on this, Thank you.
SAMURAIHONDA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 1st January 2012, 13:34
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Since both displays are playing up it's probably not the displays themselves at fault. Hopefully it's something simple like a loose connector on the back of the headunit?
mpn_daedalus is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 1st January 2012, 13:43 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 19th September 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hello,
sorry I should have elaborated, it is just the main Satnav display screen that is not working, any and all other displays are working fine.
SAMURAIHONDA is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 1st January 2012, 14:17
Supporter
 
DUNCAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th June 2006
Location: tameside ENGLAND
Posts: 1,177
Thanks: 31
Thanked 61 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to DUNCAN
Fuse 35* 7.5 A* PUR* Accessory power socket, Audio unit, Interface dial, Cigarette lighter, Hands-Free Telephone control unit, Navigation display unit, Navigation unit*
DUNCAN is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 1st January 2012, 14:37 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 19th September 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I don't think it has to do with a fuse because it's been working on and off for a while but hasn't shown a display in about 2 months now, also when it did load the GPS wasn't responding well enough.
SAMURAIHONDA is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 1st January 2012, 16:05
Supporter
 
DUNCAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th June 2006
Location: tameside ENGLAND
Posts: 1,177
Thanks: 31
Thanked 61 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to DUNCAN
Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box and No. 35 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse relay box, and reinstall the fuses if they are OK . It could be a loose connector on the back of the headunit

Last edited by DUNCAN; 1st January 2012 at 16:27.
DUNCAN is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 1st January 2012, 17:45 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 19th September 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Okay will check that out in a bit and update this after, thank you.
SAMURAIHONDA is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 1st January 2012, 21:59
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMURAIHONDA View Post
Hello,
sorry I should have elaborated, it is just the main Satnav display screen that is not working, any and all other displays are working fine.
My bad, totally misread your first post lol.

As duncan said could be a loose connection on the back of the headunit or back of the screen. That would explain why it has been intermittant for a while.
mpn_daedalus is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd January 2012, 00:37
Supporter
 
cv65user's Avatar
 
Car: 1.8cc EX, 5dr
Join Date: 21st August 2007
Location: united kingdom AD
Posts: 1,236
Thanks: 59
Thanked 46 Times in 45 Posts
iTrader: (1)
wat u mean main sat nav display not working . when you turn on car . you should get a disclaimer to not use sat nav when unsafe bla bla pleease press ok .

1 do you get this prompt .
2 if so , when you press ok
3 does display then blank out with black display / or turn off

4 have you tried to get into diagnostics to see the firmware version
5 have u messed with your dvd lately. maybe the firmware on dvd does not match up to the sat navs ecu firmware

6 is your dvd legit

7 have you tried to re flash your sat nav ecu firmware
cv65user is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd January 2012, 10:50
Bog
Supporter
 
Bog's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 CR-V 1.6 160 4WD
Join Date: 5th October 2006
Location: Radlett, Hertfordshire GB
Posts: 6,455
Thanks: 281
Thanked 851 Times in 676 Posts
iTrader: (34)
Eco display
My guess is a loose connector/connection.
Bog is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd January 2012, 14:50 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 19th September 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv65user View Post
wat u mean main sat nav display not working . when you turn on car . you should get a disclaimer to not use sat nav when unsafe bla bla pleease press ok .

1 do you get this prompt .
2 if so , when you press ok
3 does display then blank out with black display / or turn off

4 have you tried to get into diagnostics to see the firmware version
5 have u messed with your dvd lately. maybe the firmware on dvd does not match up to the sat navs ecu firmware

6 is your dvd legit

7 have you tried to re flash your sat nav ecu firmware
1. when starting the car the prompt screen sometimes displays "Navigation System...... bla bla press OK to continue which then goes to the map view" < this happens sometimes then blanks out, even right after displaying just the first prompt screen.
Like I said this is only sometimes anyway, I have also recieved on occasion "Updating, Please Do Not Switch Off Engine" but then same old same old.
2. as above
3. both, depending on whatever mood it's in lol
4. No haven't tried that
5. Nope, I leave it all alone
6. Pretty certain yes
7. Nope

Also I have checked the fuses and they seem fine, I assume it may be just a loose connection, hopefully it's an easy fix.
I'm a little hesitant on taking it to Honda will have to call them tomorrow.
SAMURAIHONDA is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd January 2012, 15:31
Supporter
 
DUNCAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th June 2006
Location: tameside ENGLAND
Posts: 1,177
Thanks: 31
Thanked 61 Times in 56 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Send a message via MSN to DUNCAN
Take the DVD out give it a clean and put it back in
DUNCAN is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd January 2012, 15:38 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 19th September 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DUNCAN View Post
Take the DVD out give it a clean and put it back in
I remember trying that soon after the problem first began but it didn't seem to fix it.
SAMURAIHONDA is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd January 2012, 15:50 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 19th September 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMURAIHONDA View Post
I remember trying that soon after the problem first began but it didn't seem to fix it.
Also I remember reading a while back about people cleaning the disc and certain tricks to clean the actual unit, I heard it worked for some but not all so mine may be a different issue.
SAMURAIHONDA is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 3rd January 2012, 11:10 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 19th September 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
So I just called Honda and they stated that they will need to "take a look" and there is a £65 diagnostics/investigation charge
and then they will discuss what needs to be done, they said they may need to take a look at the whole unit in which I replied "you sure it may not be just a loose connection" and they replied with a quick "no".
SAMURAIHONDA is offline  
post #16 of 16 (permalink) Old 4th April 2013, 12:22 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 19th September 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Exclamation

Hello All

Major bump post......
Car: Honda Civic 2006 1.8 EX

Due to finance and other issues I did not go to Honda at the time of the last post but just went yesterday and collected my car today.

I wanted that 'closure' so I went to Honda, this time they said is was £95 to investigate. I described the problems in which the satnav worked on and off, stated it was updating then went off, map sometimes freezes etc etc and most of the time it didn't load (so no display).
A new problem which just happened last week was with the CD player, when I put a cd in it shows up as disc error

I was hesitant in taking it to the dealer by hearing many stories than having a personal bad experience.... this would be the second time

I got a call around noon yesterday....
Honda: we will have to send the satnav unit and the display off
Me: but what it wrong with it?
Honda: we don't know
Me: I don't believe their is anything wrong with the display I believe it is just the unit
Honda: well we don't know
Me: so what about the cd player
Honda: we will send it off
Me: what is wrong with it, maybe just clean the lens?
Honda: we will send the satnav off
Me: no the cd player, did you look into that?
Honda: what is wrong with the cd player?
Me: disc error!
Honda: yes we will have to send that off too
Me: did you even look into it, because it sounds like you didn't
Honda: let me talk with the technician and I will call you back

Later received a call and the guy said, their is nothing displayed on the screen for the satnav and the cd player says disc error, we will need to send it off, we don't know how much the repair cost will be, we will have to wait until it is repaired which may take 2 to 3 weeks. I said so you want £95 for you telling me what I exactly told you in the morning?!

After a few minutes the guy said okay we won't charge you the investigation charge so do you want us to send it off, I said you must have an idea of the repair cost and they kept saying no, than eventually said a unit may cost £600 (just for 1 unit repair and they want to send the 3)

I said no thanks I will collect my car in the morning which I did.

So I have just noticed two things, the time has changed on the small display showing (right side of the satnav display) and the fuel meter is kinda off, yesterday it stated 56 miles with the needle in a certain position, and now says 100 miles with the needle in the same position

My first question is how did the time change by about 6 hours if there is no satnav display to change it? Is there a way of changing this, maybe they done a major 'reset' or something or are they lying and fiddled around with a working satnav?

Second, what's the deal with the fuel metre? Is that a normal 'glitch'?

And last but not least, still have the issue with the satnav and now cd player.... any ideas, or technicians that can fix it?

Thanks.
SAMURAIHONDA is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satnav sat nav not working boss Electronics (8G) 4 25th October 2011 10:18
HID HID's not working PeTa Lights (8G) 13 2nd October 2011 19:00
AUX in Cant Get AUX working krisquinn Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 11 9th April 2011 20:08
PM not working? Bungle Site suggestions, feedback and rules 7 13th October 2006 09:03

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome