Electrics Clock/Radio backlight problem - Civinfo
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 55 (permalink) Old 17th April 2013, 13:28 Thread Starter
 
Car: 2006, 2.2 I-CTDI ES
Join Date: 11th April 2013
Location: Worthing GB
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Clock/Radio backlight problem

Couple days ago I have noticed that, in my Civic 2006 I-CTDI, few segments from my Clock/Radio screen are not highlighted. Please take a look at the attached photo.

PICTURE

After couple minutes everything comes to normal.

Unfortunately the problem seems to appear randomly (sometimes on start-up, sometimes during driving) and disappear also after random time (5 minutes, 30 minutes).

Did anyone have a similar problem?

Last edited by Paweluki; 17th April 2013 at 15:56.
Paweluki is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 55 (permalink) Old 19th April 2013, 08:37
Super Moderator
 
Grayfox's Avatar
 
Car: '11 Impreza R Special
Join Date: 1st February 2012
Location: NSW, Australia AU
Posts: 7,124
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,009 Times in 890 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Not really backlight, but LCD segments not getting the power they need.

LCD panel needs replacing.

Image
Grayfox is offline  
post #3 of 55 (permalink) Old 16th May 2013, 15:33
 
Join Date: 21st March 2012
Location: Hungary HU
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I've got the same problem last week so I get off the display and I noticed that some pins in the lcd panel has lost soldering, after make a quick repair everything works fine.
STB80 is offline  
Thanks to STB80 from:
 
post #4 of 55 (permalink) Old 16th May 2013, 15:39 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2006, 2.2 I-CTDI ES
Join Date: 11th April 2013
Location: Worthing GB
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
STB80 how did you take off the lcd panel? Which pins?

Can you please give more details?

Thanks!
Paweluki is offline  
post #5 of 55 (permalink) Old 17th May 2013, 05:42
 
Join Date: 21st March 2012
Location: Hungary HU
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
First get off the cover over the speedometer simply lift up, after it remove the cover front of the display, then gently pull the speedometer out from its place,
then take off the 2 screws from lcd panel, then pull it off but start with the right side or it stucks in place. pull out cables.

Just simply checked the pins physically with my fingers, if one move then solder it.
Sorry for my bad english.
STB80 is offline  
Thank You to STB80 from 2 Users:
post #6 of 55 (permalink) Old 4th June 2013, 09:38
 
Car: 2008 Civic 1.8 5Dr i-shift
Join Date: 19th November 2012
Location: Moscow, RU RU
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Look this "how to" guide *емон‚ дисплея.
It's in russian, but everything is clear from photos.
You have to resolder lcd pins on pcb.
Odinokij_Kot is offline  
Thanks to Odinokij_Kot from:
post #7 of 55 (permalink) Old 27th June 2013, 02:20
 
Join Date: 25th May 2013
Location: Australia AU
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)





Many Many thanks..... just copy the photo link to this post , for people to identify the problem quicker in the future...

I coudn't manage to pull out the display.... it just stuck in on the left hand side...there should still have a clip to hold it..... I nearly break the display...>.< still can't get it out...
sitwy is offline  
Thanks to sitwy from:
post #8 of 55 (permalink) Old 7th August 2013, 12:05
 
Join Date: 29th November 2008
Location: Mlndal, Sweden SE
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Cant get the display to come loose. What have I done wrong, its totally stuck. Don't know how hard I should pull it...

Please check the image for more information.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B93n...DR4SXY0LTJ3MTA
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B93n...p4OVFHWXNGbTA/


Regards
Fredrik.

spotnitz is offline  
post #9 of 55 (permalink) Old 10th August 2013, 08:30
Supporter
 
Join Date: 1st July 2013
Location: Seinjoki, Finland FI
Posts: 28
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I had same problems. Its stuck from up right clip (LHD), like in your photo. I finally got it by bending the display with plastic trim tool from right above and same time pulling from right below(where the screw goes) with hook etc. tool. You just need to pull the display from above and below same time. Small sharp pulls. Good luck!

Vesku


Quote:
Originally Posted by spotnitz View Post
Cant get the display to come loose. What have I done wrong, its totally stuck. Don't know how hard I should pull it...

Please check the image for more information.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B93n...DR4SXY0LTJ3MTA
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B93n...p4OVFHWXNGbTA/


Regards
Fredrik.


Last edited by Vesku; 10th August 2013 at 08:33.
Vesku is offline  
post #10 of 55 (permalink) Old 10th August 2013, 14:09
 
Join Date: 25th May 2013
Location: Australia AU
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I eventually take it out and fixed it....
when u pull the clock out... u need to pull it from both side at the same time... just put your finger under it and use a bit of power to pull it out...
take your time... dun rush... I nearly brake the front cover when it do it...
sitwy is offline  
post #11 of 55 (permalink) Old 13th August 2013, 12:14
 
Join Date: 29th November 2008
Location: Mlndal, Sweden SE
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
It has finally come loose.. More force then I thought was required. Used the ida with a bend tool behind the display and that did the trick.

But I also chipped the display a bit. Just have to glue it..

Thanks
Fredrik
spotnitz is offline  
post #12 of 55 (permalink) Old 22nd August 2013, 07:43
Supporter
 
BioTeq's Avatar
 
Join Date: 8th November 2012
Location: Germany DE
Posts: 114
Thanks: 27
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
iTrader: (0)
You guys are awesome, i just fixed mine, same issue.
BioTeq is offline  
post #13 of 55 (permalink) Old 25th August 2013, 12:28
Supporter
 
devil84's Avatar
 
Car: Milano Red FN2 GT
Join Date: 2nd August 2009
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 2,053
Thanks: 238
Thanked 154 Times in 149 Posts
iTrader: (16)
Damn I have the same problem.... How much would honda charge to fix you reckon? Hours work?
devil84 is offline  
post #14 of 55 (permalink) Old 26th August 2013, 11:52
Supporter
 
BioTeq's Avatar
 
Join Date: 8th November 2012
Location: Germany DE
Posts: 114
Thanks: 27
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Highly unlikely they'd be fixing this, they would tell you to replace the whole display.
BioTeq is offline  
post #15 of 55 (permalink) Old 28th August 2013, 08:04
 
Join Date: 17th September 2009
Location: Estonia EE
Posts: 58
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BioTeq View Post
Highly unlikely they'd be fixing this, they would tell you to replace the whole display.

If You ask them to do specific job, why not? I have same plan, let them pull out the display and if they have no soldering experience, I'll do it by myself and let them put back the display again.
ksuuk is offline  
post #16 of 55 (permalink) Old 29th August 2013, 23:20
Super Moderator
 
Grayfox's Avatar
 
Car: '11 Impreza R Special
Join Date: 1st February 2012
Location: NSW, Australia AU
Posts: 7,124
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,009 Times in 890 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
You best do it your self and save money.

They will charge you just to remove it.
Grayfox is offline  
post #17 of 55 (permalink) Old 30th August 2013, 06:54
 
Join Date: 17th September 2009
Location: Estonia EE
Posts: 58
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grayfox View Post
You best do it your self and save money.

They will charge you just to remove it.
Sure they charge money, but if You destroy the display, it cost more.
ksuuk is offline  
Thanks to ksuuk from:
MpW
post #18 of 55 (permalink) Old 6th September 2013, 20:19
Supporter
 
rashers52's Avatar
 
Car: 1.8 07 Type S GT
Join Date: 22nd March 2010
Location: Telford , UK ENGLAND
Posts: 147
Thanks: 7
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
iTrader: (0)
i have this problem too , has anyone had Honda fix theirs ? if so how much are they charging ?
rashers52 is offline  
post #19 of 55 (permalink) Old 12th September 2013, 09:31
Supporter
 
BioTeq's Avatar
 
Join Date: 8th November 2012
Location: Germany DE
Posts: 114
Thanks: 27
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksuuk View Post
If You ask them to do specific job, why not? I have same plan, let them pull out the display and if they have no soldering experience, I'll do it by myself and let them put back the display again.
I think you're mistaking a Honda servicing station with an actual mechanic... not the same thing as you'll find out
BioTeq is offline  
post #20 of 55 (permalink) Old 15th September 2013, 13:40
 
Join Date: 15th September 2013
Location: Telford, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
I have this problem with my Civic and I can tell you how much a dealer repair will be as Honda just quoted me for it at after a service. Wait for it: try 366.20 (I assume that's to replace the unit and not for a spot of soldering). That does include VAT though.

At that price, I think I can live with it.

Andy
Andyb01 is offline  
Thanks to Andyb01 from:
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Electronics (8G)

Tags
backlight , clock , problem , radio , screen

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



  LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: https://www.civinfo.com/forum/electronics-8g/96890-clock-radio-backlight-problem.html
Posted By For Type Date
My Civic fk2 2007 This thread Refback 2nd August 2013 16:31
Untitled document This thread Refback 2nd August 2013 06:25

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Radio/clock Issues ICharger General Discussion (8G) 14 16th March 2013 12:02
Interior Dashboard backlight Problem ? kwiattek Lights (8G) 12 4th November 2012 19:47
Electrics Backlight on radio gone weird total_k-os Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 2 15th August 2012 16:56
Computer Strange Radio/Clock Display problem civicman1 Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 0 11th March 2008 19:12
Head Unit radio and clock TechnoTools Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 1 20th April 2007 01:50

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome