Computer Factory Reset - Civinfo
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By M8TJT
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th May 2018, 20:45 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
Join Date: 20th October 2010
Posts: 1,670
Thanks: 88
Thanked 132 Times in 126 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Computer Factory Reset

I have just done a full Factory Reset of the onboard computer. It gives the usual warnings before you finally press the button saying all data will be lost and do you wish to continue, so I do and it starts resetting itself which takes about 30 seconds. Then I expect it to come back on but the screen is worryingly blank for a little while before the android symbol appears...then goes blank again.
The climate screen is working but the main screen is still blank. A few random button presses brings up a message saying the system has lost power so press and hold the power button to restore it. I am puzzled by this because it doesn't actually have a power button.....so does it mean the main starter button?
I try pressing and holding the "Audio" button and this does the trick and the main screen comes back on with everything at factory default.
Have to admit I was starting to get a little worried there for a minute.
Ron240 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th May 2018, 21:01
Supporter
 
Haltamer's Avatar
 
Car: 9th Gen 1.4 Petrol SE + Navi
Join Date: 13th March 2017
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 2,022
Thanks: 47
Thanked 294 Times in 264 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Sounds about right, audio button is the power for the headunit itself.

Interesting on the android logo - on the 9g units they replace all boot / kernel screens with a Honda logo, either flat for full boots, or 3d effect for regular wakeups.

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk
Haltamer is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th May 2018, 21:14 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 20th October 2010
Posts: 1,670
Thanks: 88
Thanked 132 Times in 126 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Honda logo appears as well for a brief period.
Regarding the Audio button being classed as a power button.....when pressing it while playing music the music stops and audio off is displayed on the screen(effectively acting as a pause) then menu or back restores the display. When pressing it with no music playing I'm sure it switches to whatever music source was last selected.
I would never have immediately connected the Audio button with being a "Power" button, but glad I got it right.

Last edited by Ron240; 29th May 2018 at 22:28.
Ron240 is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 29th May 2018, 23:30
Super Moderator
 
M8TJT's Avatar
 
Car: 10G 1.5 Civic Prestige
Join Date: 10th October 2015
Location: Bexhill, Sussex GB
Posts: 2,926
Thanks: 87
Thanked 222 Times in 214 Posts
iTrader: (1)
I did the same and got the worrying black screen and the silly 'Power' button message. You get that as well on re-connection if you have disconnected the battery.
Why the hell they don't call it by its labelled name beats the hell out of me.
Ron240 likes this.
M8TJT is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 30th May 2018, 15:13
 
peniole's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26th September 2011
Location: Bonn DE
Posts: 359
Thanks: 15
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
Good to know. Thanks for sharing.


Curious though, why did you do a factory reset? Did you try the rooting procedure mentioned on xda and something went wrong?
peniole is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 30th May 2018, 15:18
Super Moderator
 
M8TJT's Avatar
 
Car: 10G 1.5 Civic Prestige
Join Date: 10th October 2015
Location: Bexhill, Sussex GB
Posts: 2,926
Thanks: 87
Thanked 222 Times in 214 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Because my Honda dealer said to do so to see if it would fix the satnav wander. It didn't. But I wasn't expecting it to either.
M8TJT is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 31st May 2018, 06:45
 
peniole's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26th September 2011
Location: Bonn DE
Posts: 359
Thanks: 15
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by M8TJT View Post
Because my Honda dealer said to do so to see if it would fix the satnav wander. It didn't. But I wasn't expecting it to either.
Mine had me do a forced reboot only. Good to know the factory reset doesn't work either. Hmmph...
peniole is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 10th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2017 - ) > Electronics and ICE (10G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Factory Reset Sat Nav 2009 Oxter Honda CR-V 3 25th October 2018 13:28
factory SAT NAV Upgrade from factory standard fast track General Discussion (8G) 2 26th January 2017 08:43
Other reset main computer tamos Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 7 6th March 2012 16:51
Computer reset working time on board computer iago Electronics (8G) 2 22nd August 2011 10:14
Satnav Factory reset Sat Nav iamholam Electronics (8G) 2 20th April 2008 21:06

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome