No audio after fitting aftermarket Pioneer Double Din - Civinfo
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 (permalink) Old 12th May 2014, 16:58 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 22nd August 2013
Location: Colchester UK GB
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
No audio after fitting aftermarket Pioneer Double Din

Hi everyone! First post but been lurking for a while as I've had my 9g since September.

Anyway I have just fitted a Pioneer AVH-X5500BT along with the connects 2 fascia, wiring adapter etc but I am not getting any audio through the car. I have tried a single speaker through the wiring harness and the audio comes out of this so the head unit is fine and also the original head unit works perfectly.

Is there a wire I need to connect the remote wire to for an amp or something? I just have a SE so just the standard speaker system without the additional tweeters etc.
Dazza_666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 (permalink) Old 13th May 2014, 03:09
 
Join Date: 4th January 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia AU
Posts: 493
Thanks: 4
Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts
iTrader: (0)
My speakers didn't work too after installing a Pioneer head unit. My audio specialist called an audio supplier and said that my car which is fitted with the Premium Audio System (4 speakers, 2 tweeters, 1 subwoofer) needed to be connected to an amp or something... So just one extra wire needed to be soldered in.

Sorry I'm not exactly sure, but there is another wire you need to ground.
Tea-Aholic is offline  
post #3 of 22 (permalink) Old 13th May 2014, 09:31 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd August 2013
Location: Colchester UK GB
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thanks for the reply but I only have the standard system so no subwoofer or tweeters. There are 2 plugs left over from the original unit which I think may have something to do with it but I don't know.
Dazza_666 is offline  
 
post #4 of 22 (permalink) Old 13th May 2014, 13:56
 
groowe's Avatar
 
Car: 2006, 1.8, 5D, I-Shift
Join Date: 12th March 2012
Location: Cluj-Napoca RO
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I helped someone at a speciality shop install an Alpine on a 9G with the same issue.
It actually has an external amp even if it doesn't have the Premium sound system.
(Maybe for noise cancellation - It was on a 1.6 diesel)

There are 2 things to take into consideration:
1. the car amp takes low-level inputs, so you have to bodge some RCA cables
2. there is a remote wire for the amp in the harness. But I completely forgot which one.
Also, after this, the MID didn't turn off properly, but the shop guys fixed this somehow - I'll ask them if I have the chance.
So if you get hold of an electrical diagram, you can easily find which wire the remote was.

Also, the antenna has an external amplifier. More to bodge there.
groowe is offline  
Thanks to groowe from:
post #5 of 22 (permalink) Old 13th May 2014, 14:09 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd August 2013
Location: Colchester UK GB
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
You sir are a legend - thank you!

If you can find out that would be fantastic.

I also have the 1.6d. Can you elaborate on point 1 what do I do to bodge the RCA's? I have already got the antenna sorted as the harness came with the boosted adapter..
Dazza_666 is offline  
post #6 of 22 (permalink) Old 13th May 2014, 15:29
 
groowe's Avatar
 
Car: 2006, 1.8, 5D, I-Shift
Join Date: 12th March 2012
Location: Cluj-Napoca RO
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazza_666 View Post
You sir are a legend - thank you!

If you can find out that would be fantastic.

I also have the 1.6d. Can you elaborate on point 1 what do I do to bodge the RCA's? I have already got the antenna sorted as the harness came with the boosted adapter..
For now you will need 2 pairs of RCA's with about 20cm of wire. This will connect to the inputs of the factory amp in the harness.
I will elaborate soon, with diagrams and stuff. Tomorrow I believe. Just have to find the schematics.
Note: you will have the same sound quality as before, because you will not be using the head units' integrated amplifier.

Last edited by groowe; 13th May 2014 at 15:45.
groowe is offline  
post #7 of 22 (permalink) Old 14th May 2014, 02:15
 
Join Date: 4th January 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia AU
Posts: 493
Thanks: 4
Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by groowe View Post
Also, after this, the MID didn't turn off properly, but the shop guys fixed this somehow - I'll ask them if I have the chance.
What was the i-MID issue? I didn't seem to run into any issues, the display works just like from the factory, even the USB to upload wallpapers works just that there is no song information that is being displayed.
Tea-Aholic is offline  
post #8 of 22 (permalink) Old 19th May 2014, 09:30 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd August 2013
Location: Colchester UK GB
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
@groowe

Have you had any luck with the diagrams yet? Don't mean to push but I really want to get this in as I don't fancy selling up and losing money.
Dazza_666 is offline  
post #9 of 22 (permalink) Old 19th May 2014, 09:41
 
groowe's Avatar
 
Car: 2006, 1.8, 5D, I-Shift
Join Date: 12th March 2012
Location: Cluj-Napoca RO
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Unfortunately not yet. The good part was that the MID issue was related to a faulty connects2 adapter, so what remains is to connect the RCAs and amplifier external remote.
It's still on my to-do list, just need to find those darned diagrams.
groowe is offline  
post #10 of 22 (permalink) Old 19th May 2014, 16:23 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd August 2013
Location: Colchester UK GB
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Ok great - much appreciated!
Dazza_666 is offline  
post #11 of 22 (permalink) Old 28th May 2014, 13:20 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd August 2013
Location: Colchester UK GB
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I don't suppose you have had any luck with the diagrams Groowe?
Dazza_666 is offline  
post #12 of 22 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2014, 15:15 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd August 2013
Location: Colchester UK GB
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Right I have got hold of some 9g wiring diagrams for the audio system etc and found the amp remote power (white wire on the main plug with the locking mechanism). I have connected this to the head unit remote wire and the audio is working but is hissing a little and pops a little on startup. Is this because of the low level inputs you said about? Do I need to connect the RCA's to the speaker wires in the loom to cure this?
Dazza_666 is offline  
post #13 of 22 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 11:12
 
Join Date: 4th January 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia AU
Posts: 493
Thanks: 4
Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazza_666 View Post
Right I have got hold of some 9g wiring diagrams for the audio system etc and found the amp remote power (white wire on the main plug with the locking mechanism). I have connected this to the head unit remote wire and the audio is working but is hissing a little and pops a little on startup. Is this because of the low level inputs you said about? Do I need to connect the RCA's to the speaker wires in the loom to cure this?
Mine has the same issue, but you can't hear the hissing when the car is on so I didn't bother.
Tea-Aholic is offline  
post #14 of 22 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 16:04
 
Car: 2012 1.8 5 door,White Orchid
Join Date: 7th July 2012
Location: AUS AU
Posts: 1,073
Thanks: 101
Thanked 94 Times in 83 Posts
iTrader: (0)
No audio after fitting aftermarket Pioneer Double Din

Does anyone know where the external amp is located in a 9G? Bypassing it would give better sound quality I'd imagine. Was going to get a Pioneer deck and Connects2 fascia kit but now have second thoughts, reading the above comments.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Vti07; 3rd June 2014 at 16:27. Reason: edit
Vti07 is offline  
post #15 of 22 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 16:10
 
Car: 2012 1.8 5 door,White Orchid
Join Date: 7th July 2012
Location: AUS AU
Posts: 1,073
Thanks: 101
Thanked 94 Times in 83 Posts
iTrader: (0)
No audio after fitting aftermarket Pioneer Double Din

When the time comes, looks like I'll be getting a fascia kit from:

http://www.hondabitz.com/genuine_fas...3_full_kit_rhd

There is an OE amplifier interface kit option (available separately). It is possible this interface converts the high level speaker output of the aftermarket deck into a low level input (RCA level signal) suitable for the factory amplifier.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Vti07; 3rd June 2014 at 16:30. Reason: edit
Vti07 is offline  
post #16 of 22 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 18:59 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd August 2013
Location: Colchester UK GB
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yes I would imagine it does. I wish I knew this was available before starting this then I wouldn't have had the hassle of getting wiring diagrams etc

It's not much of a problem if you don't mind the slight hiss when the volume is off. All you have to do is connect the remote wire from the aftermarket loom to the white wire on the main civic radio plug.

Last edited by Dazza_666; 3rd June 2014 at 19:01.
Dazza_666 is offline  
post #17 of 22 (permalink) Old 14th October 2015, 10:27
 
Join Date: 23rd September 2015
Location: hbg, sweden SE
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by groowe View Post
I helped someone at a speciality shop install an Alpine on a 9G with the same issue.
It actually has an external amp even if it doesn't have the Premium sound system.
(Maybe for noise cancellation - It was on a 1.6 diesel)

There are 2 things to take into consideration:
1. the car amp takes low-level inputs, so you have to bodge some RCA cables
Also, the antenna has an external amplifier. More to bodge there.
I was having similar issues to the poster, got a civic tourer 2014 1.6 diesel and i asked my dealer if i had an amp in the car since i wasen't getting any audio out, it turns out that i do have an amp in the car, so either he was lying to me or should be fired for doing a ****** job

Anyhow, my question is about the last point on the list about the antenna and power to it, if i understand it correctly you only have to use it if you happen to have one of those antennas that are powered by a motor so that when you turn on the car the antenna grows out of the car a bit, yes? I've got a small"shark" fin as an antenna so i won't be needing to use that i think, please correct me if i'm wrong
gurkburk is offline  
post #18 of 22 (permalink) Old 22nd October 2015, 02:46
 
Car: 2012 1.8 5 door,White Orchid
Join Date: 7th July 2012
Location: AUS AU
Posts: 1,073
Thanks: 101
Thanked 94 Times in 83 Posts
iTrader: (0)
The shark fin is an amplified aerial. It is required to connect the blue wire to a +12V connection.

As to amplifiers, it is on the diesel models (premium sound or not) as it requires extra power to run the noise cancellation system. The microphone is the "speaker" in the headliner. Petrol models the amplifier is on Premium sound head units only.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Vti07 is offline  
post #19 of 22 (permalink) Old 22nd October 2015, 17:40
 
Join Date: 23rd September 2015
Location: hbg, sweden SE
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Weird that they put in an amp on diesel only, with or without premium. Good to know, thanks. I did a quick test a few days ago without connecting +12v to the blue wire and i still got sound on the radio, but i'm guessing that's because it was picking up am/fm radio without the antenna then i guess. I'll make sure the shark fin gets juice when i get my cables from ebay then, thanks again.
gurkburk is offline  
post #20 of 22 (permalink) Old 22nd October 2015, 19:05
 
Car: 2012 2.2 Sport Business Mode
Join Date: 17th August 2013
Location: Vlissingen, Netherlands NL
Posts: 98
Thanks: 8
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
iTrader: (0)
does anybody have pictures of them changing the unit and bypassing the amp. I'm still in doubt wheter or not it is worth the trouble. If you have a sd satnav do you still need to replace the fascia or do you only need the cables? (steering controls, pioneer-honda and possibly? the original amp)

I have an 2012 car but I can't fint the amp although its a diesel. how does the amp look? I think its better when you bypass the original weak amp. if it was any good, why would we want to change the headunit right
motil is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 9th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2012 - 2016) > Electronics and ICE (9G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My install Pioneer double DIN done redrings Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 10 11th April 2013 07:58
My install Pioneer Double Din Calv Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 9 25th February 2013 18:51
Head Unit Double Din Help - Pioneer AVH-P4000DVD michael3011 Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 3 14th February 2011 14:31
With Pioneer double din sat nav Bupps Honda CR-Z 4 2nd October 2010 16:49

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome