Ripping non original music compact discs - Civinfo
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2014, 16:48 Thread Starter
 
scooby252's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21st June 2012
Location: morecambe ENGLAND
Posts: 69
Thanks: 16
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Ripping non original music compact discs

I was always led to believe that the premium audio system can only ripp original music cd's however today I put in a copied cd from eBay years ago and it actually ripped it to the hard drive !! , now id love to know how he/she set up the disc as there is obviously a way to burn a disc in such a way that it ripped it . I'm guessing some sort of text or something .
scooby252 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2014, 17:44
Bye bye Honda...
 
Jon_G's Avatar
 
Car: Volvo V60 VEA D4 (181)
Join Date: 11th May 2012
Location: Ludlow, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,784
Thanks: 1,051
Thanked 1,266 Times in 1,043 Posts
iTrader: (1)
It's more about having the correct software. I use iTunes to rip pretty much whatever I want.
Jon_G is offline  
post #3 of 21 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2014, 17:45
Bog
Supporter
 
Bog's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 CR-V 1.6 160 4WD
Join Date: 5th October 2006
Location: Radlett, Hertfordshire GB
Posts: 6,455
Thanks: 281
Thanked 851 Times in 676 Posts
iTrader: (34)
Eco display
Interesting

Can you tell us more about the disc you copied? Album, artist... Brand of cd?

Anyway you can put in a PC and extract some info?
Bog is offline  
 
post #4 of 21 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2014, 18:02 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
scooby252's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21st June 2012
Location: morecambe ENGLAND
Posts: 69
Thanks: 16
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Well it is just a killers live cd bought off ebay long time ago and was amazed it ripped , not sure it can work from copying a cd via iTunes but il give it a go.
scooby252 is offline  
post #5 of 21 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2014, 18:32
Bye bye Honda...
 
Jon_G's Avatar
 
Car: Volvo V60 VEA D4 (181)
Join Date: 11th May 2012
Location: Ludlow, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,784
Thanks: 1,051
Thanked 1,266 Times in 1,043 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Why wouldn't it rip? If you can play it, then the hardware is reading it, whatever the CDs origin. I've only found a problem when the CD has copyright protection, as one of my (genuine, bought from a shop) Kasabian albums had.
Jon_G is offline  
post #6 of 21 (permalink) Old 2nd June 2014, 18:41 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
scooby252's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21st June 2012
Location: morecambe ENGLAND
Posts: 69
Thanks: 16
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
That's my point , according to the manual you can only ripp copy protected cd's but after today for me that's not the case as the car sterio ripped a copied cd
scooby252 is offline  
post #7 of 21 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 07:24
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I think if the CDR was burned under .cda format then it should burn OK, it's just the .MP3 it refuses to copy over.

Also, maybe if CloneCD was used then it would be hard to distinguish between the 2 ?
Kremmen is offline  
Thanks to Kremmen from:
post #8 of 21 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 17:07 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
scooby252's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21st June 2012
Location: morecambe ENGLAND
Posts: 69
Thanks: 16
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kremmen View Post
I think if the CDR was burned under .cda format then it should burn OK, it's just the .MP3 it refuses to copy over.

Also, maybe if CloneCD was used then it would be hard to distinguish between the 2 ?
Thanks again I was thinking it was used by a certain cd programmer . I shall try that. As an alternative I could rent music from the library as it's only 50p
scooby252 is offline  
post #9 of 21 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 18:52
Bog
Supporter
 
Bog's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 CR-V 1.6 160 4WD
Join Date: 5th October 2006
Location: Radlett, Hertfordshire GB
Posts: 6,455
Thanks: 281
Thanked 851 Times in 676 Posts
iTrader: (34)
Eco display
Found some interesting info on the Honda Oddessy forums...

Quote:
- Only recordings from a standard CD-DA (44.1 kHz, 16 bit stereo PCM digital sound data) to HDD are supported.

- Digital music files, such as MP3, WMA, AAC etc., in CD-R, DVD-R and USB flash memory devices cannot be copied to HDD. Likewise, digital music files recorded to HDD cannot be copied to CD-R, DVD-R and USB devices.
This is interesting...

Quote:
I finally tried the import feature out today over lunch and it's not too bad.

I just burned a CD in iTunes (music CD, because I'm told an MP3 disc won't work) popped it in and the Odyssey automatically started importing everything.

A few minutes later, the songs were imported and I could control everything by voice search!

I was worried it wouldn't have the artist name or song title because of the reliance on the reliance on the Gracenote database product, but I burned the CD with metadata intact and everything transfered over. It's a little weird because it lists my playlist name as the album name, but it's an adequate user experience, I guess.

Sadly, it looks like I'll have to build my playlists from scratch within the Honda system, and import things one burned CD at a time (a 15 minute process x 100 CDs).

I wonder if Honda will be able to support importing everything from an iPod if they come out with a (much needed) firmware update.
Bog is offline  
post #10 of 21 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 19:11 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
scooby252's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21st June 2012
Location: morecambe ENGLAND
Posts: 69
Thanks: 16
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Apparently it works via windows media player so I will try that later on.
scooby252 is offline  
post #11 of 21 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 20:54
Bog
Supporter
 
Bog's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 CR-V 1.6 160 4WD
Join Date: 5th October 2006
Location: Radlett, Hertfordshire GB
Posts: 6,455
Thanks: 281
Thanked 851 Times in 676 Posts
iTrader: (34)
Eco display
Tried it

Works fine with iTunes (Burn CD) and does retain track/artist data....

image.jpg
Bog is offline  
post #12 of 21 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 22:35 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
scooby252's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21st June 2012
Location: morecambe ENGLAND
Posts: 69
Thanks: 16
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Ok I will do that because I just tried wmp and good news it ripped to the hard drive but bad news no text so trying it all in is a pain especially in this heat , bog when you used iTunes what was the format ? A lot of my iTunes is mp3 . Also that's uncanny because I also tried it with Coldplay tracks ,only I tried the ghost stories album.

Last edited by scooby252; 3rd June 2014 at 22:36. Reason: Unfinished
scooby252 is offline  
post #13 of 21 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 22:39
Bog
Supporter
 
Bog's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 CR-V 1.6 160 4WD
Join Date: 5th October 2006
Location: Radlett, Hertfordshire GB
Posts: 6,455
Thanks: 281
Thanked 851 Times in 676 Posts
iTrader: (34)
Eco display
Yes Coldplay is mp3... I didn't tweak any settings. Just burn to disk using default settings.
Bog is offline  
Thanks to Bog from:
post #14 of 21 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 22:54 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
scooby252's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21st June 2012
Location: morecambe ENGLAND
Posts: 69
Thanks: 16
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Ok cheers pal , it would be even better if it showed album art like with iPod classic. Someone on this site said that if you hold down the across button on the left hand side of steering wheel it jumps to the next album but for me I get no joy unless in doing something wrong .
scooby252 is offline  
post #15 of 21 (permalink) Old 3rd June 2014, 22:55
 
Slider2's Avatar
 
Car: Civic 1.6 iDTEC EX
Join Date: 11th May 2013
Location: Scottish Borders, UK SCOTLAND
Posts: 473
Thanks: 54
Thanked 41 Times in 39 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
This is getting interesting but as a non techie I am beginning to loss the place a wee bit. Would be grateful if someone can post staged instructions about home to do this.
Slider2 is offline  
post #16 of 21 (permalink) Old 4th June 2014, 08:35
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Me too

Are we saying that a ploy has been found to burn a CDR with .MP3's on to the HDD?
Kremmen is offline  
post #17 of 21 (permalink) Old 4th June 2014, 11:59 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
scooby252's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21st June 2012
Location: morecambe ENGLAND
Posts: 69
Thanks: 16
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
It would seem that way and is good news for us car music lovers
scooby252 is offline  
post #18 of 21 (permalink) Old 4th June 2014, 14:15 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
scooby252's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21st June 2012
Location: morecambe ENGLAND
Posts: 69
Thanks: 16
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kremmen View Post
Me too

Are we saying that a ploy has been found to burn a CDR with .MP3's on to the HDD?
Hey kremmen , as you can fit around 1000 songs on a DVD and also we know that the stereo will play a DVD , so have you ever tried it to see if it play the tracks and also would it show that blank screen or would it actually show the track info.
scooby252 is offline  
post #19 of 21 (permalink) Old 5th June 2014, 07:03
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,708 Times in 1,431 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I've tried the HDD for normal albums and since deleted them and gone back to USB.

My issue with the HDD, compared to the USB, is that it keeps playing the same album over and over instead of skipping to the next one. Trying to select the next album manually while driving is a tad risky IMO, unless you're stationary, which rarely happened for me when the album ended.

USB just plays from start to finish with no intervention needed.

While USB doesn't have all the info, I know what album and track is playing because it's a known favourite.
Kremmen is offline  
post #20 of 21 (permalink) Old 5th June 2014, 10:01 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
scooby252's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21st June 2012
Location: morecambe ENGLAND
Posts: 69
Thanks: 16
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Ok guess not then , well I will try it soon to see if it works but I will probably just have the blank screen when in motion.
scooby252 is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 9th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2012 - 2016) > Electronics and ICE (9G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subwoofer Compact Sub Help? adzyp Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 1 20th August 2012 19:43
Need a good CD ripping program RickHondaR Any non Civic chat here please! 20 20th October 2010 20:43
Other Thanks honda for ripping me off!!! onweed Lights (8G) 4 17th December 2009 15:43

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome