My install new headunit no sound from speakers - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 29th October 2017, 10:22 Thread Starter
 
Car: 2013 1.6 i-dtec
Join Date: 5th May 2014
Location: Birmingham, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
new headunit no sound from speakers

Hi, does anyone have any ideas on how I can solve the following?
I've connected an aftermarket headunit (sony wx900bt) into a 2012 civic using the connects2CTSHO006.2, CTMULTILEAD.2 (keeping pins 1,2,&3 intact and using the jackinto the radio) & CT27AA71. The unit appears to function but there is no sound from the speakers. The Honda display says 'audio off' while the unit is functioning. Compared to the connects2 youtube video on installing a new unit using their installation kit my OEM unit has an extra socket which is left unconnected. I've reconnected the OEM unit which works fine. It could be that I've not connected everything properly or an incompatibility between the connects2 wiring and my car or a problem with the unit itself?


hondaandy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 31st October 2017, 07:20 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2013 1.6 i-dtec
Join Date: 5th May 2014
Location: Birmingham, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
aftermarket head unit - no sound from speakers

Hi, does anyone have any ideas on how I can solve the following?
I've connected an aftermarket headunit (sony wx900bt) into a 2012 civic using the connects2CTSHO006.2, CTMULTILEAD.2 (keeping pins 1,2,&3 intact and using the jackinto the radio) & CT27AA71. The unit appears to function but there is no sound from the speakers. The Honda display says 'audio off' while the unit is functioning. Compared to the connects2 youtube video on installing a new unit using their installation kit my OEM unit has an extra socket which is left unconnected. I've reconnected the OEM unit which works fine. It could be that I've not connected everything properly or an incompatibility between the connects2 wiring and my car or a problem with the unit itself?
(previously posted by mistake under 8th Gen Forum)
hondaandy is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 1st November 2017, 17:07
 
Car: Honda Civic 10 SportPlus CVT
Join Date: 7th October 2012
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia RS
Posts: 104
Thanks: 12
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
Check Connects2, if it is broken or something.

Also, you can try to remove it all, and reconnect it all over again. I had issue with Connects2, when double din where turning off and on by itself, and I solve that by reconnecting all over again.

"Audio off" message - it's irrelevant, because some of us have it, some don't. I manage to remove it, after connecting wires while engine where running (I posted it in some of my messages).

Hope you will be able to solve this by reconnecting

Last edited by iceNick; 1st November 2017 at 17:10.
iceNick is offline  
Thanks to iceNick from:
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 4th November 2017, 20:25
 
Car: 2015 Civic TR
Join Date: 22nd February 2017
Location: Netherlands, Rotterdam NL
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
One issue i ran in to is that the amp needs to be 'on'. I can look it up for you if you want to, what i can think of right now is that there is one wire in the big plug that needs power and does nog get power from the connects-2 kit (I read it somewhere, my situation was different: I bougth a android device from china wich had its own cables and can-bus, but had the same problem).

Then when I connected that wire i had VERY much sound, (beacause te sound was amplified two times i think). Resolved that in anonther way.

I see you have the 1.6 Dtec, so you have the amp (all civic Diesels have it, I read)
Aran is offline  
Thanks to Aran from:
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 13th April 2018, 09:03
Supporter
 
joooe's Avatar
 
Car: Honda Civic Sport 1.6 i-DTEC
Join Date: 21st March 2011
Location: Lisbon PT
Posts: 110
Thanks: 19
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by hondaandy View Post
Hi, does anyone have any ideas on how I can solve the following?
I've connected an aftermarket headunit (sony wx900bt) into a 2012 civic using the connects2CTSHO006.2, CTMULTILEAD.2 (keeping pins 1,2,&3 intact and using the jackinto the radio) & CT27AA71. The unit appears to function but there is no sound from the speakers. The Honda display says 'audio off' while the unit is functioning. Compared to the connects2 youtube video on installing a new unit using their installation kit my OEM unit has an extra socket which is left unconnected. I've reconnected the OEM unit which works fine. It could be that I've not connected everything properly or an incompatibility between the connects2 wiring and my car or a problem with the unit itself?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Aran View Post
One issue i ran in to is that the amp needs to be 'on'. I can look it up for you if you want to, what i can think of right now is that there is one wire in the big plug that needs power and does nog get power from the connects-2 kit (I read it somewhere, my situation was different: I bougth a android device from china wich had its own cables and can-bus, but had the same problem).

Then when I connected that wire i had VERY much sound, (beacause te sound was amplified two times i think). Resolved that in anonther way.

I see you have the 1.6 Dtec, so you have the amp (all civic Diesels have it, I read)

Hello, sorry for quoting you guys, but I'm having the same problem (Joying (chinese) unit with connects2 harness - NO SOUND).

How did you solve the problem?
joooe is online now  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 18th September 2018, 09:34
 
Join Date: 17th September 2018
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I'll join the team here for bump, xtrons HU in 1.6 dtec, no sound.
zsiga09 is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 19th September 2018, 19:42
 
Join Date: 14th July 2018
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
First question, what unit did you replace? The standard unit or a premium one with subwoofer?

Second, do you have a multi meter?

If you have answered premium stereo there is a chance that the amplified signal from the after market unit is too high a voltage for the o.e amplifier input causing it to go into voltage protect.

If you have a multi meter disconnect the speaker output from the harness, set the meter to ac volts and measure 2 of the speaker pins (same could wires, negative will be stripped) with the unit on playing music. You should get a a fluctuating reading that increases with volume. This proves the head unit is functioning as it should

Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
nickb913 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 30th March 2019, 13:11
Supporter
 
Biscuitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 8th March 2019
Posts: 31
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Ok so we need to activate the amp. Anyone point me to a SIMPLE guide to do this as my new double din is looking forlorn producing no noise.....

Thanks

Has anyone used this solution?
https://incartec.co.uk/product/20-269

And if so can it be used with the Connects2 harnesses as I'd like to retain the steering wheel interface

Last edited by Biscuitman; 30th March 2019 at 13:47.
Biscuitman is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 30th March 2019, 16:04
Supporter
 
Biscuitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: 8th March 2019
Posts: 31
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I ended up just cutting a spare wire from an unused block that came on the Connects2 kit (labelled lead 629-v1) and sliding that male connector into the main (locking connector) block opposite the white power on/off lead detailed on Eek's post (no.8) below, I then connected the other end of the cable into a spare blue power cable on the Connects2 harness

https://www.civinfo.com/forum/electr...-amp-wire.html

Hey presto working sound
Biscuitman is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 31st March 2019, 02:01
 
Join Date: 30th March 2019
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Sounds (ha!) like you had the same problem I've just resolved, see post #4 in this thread for how I ended up resolving the no audio thing - and also using non-amplified sony outputs to drive the Honda amp...
www dot civinfo.com/forum/electronics-ice-9g/419076-wiring-help-need-turn-premium-amp.html#post5443924

(can't post links here yet, apparently, which is a bit of a pain in the yarris.
Sion Jones is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 9th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2012 - 2016) > Electronics and ICE (9G)

Tags
connects2 , wx900bt

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speakers no sound from front right speakers JazMix Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 2 9th December 2015 14:34
Amplifier Problem amping headunit (front speakers) onweed Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 8 19th September 2011 00:18
sound isolation + all new speakers tarmo This is How To ... (Guides Only) (8G) 4 2nd April 2011 10:59
Head Unit No Sound from Speakers. egraphistudios Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 7 27th October 2010 22:02
Electrics mobile interference via speakers/headunit Mattyde Electronics (8G) 0 10th March 2010 13:45

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome