Bootloop !! - Civinfo
 4Likes
  • 1 Post By Haltamer
  • 1 Post By Kremmen
  • 1 Post By Jean-Raoul Ducable
  • 1 Post By Haltamer
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 13th June 2018, 21:54 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 13th June 2018
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Bootloop !!

Hi

I've tried to change the skin on my 2016 Civic Tourer with connect Navi, using the corresponding menu item. Nothing fancy .. now I'm stuck in a bootloop. The unit starts with the 2D "H" logo, goes on to the 3D "H" and .. reboots itself again.

I tried to force a hard reboot (10s power button), but the bootloop started over again.

Is there any way to reboot in recovery mode like we do on a smartphone so I can try to factory reset the unit ??
Thanks
(I'm desperate, bought the car second hand today !)

Last edited by Jean-Raoul Ducable; 13th June 2018 at 22:11. Reason: typo
Jean-Raoul Ducable is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 13th June 2018, 22:23
Supporter
 
Haltamer's Avatar
 
Car: 9th Gen 1.4 Petrol SE + Navi
Join Date: 13th March 2017
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 1,986
Thanks: 45
Thanked 284 Times in 258 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Uh oh, That doesn't sound so healthy.

The 2D logo, From my experience, is used when the unit is cold booting - similarly to the "SAMSUNG" splash on android phones from a certain manufacturer - This logo would be displayed for the initial kernel load (Note this is speculation from experience of the HU & Android / Linux systems)

The 3D logo is ususally from a warm boot; as you would get when turning on the car - The unit is in a sleep state, rather than full shutdown.

The 10 Second reset would be my first port of call, as you've already tried:- It could be worth disconnecting the battery (Having shut down the unit first!), a-la Smartphone battery pull and reconnecting after a brief wait to ensure the unit is fully power cycled.

I've had a few similar scares, and usually they can be dealt with by power cycling / panic pressing the power button and letting it do it's thing - Try giving it a couple of cycles, though I imagine you've tried this already.

I'll do some quick looking, but as far as I know, you'll only get the honda diagnostics screen once booted in - I don't think there is access to a boot debug (To memory, will check now)
Haltamer is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 13th June 2018, 22:37 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 13th June 2018
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thanks a lot for your kind reply.

I tried to keep cool and let the thing reboot a few times ... I did the hard reboot 10s power button twice.
Then I started to loose my calm and tried various combinations like power + vol down or power + vol up etc.
Nothing worked. (even when pressing really hard on the buttons .. sigh)

I will try to remove the fuse tomorrow. But I doubt it will fix anything.


I can swear I did not hack anything on this unit !
(I was actually planning to .. but the thing bootlooped before my first attempt)
Jean-Raoul Ducable is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 13th June 2018, 23:18
Supporter
 
Haltamer's Avatar
 
Car: 9th Gen 1.4 Petrol SE + Navi
Join Date: 13th March 2017
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 1,986
Thanks: 45
Thanked 284 Times in 258 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean-Raoul Ducable View Post
I will try to remove the fuse tomorrow. But I doubt it will fix anything.


I can swear I did not hack anything on this unit !
(I was actually planning to .. but the thing bootlooped before my first attempt)
If there's anything the IT crowd has taught us, it's "Have you tried turning it on and off again?" :P Worth a go on the off chance; The software is so locked down there isn't much that can be done.

Whilst I'm not sure you will be able to access it pre boot, Power + Brightness + Menu / home for 4 seconds will take you to the diagnostic screen - Hold Menu / home again (IIRC) for a few seconds and there is another layer - Here there will be the option to enable android developer mode, and USB debugging - Could be worth investigation if you're an android expert.

Barring that, what is the age of the car (being that it's second hand)? Any warranties that you can fall back on?

By any chance, is it you that just asked the question on XDA? :P https://forum.xda-developers.com/gen...179549/page243
Kremmen likes this.
Haltamer is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 14th June 2018, 07:16
 
Steve_m's Avatar
 
Car: 2019 Civic 5D 1.5 Sport+
Join Date: 9th September 2007
Posts: 840
Thanks: 1
Thanked 260 Times in 215 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Press and hold “Menu” and then while doing so press and hold the power button for 10 seconds until it reboots.
Steve_m is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 14th June 2018, 09:45 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 13th June 2018
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hi
Thanks for your help.
I tried to remove the fuse but it's really hard to get to it and I don't have any fuse removal tool ...... so I'm left with my nails and an old rusty screwdriver ..
Now when I drive the thing just boots over and over it drives me crazy.
Jean-Raoul Ducable is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 14th June 2018, 10:10
Administrator
 
Kremmen's Avatar
 
Car: MY13 1.8 EX Auto
Join Date: 7th January 2007
Location: West London ENGLAND
Posts: 20,944
Thanks: 857
Thanked 1,707 Times in 1,430 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Have you tried what Steve posted.

If so and that has failed then it's a dealer job.
Haltamer likes this.
Kremmen is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 14th June 2018, 14:21 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 13th June 2018
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yes I tried power + menu, and just about any other combination.. no success.
I need to find a fuse removal tool in order to stop this bootloop which distracts me from my driving.
Jean-Raoul Ducable is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 14th June 2018, 14:44
Supporter
 
Haltamer's Avatar
 
Car: 9th Gen 1.4 Petrol SE + Navi
Join Date: 13th March 2017
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 1,986
Thanks: 45
Thanked 284 Times in 258 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Just a thought, If you've fully shut down the unit (10 second power off) It shouldn't be automatically rebooting afterwards. Haven't tested whether or not it will start with the car, but it could be easier to hold the power after you start the engine as a temporary mask so it isn't glaring in your eyes.

If none of the above has helped, especially Steve's suggestion, I'd imagine it will need re-flashing with defaults - Something that only a honda dealer can help you with due to the lockdowns & lack of freely available information on the system.
Haltamer is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 14th June 2018, 21:57 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 13th June 2018
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haltamer View Post
Just a thought, If you've fully shut down the unit (10 second power off) It shouldn't be automatically rebooting afterwards.
This is interesting. Before the "incident" I did a few test drives with some other cars and I could never turn this system down. Pression 10s power would make the thing reboot. I think this is stupid, we have to be able to turn it off, no ?

Quote:
If none of the above has helped, especially Steve's suggestion, I'd imagine it will need re-flashing with defaults - Something that only a honda dealer can
Yes I think you're right.
I eventually managed to remove the fuse so the thing is dead now. At least I can focus on my driving.

I will get back to you when I get this fixed.
Jean-Raoul Ducable is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 11th July 2018, 19:31 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 13th June 2018
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hi,

My local honda shop replaced the unit under warranty.
Happy end .. somehow.

Thanks for your help !
Haltamer likes this.
Jean-Raoul Ducable is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 11th July 2018, 22:51
Supporter
 
Haltamer's Avatar
 
Car: 9th Gen 1.4 Petrol SE + Navi
Join Date: 13th March 2017
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 1,986
Thanks: 45
Thanked 284 Times in 258 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean-Raoul Ducable View Post
Hi,

My local honda shop replaced the unit under warranty.
Happy end .. somehow.

Thanks for your help !
If they hadn't spent so long locking the units down perhaps they could have recovered with software! Glad you got it sorted out.
M8TJT likes this.
Haltamer is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 9th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2012 - 2016) > Electronics and ICE (9G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome