Head Unit I-mid from TypeR to diesel model - Civinfo
 3Likes
  • 1 Post By Haltamer
  • 1 Post By joooe
  • 1 Post By Haltamer
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 11th October 2018, 10:04 Thread Starter
 
Car: 2013 1.6 N16a1
Join Date: 15th April 2016
Location: PL PL
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I-mid from TypeR to diesel model

Does anyone wonder if it's possible to change i-mid from TypeR to have extra fold with gauge like this?

zdziseq is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 12th October 2018, 14:52
Supporter
 
joooe's Avatar
 
Car: Honda Civic Sport 1.6 i-DTEC
Join Date: 21st March 2011
Location: Lisbon PT
Posts: 110
Thanks: 19
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
I think it's not possible. You would need to wire the sensors for the dials.
However, you can use a static picture as a wallpaper in i-mid screen.

check my wallpaper in i-mid:

joooe is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 12th October 2018, 14:58
Supporter
 
Haltamer's Avatar
 
Car: 9th Gen 1.4 Petrol SE + Navi
Join Date: 13th March 2017
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 2,016
Thanks: 46
Thanked 293 Times in 263 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Further to the wallpaper suggestion, you can also use an bluetooth OBD scanner with Torque on the headunit, allowing you to display real information in real time - It's best paying for a reasonable OBD scanner if you want to do this, (At least 5) as the cheapest ones don't have very fast refresh rates, giving jerky readings.
Farqui likes this.
Haltamer is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 13th October 2018, 18:30 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2013 1.6 N16a1
Join Date: 15th April 2016
Location: PL PL
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I know this metods and use them in Torque pro version.

The thing is if typeR uses same method and sensors from ECU then the i-mid is only display, probing data from ECU.
zdziseq is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 31st October 2018, 16:14
I Hate tailgaters!
 
Red Dwarf's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 1.6 SR Lunar Silver
Join Date: 11th December 2011
Location: Blackpool, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,332
Thanks: 12
Thanked 104 Times in 100 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by joooe View Post
I think it's not possible. You would need to wire the sensors for the dials.

However, you can use a static picture as a wallpaper in i-mid screen.



check my wallpaper in i-mid:





How you get picture in imid? I can change satnav when it's in the mood to allow me other than that ...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Red Dwarf is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 31st October 2018, 16:43
Supporter
 
joooe's Avatar
 
Car: Honda Civic Sport 1.6 i-DTEC
Join Date: 21st March 2011
Location: Lisbon PT
Posts: 110
Thanks: 19
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Dwarf View Post
How you get picture in imid? I can change satnav when it's in the mood to allow me other than that ...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
See if this helps (i don't have satnav version).
i-MID Wallpapers
Red Dwarf likes this.
joooe is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 31st October 2018, 16:55
Supporter
 
veehexx's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 CTR FK2
Join Date: 28th October 2015
Location: midlands, uk GB
Posts: 2,270
Thanks: 48
Thanked 223 Times in 200 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Garage
the typeR guages are overhyped. while they do seem accurate, the smoothing delay in the oil pressure for example adds about 3secs to the response time.
that info isnt available via OBDII either. I'm sure the data is via the ECU but honda have locked it behind private PID codes.


real guages are the way forward if you want that info - i've got Stack pro-control oil temp&pressure guages fitted for track use.
veehexx is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 1st November 2018, 00:53
Supporter
 
Haltamer's Avatar
 
Car: 9th Gen 1.4 Petrol SE + Navi
Join Date: 13th March 2017
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 2,016
Thanks: 46
Thanked 293 Times in 263 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Dwarf View Post
How you get picture in imid? I can change satnav when it's in the mood to allow me other than that ...
If you have the honda connect unit, you can't set the iMid wallpaper for whatever reason; Not sure if it will work with the alpine unit.
Red Dwarf likes this.
Haltamer is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 1st November 2018, 12:33
I Hate tailgaters!
 
Red Dwarf's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 1.6 SR Lunar Silver
Join Date: 11th December 2011
Location: Blackpool, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 1,332
Thanks: 12
Thanked 104 Times in 100 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haltamer View Post
If you have the honda connect unit, you can't set the iMid wallpaper for whatever reason; Not sure if it will work with the alpine unit.


Doh! Wondered why it wasn't coming up in menu.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Red Dwarf is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd November 2018, 08:37 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2013 1.6 N16a1
Join Date: 15th April 2016
Location: PL PL
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by veehexx View Post
the typeR guages are overhyped. while they do seem accurate, the smoothing delay in the oil pressure for example adds about 3secs to the response time.
that info isnt available via OBDII either. I'm sure the data is via the ECU but honda have locked it behind private PID codes.


real guages are the way forward if you want that info - i've got Stack pro-control oil temp&pressure guages fitted for track use.
In diesel model oil pressure isnt avaiable too, only oil temp via OBD. Same for boost, thats why i want to make simple solution by attach i-mid from TypeR

So far price for i-mid display are very high
zdziseq is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd November 2018, 19:43
 
Car: 2014 1.6 DTEC 5 Door White
Join Date: 26th March 2017
Posts: 107
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by zdziseq View Post
In diesel model oil pressure isnt avaiable too, only oil temp via OBD. Same for boost, thats why i want to make simple solution by attach i-mid from TypeR

So far price for i-mid display are very high
How do you get the oil temp through OBD? I can only get coolant temp. I've been searching for ages how to get oil temp but I can't find anything.
shaintaylor is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 2nd November 2018, 22:08 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2013 1.6 N16a1
Join Date: 15th April 2016
Location: PL PL
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaintaylor View Post
How do you get the oil temp through OBD? I can only get coolant temp. I've been searching for ages how to get oil temp but I can't find anything.

oopsy my fail, i mean by HDS.
zdziseq is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 4th November 2018, 01:52
 
Car: 2014 1.6 DTEC 5 Door White
Join Date: 26th March 2017
Posts: 107
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by zdziseq View Post
oopsy my fail, i mean by HDS.
oh which HDS setup do you use? Can you see DPF and injector data?
shaintaylor is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 4th November 2018, 18:15 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2013 1.6 N16a1
Join Date: 15th April 2016
Location: PL PL
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I use the latest version. DPF is visible and you can do "force regen" or see how much clog is. And what i saw recently, there is an option to learn ECU that have new DPF installed or cleared mechanically OR CUT permanently


Injector not tested by me for now, because I'm focused to change SMIC to FMIC.
zdziseq is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 4th November 2018, 21:17
 
Car: 2014 1.6 DTEC 5 Door White
Join Date: 26th March 2017
Posts: 107
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Ah okay What hds cable do you use? I want/need HDS but I don't want to pay 90 for something on eBay that I can't use
shaintaylor is offline  
post #16 of 16 (permalink) Old 5th November 2018, 06:38 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Car: 2013 1.6 N16a1
Join Date: 15th April 2016
Location: PL PL
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaintaylor View Post
Ah okay What hds cable do you use? I want/need HDS but I don't want to pay 90 for something on eBay that I can't use
cables? All included

https://pl.aliexpress.com/item/Newes...49435c0fAyoItj
zdziseq is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 9th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2012 - 2016) > Electronics and ICE (9G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which model is this? (confused about names & model) 2012 Hatch, VTI, FK2, MK9??? joemasters General Discussion (9G) 19 25th September 2017 16:21
2006 Civic diesel vs. 2009 Civic diesel vs. Golf 6 diesel Pottsy 2009 Civic (8G) 192 4th April 2016 17:11
hondata on 1.8 us model used on UK model? regan1985 FlashPro 12 30th July 2011 13:13
Performance TypeR vs Diesel Remap pekwah1 Engines and Transmission (8G) 13 6th September 2007 17:50

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome