Any need for a speedo convertor or can flashpro do that ? - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 3rd May 2015, 21:30 Thread Starter
 
dotty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 30th August 2009
Location: UK GB
Posts: 216
Thanks: 67
Thanked 89 Times in 50 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Any need for a speedo convertor or can flashpro do that ?

Hello.

I need a new speedo convertor for the fd2, the thing that makes it read in mph rather than kmh and also removes the 110mph limit that's in place.

I was wondering , with the aid of flashpro can this not do it ? Would you still need a convertor in place or can flashpro work its magic through the standard wiring ?

Thanks.
dotty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 3rd May 2015, 23:47
Supporter
 
bananas_33's Avatar
 
Car: FD2, white
Join Date: 29th October 2009
Location: newcastle, UK HK
Posts: 1,651
Thanks: 185
Thanked 254 Times in 227 Posts
iTrader: (5)
I would have thought the importer will have to sort this out for you, unless you import the car yourself?
bananas_33 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 4th May 2015, 08:14 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dotty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 30th August 2009
Location: UK GB
Posts: 216
Thanks: 67
Thanked 89 Times in 50 Posts
iTrader: (0)
It has one but it's still limited, it's converted though.
dotty is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 6th May 2015, 13:32
Supporter
 
Car: CW FD2 CTR
Join Date: 22nd November 2008
Location: Herefordshire ENGLAND
Posts: 159
Thanks: 13
Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Flashpro will not remove the limiter . From what I remember it's all in the converter . Mike at Torque GT will sell you the correct one .
stuart-t is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 6th May 2015, 15:24 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dotty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 30th August 2009
Location: UK GB
Posts: 216
Thanks: 67
Thanked 89 Times in 50 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Flashpro does remove the limiter. Want to change the convertor for peace of mind anyway, as I know they're prone to failure.
dotty is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 17th May 2015, 07:10 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
dotty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 30th August 2009
Location: UK GB
Posts: 216
Thanks: 67
Thanked 89 Times in 50 Posts
iTrader: (0)
For info I got it changed anyway. The one in the engine bay was a speedm8 which should be fitted internally.
dotty is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > Civic Type R > FD2

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB/Aux convertor scott.weeks3 General Discussion (8G) 3 6th March 2014 10:53
LOC Which Line Output Convertor? (LOC) spike4real Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 8 24th May 2009 10:20
Interior Kph\Mph convertor switch illuminated? MickJ Lights (8G) 3 19th November 2007 22:12

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome