R-Black First HDR attempt - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 4th February 2009, 18:13 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 13th March 2007
Posts: 137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
First HDR attempt

I attempted to make a HDR of my Civ.. here's what came out:


Rocko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 4th February 2009, 19:23
 
ctrmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15th November 2008
Location: North Yorkshire ENGLAND
Posts: 391
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (1)
not a bad start. its tricky and takes a bit to get that hang of.

did you use multiple exposure images or just manipulate one?

ive not got my act together to do it properly yet. i dont havea tripod though. i have had a stab anyway...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg civic001.jpg (66.9 KB, 211 views)
ctrmike is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 4th February 2009, 21:10
 
Dennis_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 23rd May 2007
Location: Leicester / Uni Sussex
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Very good, heres some photos i took a while ago, not exactly HDR but some multiple exposures going on...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_0008 copy(civic 1).jpg (218.6 KB, 188 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0013 copy(civic 2).jpg (130.1 KB, 165 views)
Dennis_ is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 4th February 2009, 22:59
Supporter
 
toonfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22nd December 2008
Location: washington ENGLAND
Posts: 436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
ok you lost me - what is hdr and what are you trying to do ??
toonfan is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 4th February 2009, 23:05
 
Join Date: 10th August 2007
Posts: 10,247
Thanks: 77
Thanked 412 Times in 391 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Wheelchair is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 4th February 2009, 23:24
 
Dennis_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 23rd May 2007
Location: Leicester / Uni Sussex
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Its a way of combining multiple exposures to get a more detailed/better exposed/ more evenly exposed scene (by increasing the dynamic range of the picture, the light 'levels' within, by compressing them together)

Best example would be a seaside view where if you expose for the sky, the foreground will be underexposed (to dark) and if you expose for the foreground the sky will be overexposed (blown highlights etc). Combining 2 or 3 different exposures gives a nice evenly exposed picture.

However the technique can be pushed to extremes and gives some very cool/strange effects. e.g. one of my 'HDR's of brighton pier
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HDR - 58 59 60 copy.jpg (239.5 KB, 142 views)

Last edited by Dennis_; 4th February 2009 at 23:44.
Dennis_ is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 5th February 2009, 11:10 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 13th March 2007
Posts: 137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I used 3 exposures, + and - 2 EV.. it's the most my G10 will do hehe.

I shall keep practicing though!

I keep thinking that I need to buy a tripod
Rocko is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 5th February 2009, 11:22
 
Join Date: 10th August 2007
Posts: 10,247
Thanks: 77
Thanked 412 Times in 391 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Good attempt so far Rocko!
Wheelchair is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 5th February 2009, 11:36
Supporter
 
toonfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22nd December 2008
Location: washington ENGLAND
Posts: 436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
lol ive got a cannon 350 slr which i really should learn to use i guess, i bought it at a time when money was no object and had all intentions of taking a night class to learn photography but never got round to it
toonfan is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 5th February 2009, 12:07
 
Dennis_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 23rd May 2007
Location: Leicester / Uni Sussex
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
How did u bracket the exposures without a tripod? Did nt realised that, impressive.

What did u use to merge the 3 pictures photoshop or photomatrix ?
Dennis_ is offline  
post #11 of 14 (permalink) Old 5th February 2009, 13:34
 
Join Date: 7th January 2009
Posts: 86
Thanks: 8
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
It is possible to make a HDR from a single exposure. What you can do is make 3 copies of the same file, and process (using Lightroom or similar) with different exposure settings (i.e. -2, 0 +2), then combine the files in photoshop, and you can get a stunning image.

There's some good information at Canon Digital Photography Forums - Powered by vBulletin especially for Canon users. I've got a 5D, but still learning how to use it...
swindon_CTR is offline  
post #12 of 14 (permalink) Old 5th February 2009, 14:29 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 13th March 2007
Posts: 137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis_ View Post
How did u bracket the exposures without a tripod? Did nt realised that, impressive.

What did u use to merge the 3 pictures photoshop or photomatrix ?
I used Photomatrix 3.. and a steady hand!

Quote:
Originally Posted by swindon_CTR View Post
It is possible to make a HDR from a single exposure. What you can do is make 3 copies of the same file, and process (using Lightroom or similar) with different exposure settings (i.e. -2, 0 +2), then combine the files in photoshop, and you can get a stunning image.

There's some good information at Canon Digital Photography Forums - Powered by vBulletin especially for Canon users. I've got a 5D, but still learning how to use it...
I've tried using RAW before on my 400d... but my mac with most of my software on is at work at the moment, which is annoying!

I got a new Canon Powershot G10 the other day- which i what I used for these, great little camera.

Last edited by Rocko; 5th February 2009 at 19:03. Reason: speelung
Rocko is offline  
post #13 of 14 (permalink) Old 5th February 2009, 18:41
 
ctrmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15th November 2008
Location: North Yorkshire ENGLAND
Posts: 391
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (1)
check out my photos here...

Flickr: mikey_jrw's Photostream

theres a few examples/attepts.
ctrmike is offline  
post #14 of 14 (permalink) Old 5th February 2009, 19:07 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 13th March 2007
Posts: 137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
My flickr lives here: Flickr: mike_thomas_84's photosets on Flickr

I don't really have any finished sets on there though
Rocko is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Gallery (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satnav Im going to attempt a retro fit sat nav parsey83 Electronics (8G) 41 29th April 2015 17:40
Black First attempt... BoingBoing Gallery (8G) 13 18th July 2008 20:33
Pottsy first attempt? Maldax Any non Civic chat here please! 6 16th November 2007 21:57
Tyre Pressure LAST ATTEMPT- TYRE PRESSURES Mr Lovedog Wheels, Tyres, Suspension and Brakes (8G) 1 31st August 2006 19:47

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome