eBay Honda HDS - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 7th August 2018, 19:23 Thread Starter
Ex-Pat Geordie!
 
nturnb's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 Civic S Navi I-dtec
Join Date: 17th November 2013
Location: Irvine, Ayrshire GB
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 119
Thanked 223 Times in 204 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Question eBay Honda HDS

Has anyone with a 9G 1.6 tried anything like this to see if it works?

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Xhorse-H-...wAAOSwMk1aua9v

If not, can anyone recommend a reasonable diagnostics tool that definitely works on the Civic 1.6.

Cheers.
Neil.
nturnb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 8th August 2018, 09:25
 
Car: Civic Tourer 1.6DTEC
Join Date: 3rd December 2015
Location: Herts, UK GB
Posts: 234
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Would be interested in this too

Always amazed that there isnt more stuff freely available for diagnostics and coding - Its cheap and easy to get all the dealer diagnostics for my BMW.

HDS download available here http://blog.obdii365.com/2017/06/16/...004-and-i-hds/

Last edited by sasquartch; 8th August 2018 at 10:00. Reason: Add URL
sasquartch is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 8th August 2018, 13:43
 
Car: Civic Tourer 1.6DTEC
Join Date: 3rd December 2015
Location: Herts, UK GB
Posts: 234
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Having researched things a bit more I think the cable would probably work with HDS

The only question is whether the diesel 1.6 is supported. I've sent the ebay seller a message asking them to confirm this. If they do confirm I'm thinking of buying this and see if I can get it set up, I've done a lot with vehicle diagnostics with my BMWs and also VAG so it should be possible.

If anyone has any experiences or knowledge to add please post here
sasquartch is offline  
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 8th August 2018, 14:07 Thread Starter
Ex-Pat Geordie!
** Thread starter **
 
nturnb's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 Civic S Navi I-dtec
Join Date: 17th November 2013
Location: Irvine, Ayrshire GB
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 119
Thanked 223 Times in 204 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Quote:
Originally Posted by sasquartch View Post
Having researched things a bit more I think the cable would probably work with HDS

The only question is whether the diesel 1.6 is supported. I've sent the ebay seller a message asking them to confirm this. If they do confirm I'm thinking of buying this and see if I can get it set up, I've done a lot with vehicle diagnostics with my BMWs and also VAG so it should be possible.

If anyone has any experiences or knowledge to add please post here
Keep us posted then Sasquatch. Every reader I've bought so far did not work with my 2.2 or 1.6
nturnb is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 8th August 2018, 14:41
 
Car: Civic Tourer 1.6DTEC
Join Date: 3rd December 2015
Location: Herts, UK GB
Posts: 234
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I'm pretty sure my generic bluetooth dongle and Torque app on my phone works OK

This is all you need if you just want to read engine fault codes and clear them.

Is this all you want to do ?

If so I can check for sure whether it works on mine or not. I think the dongle was under a fiver off ebay and the Torque app is free.
sasquartch is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 8th August 2018, 15:00 Thread Starter
Ex-Pat Geordie!
** Thread starter **
 
nturnb's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 Civic S Navi I-dtec
Join Date: 17th November 2013
Location: Irvine, Ayrshire GB
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 119
Thanked 223 Times in 204 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Quote:
Originally Posted by sasquartch View Post
I'm pretty sure my generic bluetooth dongle and Torque app on my phone works OK

This is all you need if you just want to read engine fault codes and clear them.

Is this all you want to do ?

If so I can check for sure whether it works on mine or not. I think the dongle was under a fiver off ebay and the Torque app is free.
I have one of those but I have an iPhone not something with Android on it.. That's right, all I want to do is to be able to read codes and delete them once any problem that arises is sorted.
If you could let me know if it works on the 1.6 that would be goods as my contract is almost up so may be a Samsung on the horizon.
nturnb is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 8th August 2018, 16:15
 
Car: Civic Tourer 1.6DTEC
Join Date: 3rd December 2015
Location: Herts, UK GB
Posts: 234
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Will do. The Honda is my wife's car so might be a while before I get chance but will definitely test it out for you.

Even if you're an iPhone user it's worth getting an old Android phone just for this sort of thing. As long as it has bluetooth it should work, wouldnt think you'd even need a SIM card in it
sasquartch is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 8th August 2018, 16:16
 
Car: Civic Tourer 1.6DTEC
Join Date: 3rd December 2015
Location: Herts, UK GB
Posts: 234
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Just a thought....but whereabouts is the OBD socket ?
sasquartch is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 8th August 2018, 18:57
Supporter
 
Haltamer's Avatar
 
Car: 9th Gen 1.4 Petrol SE + Navi
Join Date: 13th March 2017
Location: Essex, UK GB
Posts: 2,019
Thanks: 46
Thanked 293 Times in 263 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Garage
OBD Is underneath the steering wheel, on the left - Stick your head in the footwell and you'll be able to see it.

Any Cheapo ELM Scanner will be able to read and clear standard codes, but you will need a HDS for any SRS / ESP / ABS Etc. errors.
Haltamer is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 9th August 2018, 07:22
 
Car: 2013 1.6 N16a1
Join Date: 15th April 2016
Location: PL PL
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nturnb View Post
I have one of those but I have an iPhone not something with Android on it.. That's right, all I want to do is to be able to read codes and delete them once any problem that arises is sorted.
If you could let me know if it works on the 1.6 that would be goods as my contract is almost up so may be a Samsung on the horizon.

will do on 1.6 with torque app
zdziseq is offline  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 9th August 2018, 09:15
 
Car: Civic Tourer 1.6DTEC
Join Date: 3rd December 2015
Location: Herts, UK GB
Posts: 234
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I had a reply from the ebay seller who said (in somewhat broken english) that they didnt think it would work with a Diesel 1.6.
sasquartch is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 9th August 2018, 09:18 Thread Starter
Ex-Pat Geordie!
** Thread starter **
 
nturnb's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 Civic S Navi I-dtec
Join Date: 17th November 2013
Location: Irvine, Ayrshire GB
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 119
Thanked 223 Times in 204 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Will look to get a cheapo Android based phone and see if this works.

I've asked the question to sellers on eBay and Amazon for readers on sale and keep getting "I Don't know".
nturnb is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 9th August 2018, 09:25
 
Car: 2013 1.6 N16a1
Join Date: 15th April 2016
Location: PL PL
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader: (0)
This what i have

https://www.ebay.co.uk/p/V1-5-Elm327...der/1488790672

and it works on 1.6 diesel
zdziseq is offline  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 9th August 2018, 11:07 Thread Starter
Ex-Pat Geordie!
** Thread starter **
 
nturnb's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 Civic S Navi I-dtec
Join Date: 17th November 2013
Location: Irvine, Ayrshire GB
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 119
Thanked 223 Times in 204 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Quote:
Originally Posted by zdziseq View Post
This what i have

https://www.ebay.co.uk/p/V1-5-Elm327...der/1488790672

and it works on 1.6 diesel
Yeah, I've got that too but I have an iPhone so is not compatible. I need to get something that operates Android for it to work.
nturnb is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 9th August 2018, 11:16
 
Car: Civic Tourer 1.6DTEC
Join Date: 3rd December 2015
Location: Herts, UK GB
Posts: 234
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I tried my dongle last night and although it works in that the dials etc (ie live data) perform as expected is doesn't read any fault codes.

I'm slightly skeptical that there are no codes stored at all (although I have had no problems so it's possible this is true) so need to try on another car
sasquartch is offline  
post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 9th August 2018, 12:00 Thread Starter
Ex-Pat Geordie!
** Thread starter **
 
nturnb's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 Civic S Navi I-dtec
Join Date: 17th November 2013
Location: Irvine, Ayrshire GB
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 119
Thanked 223 Times in 204 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Quote:
Originally Posted by sasquartch View Post
I tried my dongle last night and although it works in that the dials etc (ie live data) perform as expected is doesn't read any fault codes.

I'm slightly skeptical that there are no codes stored at all (although I have had no problems so it's possible this is true) so need to try on another car
Have you got the free app or did you pay for the full version, I think the free one only lets you see data.
nturnb is offline  
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 9th August 2018, 13:04
 
Car: 2014 1.6 DTEC 5 Door White
Join Date: 26th March 2017
Posts: 107
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sasquartch View Post
I tried my dongle last night and although it works in that the dials etc (ie live data) perform as expected is doesn't read any fault codes.

I'm slightly skeptical that there are no codes stored at all (although I have had no problems so it's possible this is true) so need to try on another car
I have cleared codes on my 1.6 DTEC using the Torque app and a cheap ELM adaptor...
shaintaylor is offline  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 9th August 2018, 13:29
 
stoat's Avatar
 
Car: 2012 EX 1.8 i-VTEC Manual
Join Date: 2nd March 2009
Location: UK GB
Posts: 167
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Another alternative if you have one is a laptop with bluetooth and the same cheapo ELM devices, Windows software is available online.
stoat is offline  
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 9th August 2018, 13:34 Thread Starter
Ex-Pat Geordie!
** Thread starter **
 
nturnb's Avatar
 
Car: 2015 Civic S Navi I-dtec
Join Date: 17th November 2013
Location: Irvine, Ayrshire GB
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 119
Thanked 223 Times in 204 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoat View Post
Another alternative if you have one is a laptop with bluetooth and the same cheapo ELM devices, Windows software is available online.
I'll give that a go tonight... Cheers.
nturnb is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 9th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2012 - 2016) > General Discussion (9G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xhorse HDS and Honda HDS Matic Mohorčič General Discussion (8G) 1 19th June 2018 23:11
HDS cabel from ebay Drejc General Discussion (8G) 13 2nd September 2015 08:24
Other HDS systems from eBay spako Electronics (8G) 7 4th October 2012 15:29

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome