Honda Civic Type-S check engine light - Civinfo
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By r.kelly
  • 1 Post By r.kelly
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 2nd May 2018, 19:38 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
r.kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10th September 2016
Posts: 69
Thanks: 28
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Honda Civic Type-S check engine light

Hi friends in the house,
I really care to know what can cause the above subject.
Initially.. I was driving when the check engine light comes up. Please what can cause this?
Can the engine oil or oil filter caused it? I changed it two months ago and I didn't drive it everyday.
Please I will appreciate it quick reply.

Thanks

Helpful? Appreciate
r.kelly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 2nd May 2018, 20:56
Bye bye Honda...
 
Jon_G's Avatar
 
Car: Volvo V60 VEA D4 (181)
Join Date: 11th May 2012
Location: Ludlow, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,776
Thanks: 1,051
Thanked 1,266 Times in 1,043 Posts
iTrader: (1)
You need to have the associated stored Diagnostic Trouble Code read using an OBD2 scanner. The code will reveal why the car has put on its warning light.

Guessing is useless but, for what it's worth, I doubt it's anything to do with the oil change.
Jon_G is offline  
Thanks to Jon_G from:
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 2nd May 2018, 21:24 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
r.kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10th September 2016
Posts: 69
Thanks: 28
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Thanks Man I will act up fast on that.

Helpful? Appreciate
r.kelly is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 3rd May 2018, 10:28 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
r.kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10th September 2016
Posts: 69
Thanks: 28
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Fortunately the check engine light is off. Thanks

Helpful? Appreciate
r.kelly is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 3rd May 2018, 11:21
Bye bye Honda...
 
Jon_G's Avatar
 
Car: Volvo V60 VEA D4 (181)
Join Date: 11th May 2012
Location: Ludlow, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,776
Thanks: 1,051
Thanked 1,266 Times in 1,043 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.kelly View Post
Fortunately the check engine light is off. Thanks

Helpful? Appreciate
But still concerning, as this might be the onset of a significant problem.

The code will have been stored on the ECU, so still worth getting your own OBD2 scanner. It will definitely be of use to you, your friends or your family one day! The ELM327 Bluetooth types are very good value, if you already own an Android phone or tablet. I recently bought this one, from this supplier, and it works well with the Torque app... https://www.gearbest.com/car-gadgets...ml?wid=1433363
Jon_G is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 3rd May 2018, 12:32 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
r.kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10th September 2016
Posts: 69
Thanks: 28
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_G View Post
But still concerning, as this might be the onset of a significant problem.

The code will have been stored on the ECU, so still worth getting your own OBD2 scanner. It will definitely be of use to you, your friends or your family one day! The ELM327 Bluetooth types are very good value, if you already own an Android phone or tablet. I recently bought this one, from this supplier, and it works well with the Torque app... https://www.gearbest.com/car-gadgets...ml?wid=1433363
I have the one in the picture. I'm about to purchase torque app on playstore. The use of it is now the most important thing.
Thanks Alot for ** time and quick response.

Helpful? Appreciate
r.kelly is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 3rd May 2018, 12:59
Bye bye Honda...
 
Jon_G's Avatar
 
Car: Volvo V60 VEA D4 (181)
Join Date: 11th May 2012
Location: Ludlow, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,776
Thanks: 1,051
Thanked 1,266 Times in 1,043 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.kelly View Post
I have the one in the picture. I'm about to purchase torque app on playstore...
Why not try the free one? That's all I downloaded!

Either way, do let us know what codes you find stored. You may find several, which isn't helpful, but just delete them all and see what comes back. Good luck.
Jon_G is offline  
Thanks to Jon_G from:
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 3rd May 2018, 13:50 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
r.kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10th September 2016
Posts: 69
Thanks: 28
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_G View Post
Why not try the free one? That's all I downloaded!

Either way, do let us know what codes you find stored. You may find several, which isn't helpful, but just delete them all and see what comes back. Good luck.
Ok man thanks.. you deserve an accolades.

Helpful? Appreciate
Jon_G likes this.
r.kelly is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 3rd May 2018, 22:45 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
r.kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10th September 2016
Posts: 69
Thanks: 28
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Hi guys see the attached result of the error code torque displayed. I cleared and refresh.. same thing. Please what is the way forward. Thanks for being there.

Helpful? Appreciate
r.kelly is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 4th May 2018, 07:13
Bye bye Honda...
 
Jon_G's Avatar
 
Car: Volvo V60 VEA D4 (181)
Join Date: 11th May 2012
Location: Ludlow, UK ENGLAND
Posts: 5,776
Thanks: 1,051
Thanked 1,266 Times in 1,043 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Replace the sensor.
Jon_G is offline  
Thanks to Jon_G from:
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 4th May 2018, 07:18 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
r.kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10th September 2016
Posts: 69
Thanks: 28
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_G View Post
Replace the sensor.
Alright man, thank

Helpful? Appreciate
r.kelly is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 6th May 2018, 09:07 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
r.kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10th September 2016
Posts: 69
Thanks: 28
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_G View Post
Replace the sensor.
Thanks man, I got it fixed. The sensor is beside the radiator underneath.

Helpful? Appreciate
Jon_G likes this.
r.kelly is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > Other Hondas > Honda Accord

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Engine Check engine light. Help please! starkiller Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 4 5th April 2018 23:34
Electrics Flashing Glow Plug light and Check Engine light. jsurfer1971 Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 21 8th September 2013 14:32
Faults Engine check light Sistill Engines and Transmission (8G) 10 16th August 2013 07:41
Engine Check engine light- fault code P250A - Engine Oil Level Sensor Circuit waqar Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 1 29th April 2012 05:16
Warnings check engine light coste1l Electronics (8G) 1 3rd March 2010 16:19

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome