kph to mph button - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 22nd October 2012, 18:22 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 22nd October 2012
Location: Derby ENGLAND
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
kph to mph button

Hi been told you guys should be answer a quick question for me as my uncle recently passed away, he lived in Ireland and he had a 2007 Honda Accord 2.2i CTDI, were considering importing it to the UK but I noticed UK requires a speedometer that reads in mph. I know the Civic has a button that switches between kph and mph and I am wondering if you can tell me whether the Accord will do as I cant easily go and check it

Thanks in advance
Rammy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 25th October 2012, 06:30
Super Moderator
 
Grayfox's Avatar
 
Car: '11 Impreza R Special
Join Date: 1st February 2012
Location: NSW, Australia AU
Posts: 7,124
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,011 Times in 891 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
I do not think so.

The button is apart of the gauge cluster, do you not know how to do on the fly convertions?

As i think it will be a costly fix.
As it may involve a new speedometer that shows mph and the ecu just displays the speed.

I live in australia and we use km/h but i like to drive in mph, no speeding tickets.


quick conversion
10mph=16km/h
20mph=32km/h
25mph=40km/h
32mph=50km/h
38mph=60km/h
43mph=70km/h
50mph=80km/h
56mph=90km/h
62mph=100km/h
68mph=110km/h


A quick fix may be using your smart phone, just use the GPS or get an app that shows speed in mph and place it on dash so it reflects the speed on the window.
Grayfox is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 25th October 2012, 06:39
Supporter
 
Bob H's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9th October 2007
Location: Jersey GB
Posts: 873
Thanks: 32
Thanked 85 Times in 72 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammy View Post
Hi been told you guys should be answer a quick question for me as my uncle recently passed away, he lived in Ireland and he had a 2007 Honda Accord 2.2i CTDI, were considering importing it to the UK but I noticed UK requires a speedometer that reads in mph. I know the Civic has a button that switches between kph and mph and I am wondering if you can tell me whether the Accord will do as I cant easily go and check it

Thanks in advance
Electronic or analogue speedo?
Bob H is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 25th October 2012, 07:59
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
All the pictures I can find of a 2007 Accord show that it has an analogue speedo. Would it not have both mph and kph written on it?

Sent from my Sony Xperia S using Tapatalk 2
mpn_daedalus is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 25th October 2012, 08:57
Super Moderator
 
Grayfox's Avatar
 
Car: '11 Impreza R Special
Join Date: 1st February 2012
Location: NSW, Australia AU
Posts: 7,124
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,011 Times in 891 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Eco display Eco display
Garage
Those could be USDM ones but normally when a speedo was mph it has km/h in the inner track.
Grayfox is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 25th October 2012, 09:42
...............Daedalus
 
mpn_daedalus's Avatar
 
Car: CW Type R No. 460
Join Date: 5th August 2010
Location: Norfolk, UK GB
Posts: 3,687
Thanks: 236
Thanked 445 Times in 413 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grayfox View Post
Those could be USDM ones but normally when a speedo was mph it has km/h in the inner track.
Nope, searched for UK ones and they were RHD.

Sent from my Sony Xperia S using Tapatalk 2
mpn_daedalus is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 25th October 2012, 10:27
 
triple_x's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22nd April 2008
Location: Bangor, Northern Ireland NORTHIRELAND
Posts: 141
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
iTrader: (0)
I think MPN DAEDALUS could be right, I remember something about all EU cars have to display both MPH & KPH. If/when Rammy's uncle travelled into Northern Ireland he would have had to switch/use MPH. Our civics have the button to switch the display, other cars probably display both.
A quick call to your local Honda dealer could confirm this about the 2007 Accord.
triple_x is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 25th October 2012, 23:06 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 22nd October 2012
Location: Derby ENGLAND
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thanks for the replies, yes of course I can convert it myself but from what I read its a legal requirement to import a car to have it in mph unfortunately . It is analogue and only has 1 set of digits on it (maybe if they dont check things you can get away with it I dont know). I think your right that ringing the local dealer would be the best bet but looks like we will have to go back over there soon so I can check in person
Rammy is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 22nd July 2015, 21:57
Supporter
 
Focussed's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9th March 2008
Location: Brittany France FR
Posts: 67
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammy View Post
Thanks for the replies, yes of course I can convert it myself but from what I read its a legal requirement to import a car to have it in mph unfortunately . It is analogue and only has 1 set of digits on it (maybe if they dont check things you can get away with it I dont know). I think your right that ringing the local dealer would be the best bet but looks like we will have to go back over there soon so I can check in person
Ok I know this is waking up an old thread, picking up on the KPH/MPH subject.
I have just imported a 2015 Accord Type S 2.2 Tourer into France from UK.
It's got an analogue speedo with MPH in large script round the outer ring and KPH in smaller letters on the inner ring, just about readable.

As the French are speeding-fine crazy I need a clearer indication than the standard speedo so:-

I ordered a gps speedo from DS50 GPS Speedometer for in car use

I'll try to post some pics when it arrives and I've fitted it.

I intend wiring it in permanently and siting in the bottom RHS of the screen (it's a RHD car)
Focussed is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > Other Hondas > Honda Accord

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interior vsa button Robb Lights (8G) 141 5th November 2012 13:18
Eco Button pingu_174 Engines and Transmission (9G) 14 14th October 2011 09:25
Computer So what does the i Button actually do? aircanman Electronics (8G) 2 12th September 2011 07:03
VSA - what do you do with this button? TypeArgh Type-R 14 27th May 2011 13:28

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome