Radio Saving radio stations and date? - Civinfo
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 12th August 2013, 23:16 Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 1st July 2013
Location: Paignton, Devon ENGLAND
Posts: 85
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Saving radio stations and date?

I have the sph-da100 pioneer APP radio, but the dates or the radio stations won't save, I've read the manual , but doesn't seem to work? Someone give me a clue where I'm going wrong please?
Jonnii is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 12th August 2013, 23:22
Supporter
 
judgey's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9th July 2013
Location: Land of lar lar GB
Posts: 317
Thanks: 63
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (1)
i know when i have my megane i had to change the wires from red to black...

maybe u did not put them together right, im sure one of the wires is power that saves all the info like that.

You sure all wires and right on the back of the unit?

I take it it when turn the car of and turn it back on they have reset ?
judgey is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 12th August 2013, 23:28 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
Join Date: 1st July 2013
Location: Paignton, Devon ENGLAND
Posts: 85
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yeah correct, oh man ! I've put it all back together now does this mean the endless job of doing it again?
Jonnii is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 12th August 2013, 23:56
Supporter
 
judgey's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9th July 2013
Location: Land of lar lar GB
Posts: 317
Thanks: 63
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (1)
im not 100% mate, try google-ing your radio model number and the problem, see if anyone else has the same probs
judgey is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 13th August 2013, 00:12
Supporter
 
judgey's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9th July 2013
Location: Land of lar lar GB
Posts: 317
Thanks: 63
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (1)
i just had a good look, nothing about your problems so its got to be a wire at the back lose or not installed right...

also seems to be a few updates on the firmware if you get around to it.
judgey is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fuel-Gas Stations GKAR Greece 4461 23rd July 2019 06:30
Radio Radio jumping stations radomnly e-eg6 Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 0 4th June 2012 09:55
ATTENTION! Sainsburys petrol stations Smithy1988 Any non Civic chat here please! 70 3rd June 2012 16:25
Radio Radio woes - dropping stations??? Dangerboy Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 2 12th May 2011 20:59
Music Radio is "stuck" - cannot change stations wotsits Bugs, faults and irritations (8G) 4 4th February 2011 00:41

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome