Head Unit gap :( - Civinfo
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 19th August 2013, 20:35 Thread Starter
Supporter
 
Stu.sti's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 civic type r gt
Join Date: 27th March 2013
Location: Alloa SCOTLAND
Posts: 403
Thanks: 44
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Garage
gap :(

anyone had this when fitting a double din? ive cut away the bottom left as much as I can, theres no wires blocking it at the back so I have no idea whats stopping it going in. any ideas???
Stu.sti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 19th August 2013, 22:02
 
Join Date: 27th July 2012
Location: Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 488
Thanks: 3
Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Genuine Honda or Connect2?
TaKeN is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 19th August 2013, 22:03 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Stu.sti's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 civic type r gt
Join Date: 27th March 2013
Location: Alloa SCOTLAND
Posts: 403
Thanks: 44
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Garage
its the connects2 one mate
Stu.sti is offline  
 
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 19th August 2013, 22:11
 
Join Date: 27th July 2012
Location: Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 488
Thanks: 3
Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Ah, well I'm fitting mine tommorow so can only properly comment then

I went for the OEM Honda Panel, as I was worried about the fitment. I did see reports of the Connects2 panel not fitting properly!!
TaKeN is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 19th August 2013, 22:19 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Stu.sti's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 civic type r gt
Join Date: 27th March 2013
Location: Alloa SCOTLAND
Posts: 403
Thanks: 44
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Garage
I never read any reviews
I hope yours fits better if your went for the oem one. someone said that the connects2 one was better because the brackets fitted better than the cage you get with the oem one, but if the fascia itself doesn't fit properly what chance have we got lol
Stu.sti is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 19th August 2013, 22:31
Supporter
 
Mainline's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 CTR, NHB
Join Date: 27th August 2012
Location: Taunton,UK ENGLAND
Posts: 393
Thanks: 16
Thanked 66 Times in 63 Posts
iTrader: (8)
this happened to mine mate when i installed my DD.

No matter how hard i pushed, it never slotted in. I got round it by starting on that side first, the right was a bit of a pain but went in eventually.

To be honest, im still not 100% satisfied with the fitment even though it sits flush, so will get the OEM one in the near future
Mainline is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 19th August 2013, 23:06 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Stu.sti's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 civic type r gt
Join Date: 27th March 2013
Location: Alloa SCOTLAND
Posts: 403
Thanks: 44
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Garage
cheers mate, its a hassle taking it in and out so ill give it a bash when ive got a spare couple of hours
Stu.sti is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 21st August 2013, 17:27
 
Join Date: 27th July 2012
Location: Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 488
Thanks: 3
Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts
iTrader: (0)
For those having issues, did you remember to use the spring clips off your old Honda facia?

These have to be transferred over when using the Connects2.
TaKeN is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 21st August 2013, 19:23
Supporter
 
Car: 2008 CTR
Join Date: 13th June 2013
Location: Essex ENGLAND
Posts: 97
Thanks: 11
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (3)
Sorry to change the subject but how do you get the date to come up under the time, mine always comes up as "honda civic"
chung is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 22nd August 2013, 00:48 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Stu.sti's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 civic type r gt
Join Date: 27th March 2013
Location: Alloa SCOTLAND
Posts: 403
Thanks: 44
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaKeN View Post
For those having issues, did you remember to use the spring clips off your old Honda facia?

These have to be transferred over when using the Connects2.
yes I swapped the clips over
Stu.sti is offline  
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old 22nd August 2013, 00:49 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Stu.sti's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 civic type r gt
Join Date: 27th March 2013
Location: Alloa SCOTLAND
Posts: 403
Thanks: 44
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by chung View Post
Sorry to change the subject but how do you get the date to come up under the time, mine always comes up as "honda civic"
my date and time came up on its own after I installed it and switched the ignition on
Stu.sti is offline  
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old 22nd August 2013, 11:15
Supporter
 
discus's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTR, Milano red
Join Date: 6th July 2007
Location: Northants ENGLAND
Posts: 1,677
Thanks: 22
Thanked 240 Times in 228 Posts
iTrader: (6)
There is a lead on the connects2 wiring (blue?). If you connect it to +12v you get 'Honda Civic'.

If you leave it unconnected, you will get the date.
discus is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old 22nd August 2013, 11:42
Syx
#MrGrumpy
 
Syx's Avatar
 
Car: 2008 2.2 CTS GT
Join Date: 22nd December 2009
Location: Luton, UK GB
Posts: 13,117
Thanks: 1,272
Thanked 2,657 Times in 2,260 Posts
iTrader: (94)
Eco display
Send a message via Skype™ to Syx
+1 on the above - I had to refit mine due to a failure of the module and didn't connect it up the second time to get the date.
Syx is offline  
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old 22nd August 2013, 17:22 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Stu.sti's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 civic type r gt
Join Date: 27th March 2013
Location: Alloa SCOTLAND
Posts: 403
Thanks: 44
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Garage
Is there also a wire that needs to be connected for an aerial amplifier?
Stu.sti is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old 22nd August 2013, 19:06
Supporter
 
Join Date: 25th June 2013
Location: Blackpool GB
Posts: 257
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
iTrader: (3)
I had that problem when I fitted mine. I cut out the section on the bottom left,checked for obstructions and could'nt find the problem. So after faffing with it for over an hour I gave it a short hard punch in temper and it just clicked in. *

*I am in no way endorsing violence to your fascia and will not be held responsible for any breakages
TonyGTB is offline  
post #16 of 23 (permalink) Old 22nd August 2013, 22:54
 
Join Date: 27th July 2012
Location: Shropshire ENGLAND
Posts: 488
Thanks: 3
Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu.sti View Post
Is there also a wire that needs to be connected for an aerial amplifier?
You should have an aerial adaptor? It will have an.. Aerial end! and a blue wire. This needs a 12v feed.

I used to remote control power feed from my F950BT.

DON'T Confuse this with the Blue wire on the main Connects2 Harness. That has a blue and a pink wire, the Pink wire is the Pulse Speed Data, and the blue is to be taped up and ignored.
TaKeN is offline  
post #17 of 23 (permalink) Old 23rd August 2013, 00:42 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Stu.sti's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 civic type r gt
Join Date: 27th March 2013
Location: Alloa SCOTLAND
Posts: 403
Thanks: 44
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaKeN View Post
You should have an aerial adaptor? It will have an.. Aerial end! and a blue wire. This needs a 12v feed.

I used to remote control power feed from my F950BT.

DON'T Confuse this with the Blue wire on the main Connects2 Harness. That has a blue and a pink wire, the Pink wire is the Pulse Speed Data, and the blue is to be taped up and ignored.
thanks mate, looks like its coming back out.
yes I have an aerial adaptor, with a blue wire on it. I think I was missing a set of instructions with my kit. the only instructions that came with mine was the ones telling you how to connect the steering wheel controls and set the clock.
what is the speed pulse data one for?
Stu.sti is offline  
post #18 of 23 (permalink) Old 23rd August 2013, 00:44 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Stu.sti's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 civic type r gt
Join Date: 27th March 2013
Location: Alloa SCOTLAND
Posts: 403
Thanks: 44
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyGTB View Post
I had that problem when I fitted mine. I cut out the section on the bottom left,checked for obstructions and could'nt find the problem. So after faffing with it for over an hour I gave it a short hard punch in temper and it just clicked in. *

*I am in no way endorsing violence to your fascia and will not be held responsible for any breakages
lol if in doubt, give it a punch lol
Stu.sti is offline  
post #19 of 23 (permalink) Old 23rd August 2013, 00:45
Supporter
 
webbz31's Avatar
 
Car: 2006 1.8 type s nighthawk bl
Join Date: 20th October 2011
Location: wolverhampton ENGLAND
Posts: 359
Thanks: 100
Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
iTrader: (3)
The speed pulse wire is for linking up the sat nav so it can read the cars speed.
webbz31 is offline  
post #20 of 23 (permalink) Old 23rd August 2013, 01:01 Thread Starter
Supporter
** Thread starter **
 
Stu.sti's Avatar
 
Car: 2016 civic type r gt
Join Date: 27th March 2013
Location: Alloa SCOTLAND
Posts: 403
Thanks: 44
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by webbz31 View Post
The speed pulse wire is for linking up the sat nav so it can read the cars speed.
cheers bud. my head unit has a wire for that so im guessing I just connect the wire on the hu to that wire?
Stu.sti is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome