Amplifier Subwoofer Problems :( - Civinfo
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 31 (permalink) Old 17th September 2013, 10:30 Thread Starter
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Subwoofer Problems :(

Hey Guys

Just got my new Honda Civic 2011 Type S a few days ago and wow the stereo is dreadful. After being very sad that I couldn't replace the stock HeadUnit (it wasn't the cost that worried me more so the fact it would take away heater controls etc...) I decided to install a Subwoofer.

Had this Subwoofer since I was 17 Ha! Lasted me almost 3 years and has been in 2 different cars so I know there's no problem with it. I picked up a Vibe LOC which consists of 4 Speakers wire inputs one 12v wire one ground wire and a remote output for the Amp.

The amp I connected to the battery with no problems as I've tested and the ground I have connected to a sanded metal panel under the seats. and the remote is obviously from the LOC. The LOC gets it 12v and ground from the cigarette socket in the boot I wired up an old 12v Cigarette Adapter to the 12v and ground and plugged it in to the socket.

All is well for around 5 minutes the Bass seems to come on really making a difference and then the Bass will go very low to the point you can't hear it. I also seem to be able to hear voices and treble from the Sub quite easily too. It seems to turn itself off and on with no warning it's really strange.

This is the LOC I ordered and it wasn't cheap please someone help Vibe Delta Box (Matrix) Car Speaker Wire To Low Level RCA Output Line Convertor | eBay
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 (permalink) Old 17th September 2013, 11:51
Supporter
 
cosmicma's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17th August 2013
Location: bolton uk ENGLAND
Posts: 1,188
Thanks: 62
Thanked 196 Times in 186 Posts
iTrader: (4)
if your hearing voice and treble from the sub it sounds like the higher frequencies are not being filtered
if the amp you are using for the sub hasn't got a high frequency filter built into it ( usually adjustable ) you will need to add one or buy a dedicated sub amplifier with the filters built in
a cheaper method is to buy something like this which is adjustable

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/3508494614...ff14=54&ff19=0

or a more simple method would be to use something like this

Speaker Accessories : Subwoofer Filter - 600W

which connects to the speaker terminals of your sub inside the cabinet

as far as cutting out is concerned i'm not too sure but it might be you over driving the amplifier and it's going into protection mode

Last edited by cosmicma; 17th September 2013 at 11:53.
cosmicma is offline  
post #3 of 31 (permalink) Old 17th September 2013, 12:00 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thankyou for getting back to me so quickly. My amp does have a hi input its a standard edge enclosure active subwoofer from Halfords. Though I'm using a vibe LOC instead of the high input on my amplifier. Will my amplifier automatically filter the high frequencies for me as I can't see anyway to adjust the high input just the general gain, bass boost controls on the side?

Thankyou
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
 
post #4 of 31 (permalink) Old 17th September 2013, 13:13 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Anyone?
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
post #5 of 31 (permalink) Old 17th September 2013, 15:15
Supporter
 
bxlyheathsupra's Avatar
 
Car: 2.2 lrd tuned Black
Join Date: 24th May 2011
Location: london ENGLAND
Posts: 947
Thanks: 15
Thanked 98 Times in 89 Posts
iTrader: (8)
its not the LOC, the LOC just converts the signal from speak wire to Phono plug but that includes all frequencies, your amp needs to have a frequency cut switch usually says something like low/flat/high,

high cuts the bassy tones for example if you was running amped tweeters
flat keeps all frequencies if you were running say amped 6x9s
low cuts mids and highs for just running a sub

to be honest running your power and earth from the cigarette lighter socket isnt really advised as you will potentially be sucking so much power through the tiny 12v socket wires...
you should ideally be running you thick gauge cable from the battery to the amp.
bxlyheathsupra is offline  
post #6 of 31 (permalink) Old 17th September 2013, 15:52 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hi Mate
ah that makes a bit more sense no wonder I'm not getting any bass grrr! So if I got rid of the LOC and used the High input on my amplifier would it convert it to low bass frequencies automatically?

It's my LOC that needs power and its the LOC that is run off the cigarette lighter. I'm running the amp straight from the battery. This is a specially kind of LOC that doubles up as a remote switch with Vibe's auto sense technology it turns on the amplifier when it senses music going through it.
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
post #7 of 31 (permalink) Old 17th September 2013, 18:14
Supporter
 
bxlyheathsupra's Avatar
 
Car: 2.2 lrd tuned Black
Join Date: 24th May 2011
Location: london ENGLAND
Posts: 947
Thanks: 15
Thanked 98 Times in 89 Posts
iTrader: (8)
ahaaa! ok wiring makes sense, no the high inputs on your amp will be for using speaker wire direct to the amp, in which case you would still have full range of frequencies working.

can you send a pic ofthe controls of your amp or the model number and ill have a look into it for you?
bxlyheathsupra is offline  
Thanks to bxlyheathsupra from:
post #8 of 31 (permalink) Old 17th September 2013, 20:27 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
AH!! Think I've sorted it I'm going to underline THINK as I "thought" I fixed it yesterday. I have been using a Bluetooth adaptor converts to aux so I can connect my phone up wirelessly and I had it on an app called Clean Music which doesn't support bass through Bluetooth though the stock music player does haha think it might have been that but please watch this space as I thought it was all ok yesterday until I went to work this morning ! Tankyu for all your help though
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
post #9 of 31 (permalink) Old 18th September 2013, 10:19
Supporter
 
bxlyheathsupra's Avatar
 
Car: 2.2 lrd tuned Black
Join Date: 24th May 2011
Location: london ENGLAND
Posts: 947
Thanks: 15
Thanked 98 Times in 89 Posts
iTrader: (8)
hmmm strange because even if bass isnt supported through bluetooth you should get no higher range from your sub regardless if its set right!!!..
funny thing though found my sub and amp are completley dead at the minute, nee to check my fuses
bxlyheathsupra is offline  
post #10 of 31 (permalink) Old 18th September 2013, 10:42 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Yeah after reading the manual I also found I had the frequency turned up way to high lowered it so it would only knock out the bassier parts of the song and ta-dah!!
Ah gutted mate! Though thanks for your help all was well this morning so touch wood....
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
post #11 of 31 (permalink) Old 18th September 2013, 13:46
Supporter
 
bxlyheathsupra's Avatar
 
Car: 2.2 lrd tuned Black
Join Date: 24th May 2011
Location: london ENGLAND
Posts: 947
Thanks: 15
Thanked 98 Times in 89 Posts
iTrader: (8)
checked mine just now and found the ground was getting caught by the seat hinge, re routed the ground and all sorted.

glad to of been of some help.
bxlyheathsupra is offline  
post #12 of 31 (permalink) Old 21st September 2013, 19:35 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Hi mate
Sorry for coming back though it seems you guys were right it is playing the higher frequencies and isn't delivering low punchy bass!!! Where do I put this low pass filter really confusing????

Thank you
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
post #13 of 31 (permalink) Old 21st September 2013, 19:45 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Also the LOC I have features these:
Features and Benefits of the VIBE Deltabox Line Convertor
  • Low level RCA input for your amplifier from the speaker outputs of the headunit
  • VIBE Auto sense technology provides a remote turn on for your amp
  • No need to add a separate switch or locate an ignition switch supply in the vehicle
  • Universal compatibility
Does this mean it already converts high input to low input for subwoofer??? :S please help!!!
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
post #14 of 31 (permalink) Old 21st September 2013, 21:38
Supporter
 
cosmicma's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17th August 2013
Location: bolton uk ENGLAND
Posts: 1,188
Thanks: 62
Thanked 196 Times in 186 Posts
iTrader: (4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbillbridgnorth View Post
Also the LOC I have features these:
Features and Benefits of the VIBE Deltabox Line Convertor
  • Low level RCA input for your amplifier from the speaker outputs of the headunit
  • VIBE Auto sense technology provides a remote turn on for your amp
  • No need to add a separate switch or locate an ignition switch supply in the vehicle
  • Universal compatibility
Does this mean it already converts high input to low input for subwoofer??? :S please help!!!
what it does is convert speaker level output from your player to line level / preamp input level ( low level )
from what you have wrote there is no high frequency filtering going on so all the frequencies are passed through the unit

the other auto sensing stuff is only to do with switching an amplifier from standby to on without the use of the remote + wire from your player
i'm not sure if this is a feature integrated into Vibe amplifiers or is a feature on all amps or if it's a separate wire coming from the unit that replaces the remote wire from the player ( i havn't seen the vibe unit you have )

you still need a low pass filter which would normally be wired at the speaker terminals or a line level one which would go between the vibe unit and the amplifier usually using a phono to phono lead
the one that wires between the speaker terminals on the sub and the terminals of the sub unit ( inside the box ) would usually be soldered in place and fixed somewhere within the cabinet

hope this helps...
cosmicma is offline  
post #15 of 31 (permalink) Old 21st September 2013, 22:03 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Ah thanks for clearing that up mate just a bit upset I will have the subwoofer connected to a power source with the vibe device and then a bass filter in between just seems like a lot of stuff wired into the power supply of the car means I need to wire a new cable to battery to deliver power to the bass filter! humph!
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
post #16 of 31 (permalink) Old 21st September 2013, 22:09 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Oh I also forgot to mention my amplifier has 3 options on it saying bass boost, gain and frequency before I buy the low pass filter do any of these settings do the same job? Sorry for being such a tool haha!
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
post #17 of 31 (permalink) Old 22nd September 2013, 00:29 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Anyone???
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
post #18 of 31 (permalink) Old 22nd September 2013, 06:28
Civinfo Hobbyist Trader
 
x5252x's Avatar
 
Car: 2010 CTS GT
Join Date: 8th May 2013
Location: Cambridge, UK GB
Posts: 1,777
Thanks: 356
Thanked 410 Times in 330 Posts
iTrader: (22)
I would have thought the frequency setting on the sub would be the one you want. Usually it would allow you to choose the cut-off frequency.
x5252x is offline  
post #19 of 31 (permalink) Old 22nd September 2013, 20:43
Supporter
 
bxlyheathsupra's Avatar
 
Car: 2.2 lrd tuned Black
Join Date: 24th May 2011
Location: london ENGLAND
Posts: 947
Thanks: 15
Thanked 98 Times in 89 Posts
iTrader: (8)
the frequency setting may still be too high,
50z is prob the low setting send me the mdoel number of your amp and ill have alook for you.
you shouldnt need anymore wires or nothing
bxlyheathsupra is offline  
post #20 of 31 (permalink) Old 23rd September 2013, 10:38 Thread Starter
** Thread starter **
 
alexbillbridgnorth's Avatar
 
Car: 2011, 1.4, 3 Door, Type S
Join Date: 14th September 2013
Location: Bridgnorth, UK GB
Posts: 156
Thanks: 16
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Thankyou mate my subwoofer is an active enclosure the amplifier is not seperate it's built into the box when I bought it it's a Edge EDB10 10" Active Subwoofer and here's a link if you want to take a look Halfords | Edge EDB10 10" Active Subwoofer

Thanks mate!!
alexbillbridgnorth is offline  
Reply

  Civinfo > 8th Generation Euro Honda Civic (2006 - 2011) > Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G)

Tags
subwoofer

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Civinfo forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
Your User Name is the name that appears by all your posts on the forum, and so should not be your email address.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subwoofer retrofit Vti07 Electronics and ICE (9G) 15 27th September 2017 01:52
Subwoofer subwoofer question marx175 Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 7 16th May 2012 16:05
Electrics Need help with amp and subwoofer murtaza Electronics (8G) 9 10th March 2011 19:12
Subwoofer & Speakers jamesaberdeen73 Type-R 0 6th October 2007 00:10
LOC Do I need an LOC for my amp? (Subwoofer-only connection) cra41g Ipods, MP3 Players and ICE (8G) 1 2nd September 2007 14:09

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome